Advertisements

Horse Racing - Queen Mother Champion Chase

The championship steeplechase in National Hunt racing in the UK for two milers is held at Cheltenham racecourse, England during the four-day Festival meeting each March.The event was originally called the National Hunt Champion Chase. Its named was changed in 1980 to honour the mother of Queen Elizabeth II.
Not held in 2001 due to an outbreak of foot and mouth disease.
 
YEAR
WINNER
JOCKEY
TRAINER
1959
QUITA QUE
B Cox
D Moore
1960
FORTRIA
P Taaffe
T Dreaper
1961
FORTRIA
P Taaffe
T Dreaper
1962
PIPERTON
D Dick
A Th'linson
1963
SANDY ABBOT
S Mellor
G Owen
1964
BEN STACK
P Taaffe
T Dreaper
1965
DUNKIRK
D Dick
P Cazalet
1966
FLYINGBOLT
P Taaffe
T Dreaper
1967
DR'NY'S DOUBLE
F Nash
B Turnell
1968
DR'NY'S DOUBLE
F Nash
B Turnell
1969
MUIR
B Hannon
T Dreaper
1970
STRAIGHT FORT
P Taaffe
T Dreaper
1971
CRISP
P Kelleway
F Winter
1972
ROYAL RELIEF
B Smith
E Courage
1973
INKSLINGER
T Carberry
D Moore
1974
ROYAL RELIEF
B Smith
E Courage
1975
LOUGH INAGH
S Barker
J Dreaper
1976
SKYMAS
M Morris
B Lusk
1977
SKYMAS
M Morris
B Lusk
1978
HILLY WAY
T Carmody
P McCreery
1979
HILLY WAY
T Walsh
P McCreery
1980
*ANOTHER DOLLY
S M'shead
F Rimell
1981
DRUMGORA
F Berry
A Moore
1982
RATHGORMAN
K Whyte
Mi Dick'son
1983
BADSWORTH BOY
R E'shaw
Mi Dick'son
1984
BADSWORTH BOY
R E'shaw
Mi Dick'son
1985
BADSWORTH BOY
R E'shaw
Mo Dick'son
1986
BUCK HOUSE
T Carmody
M Morris
1987
PEARLYMAN
P Sc'more
J Edwards
1988
PEARLYMAN
T Morgan
J Edwards
1989
B'NBROOK AGAIN
S Sh'wood
D Elsworth
1990
B'NBROOK AGAIN
H Davies
D Elsworth
1991
KATABATIC
S McNeill
A Turnell
1992
REMIT'NCE MAN
J Osborne
N H'derson
1993
DEEP SENSATION
D Murphy
J Gifford
1994
VIKING FLAGSHIP
A Maguire
D N'holson
1995
VIKING FLAGSHIP
C Swan
D N'holson
1996
KLAIRON DAVIS
G Bradley
J Old
1997
MARTHA'S SON
R Farrant
T Forster
1998
ONE MAN
B Harding
G Richards
1999
CALL EQUINAME
M F'gerald
P Nicholls
2000
EDREDON BLEU
T McCoy
H Knight
2001
Not held
-
-
2002
FLAGSHIP U'LLES
R Johnson
P Hobbs
2003
MOSCOW FLYER
B Geraghty
J H'rington
2004
AZERTYUIOP
R Walsh
P Nicholls
2005
MOSCOW FLYER
B Geraghty
J H'rington
2006
NEWMILL
A McN'ara
J Murphy
2007
VOY POR U'TEDES
R Thornton
A King
2008
MASTER MINDED
R Walsh
P Nicholls
2009
MASTER MINDED
R Walsh
P Nicholls
2010
BIG ZEB
B Geraghty
C Murphy
2011
SIZING EUROPE
A Lynch
H de B'head
2012 FINIAN'S R'NBOW
B Geraghty N H'derson
2013 SPRINTER SACRE
B Geraghty N H'derson
2014 SIRE DE GRUGY
J Moore
G Moore
2015 DODGING B'LETS S T-Davies P Nicholls
2016 SPRINTER SACRE N de B'ville N H'derson
2017 SPECIAL TIARA N Fehily H de Br'head
2018 ALTIOR N de B'ville N H'derson

* Chinrullah won the race but was disqualified after failing a urine test

Links to other Horse Racing
 Jumps | Flat
Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Monday 19th November 2018