Advertisements

Tennis - ATP Sydney International

This is one of the oldest tournament in tennis. For over a century since its foundation in 1885 the event was known as the New South Wales Open.
In 2000 it became the Sydney International after being moved away from the original White City courts in central Sydney to the venue for that year's Olympic tournament, the Sydney International Tennis Centre close to the main stadium in the suburbs. It is normally staged the week before the Australian Open in January.


YEAR
WINNER
RUNNER-UP
1885 WJB SALMON (Aus) W Riddell (Aus)
1886 CHARLES CROPPER (Aus) W Salmon (Aus)
1887 CHARLES CROPPER (Aus) R F'gerald (Aus)
1888 DUDLEY WEBB (Aus) C Cropper (Aus)
1889 PERCY COLQUHOUN  (Aus) D Webb (Aus)
1890 DUDLEY WEBB (Aus) Unknown
1891 WILBERFORCE EAVES (Gbr)
D Webb (Aus)
1892 DUDLEY WEBB (Aus) Unknown
1893 DUDLEY WEBB (Aus) Unknown
1894 DUDLEY WEBB (Aus) B Green (Aus)
1895 HENRY CROSSMAN (Aus) Unknown
1896 HENRY CROSSMAN (Aus) H Rice (Aus)
1897 ARTHUR CURTIS (Aus) H Cr'sman (Aus)
1898 HENRY CROSSMAN (Aus) A Dunlop (Aus)
1899 AUGUST KEARNEY (Aus) Unknown
1900 HORACE RICE (Aus) L Poidevin (Aus)
1901 AUGUST KEARNEY (Aus) H Rice (Aus)
1902 WILBERFORCE EAVES (Gbr) A K'rney (Aus)
1903 GILBERT SHARP (Aus)
B Murphy (Aus)
1904 GILBERT SHARP (Aus) H Rice (Aus)
1905
Not held
-
1906
GILBERT SHARP (Aus)
S Doust (Aus)
1907
HORACE RICE (Aus)
H Parker (Aus)
1908
RODNEY HEATH (Aus)
H Rice (Aus)
1909
RODNEY HEATH (Aus)
Unknown
1910
HARRY PARKER (Aus)
H Rice (Aus)
1911
ASHLEY CAMPBELL (Aus)
H Rice (Aus)
1912
ALFRED JONES (Aus)
A C'pbell (Aus)
1913
ARTHUR O'HARA W'D (Aus)
J A'erson (Aus)
1914
JAMES ANDERSON (Aus)
A Jones (Aus)
1915
HENRY MARSH (Aus)
A Jones (Aus)
1'16-8
Not held
-
1919
JAMES ANDERSON (Aus)
R Neill (Aus)
1920
R NEILL (Aus)
E Pockley (Aus)
1921
GERALD PATTERSON (Aus)
J Hawks (Aus)
1922
RONALD THOMAS (Aus)
N Peach (Aus)
1923
JAMES ANDERSON (Aus)
N Peach (Aus)
1924
GERALD PATTERSON (Aus)
J Willard (Aus)
1925
NORMAN PEACH (Aus)
A Sieler (Aus)
1926
FRED KALMS (Aus)
E A'drews (Aus)
1927
JACK CRAWFORD (Aus)
R Sch'ger (Aus)
1928
FRED KALMS (Aus)
J Willard (Aus)
1929
JACK CRAWFORD (Aus)
C Sproule (Aus)
1930
JACK CUMMINGS (Aus)
E Moon (Aus)
1931 JACK CRAWFORD (Aus) H H'pman (Aus)
1932*
JACK CRAWFORD (Aus)
W Walker (Aus)
1932+
ELLSWORTH VINES (Usa)
W Allison (Usa)
1933
JACK CRAWFORD (Aus)
H H'pman (Aus)
1934
JACK CRAWFORD (Aus)
F Perry (Gbr)
1935
ADRIAN QUIST (Aus)
H H'pman (Aus)
1936
JACK CRAWFORD (Aus)
J Br'wich (Aus)
1937
JOHN BROMWICH (Aus)
A Quist (Aus)
1938
JOHN BROMWICH (Aus)
A Quist (Aus)
1939
JOHN BROMWICH (Aus)
A Quist (Aus)
1940
JOHN BROMWICH (Aus)
A Quist (Aus)
1'41-4
Not held
-
1945 DINNY PAILS (Aus) J Br'wich (Aus)
1946
JOHN BROMWICH (Aus)
D Pails (Aus)
1947
ADRIAN QUIST (Aus)
J Brink (Usa)
1948
JOHN BROMWICH (Aus)
F S'gman (Aus)
1949
JOHN BROMWICH (Aus)
B Sidwell (Usa)
1950
ART LARSEN (Usa)
F S'gman (Aus)
1951
VIC SEIXAS (Usa)
M Rose (Aus)
1952
FRANK SEDGMAN (Aus)
K Mc'Gr'r (Aus)
1953
LEW HOAD (Aus)
K R'ewall (Aus)
1954
REX HARTWIG (Aus)
M Rose (Aus)
1955
LEW HOAD (Aus)
K R'ewall (Aus)
1956
KEN ROSEWALL (Aus)
N Fraser (Aus)
1957
ASHLEY COOPER (Aus)
N Fraser (Aus)
1958
ASHLEY COOPER (Aus)
E B'hholz (Usa)
1959
NEALE FRASER (Aus)
R Em'son (Aus)
1960
NEALE FRASER (Aus)
B M'Kay (Aus)
1961
ROD LAVER (Aus)
R Em'son (Aus)
1962
NEALE FRASER (Aus)
K Fl'cher (Aus)
1963
DENNIS RALSTON (Usa)
M S'gster (Gbr)
1964
FRED STOLLE (Aus)
R Em'son (Aus)
1965
JOHN NEWCOMBE (Aus)
A Ashe (Usa)
1966
FRED STOLLE (Aus)
J N'mbe (Aus)
1967
TONY ROCHE (Aus)
R Em'son (Aus)
1968
Not held
-
1969
TONY ROCHE (Aus)
R Laver (Aus)
1970
ARTHUR ASHE (Usa)
R Crealy (Aus)
1971
PHIL DENT (Aus)
J Al'nder (Aus)
1972
ALEX'DER METREVELI (Urs)
P D'nguez (Fra)
1973
MALCOLM ANDERSON (Aus)
K R'ewall (Aus)
1974*
GEOFF MASTERS (Aus)
C Dibley (Aus)
1974+
TONY ROCHE (Aus)
P Dent (Aus)
1975
ROSS CASE (Aus)
J Marks (Aus)
1976
TONY ROCHE (Aus)
D St'kton (Usa)
1977
ROSCOE TANNER (Usa)
B T'cher (Usa)
1978
TIM WILKISON (Usa)
K W'wick (Aus)
1979
PHIL DENT (Aus)
H Pfister (Usa)
1980
FRITZ BUEHNING (Usa)
B T'cher (Usa)
1981
TIM WILKISON (Usa)
C Lewis (Nzl)
1982
JOHN ALEXANDER (Aus)
J F'gerald (Aus)
1983
JOAKIM NYSTROM (Swe)
M Bauer (Usa)
1984
JOHN FITZGERALD (Aus)
S G'alva (Usa)
1985
HENRI LECONTE (Fra)
K E'rnden (Nzl)
1986
Not held
-
1987
MILOSLAV MMECIR (Csv)
P D'han (Aus)
1988
JOHN FITZGERALD (Aus)
A C'kov (Rus)
1989
AARON KRICKSTEIN (Usa)
A C'sov (Rus)
1990
YANNICK NOAH (Fra)
C Steeb (Ger)
1991
GUY FORGET (Fra)
M Stich (Ger)
1992
EMILIO SANCHEZ (Esp)
G Forget (Fra)
1993
PETE SAMPRAS (Usa)
T Muster (Aut)
1994
PETE SAMPRAS (Usa)
I Lendl (Usa)
1995
PATRICK McENROE (Usa)
R F'berg (Aus)
1996
TODD MARTIN (Usa)
G I'sevic (Cro)
1997
TIM HENMAN (Gbr)
C Moya (Esp)
1998
KAROL KUCERA (Svk)
T H'man (Gbr)
1999
TODD MARTIN (Usa)
A C'retja (Esp)
2000
LLEYTON HEWITT (Aus)
J St'berg (Aus)
2001
LLEYTON HEWITT (Aus)
M N'man (Swe)
2002
ROGER FEDERER (Swi)
JI Chela (Arg)
2003
LEE HYUNG-TAIK (Kor)
JC F'rero (Esp)
2004
LLEYTON HEWITT (Aus)
C Moya (Esp)
2005
LLEYTON HEWITT (Aus)
I Minar (Cze)
2006
JAMES BLAKE (Usa)
I Andreev (Rus)
2007
JAMES BLAKE (Usa)
C Moya (Esp)
2008
DMITRY TURSUNOV (Rus)
C G'cione (Aus)
2009
DAVID NALBANDIAN (Arg)
J N'minen (Fin)
2010
MARCOS BAGHDATIS (Cyp)
R Gasquet (Fra)
2011
GILLES SIMON (Fra)
V Troicki (Ser)
2012 JARKKO NIEMINEN (Fin)
J B'teau (Fra)
2013 BERNARD TOMNIC (Aus) K A'erson (Rsa)
2014 JUAN M DEL POTRO (Arg) B Tomic (Aus)
2015 VICTOR TROICKI (Ser) M Kuk'kin (Kaz)
2016 VICTOR TROICKI (Ser) G D'itrov (Bul)
2017 GILLES MULLER (Lux) D Evans (Gbr)
2018 DANIIL MEDVEDEV (Rus) A d M'aur (Aus)

* January
+ December


Links to other Tennis
Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Monday 19th November 2018