Advertisements

Tennis - ATP Bavarian International

One of the oldest established events on the ATP circuit, this is an outdoor clay court tournament held each May at the Ipithos complex in Munich, Germany. 

YEAR
WINNER
RUNNER-UP
1953
JAROSLAV DROBNY (Egy)
A Vieira (Bra)
1954
BUDGE PATTY (Usa)
H Stewart (Usa)
1955
BUDGE PATTY (Usa)
A Larsen (Usa)
1956
BUDGE PATTY (Usa)
L Hoad (Aus)
1957
MERVYN ROSE (Aus)
B Patty (Usa)
1958
ORLANDO SIROLA (Ita)
L Ayala (Chl)
1959
BOB HEWITT (Aus)
P Darmon (Fra)
1960
DON CANDY (Aus)
-
1961
ROY EMERSON (Aus)
B Hewitt (Aus)
1962
JOSE E MANDARINO (Bra)
M Santana (Esp)
1963
PAT RODRIGUES (Chl)
N Pilic (Yug)
1964
MANUEL SANTANA (Esp)
B Hewitt (Aus)
1965
CHRISTIAN KUHNKE (Frg)
I Buding (Frg)
1966
ISTVAN GULYAS (Hun)
W Bungert (Frg)
1967
MARTIN MULLIGAN (Aus)
W Bungert (Frg)
1968
MARTIN MULLIGAN (Aus)
I Tiriac (Rom)
1969
BOB HEWITT (Rsa)
C Kuhnke (Frg)
1970
ION TIRIAC (Rom)
N Pilic (Yug)
1971
JUAN GISBERT (Esp)
P Szoke (Hun)
1972
Not held
-
1973
SANDY MAYER (Usa)
H Els'broich (Frg)
1974
J'GEN FASSBENDER (Frg)
F Jauffret (Fra)
1975
GUILLERMO VILAS (Arg)
K Mailer (Frg)
1976 MANUEL ORANTES (Esp) K Mailer (Frg)
1977
Z'JKO FRANULOVIC (Yug)
V Pecci (Pry)
1978
GUILLERMO VILAS (Arg)
B Mottram (Gbr)
1979
MANUEL ORANTES (Esp)
W Fibak (Pol)
1980
ROLF GEHRING (Frg)
C Freyss (Fra)
1981 CHRIS LEWIS (Nzl)
C Roger-V''lin (Fra)
1982
GENE MAYER (Usa)
P Elter (Ger)
1983
TOMAS SMID (Csv)
J Nystrom (Swe)
1984
LIBOR PIMEK (Bel)
G Mayer (Usa)
1985
JOAKIM NYSTROM (Swe)
H Schwaier (Frg)
1986
EMILIO SANCHEZ (Esp)
R Osterthun (Frg)
1987
G'RMO PEREZ R'DAN (Arg)
M Vajda (Csv)
1988
G'RMO PEREZ R'DAN (Arg)
J Svensson (Swe)
1989
A'DREI CHESNOKOV (Urs)
M Strelba (Csv)
1990
KAREL NOVACEK (Csv)
T Muster (Aut)
1991
M GUSTAFSSON (Swe)
G Perez R (Arg)
1992
MAGNUS LARSSON (Swe)
P Korda (Csv)
1993
IVAN LENDL (Usa)
M Stich (Ger)
1994 MICHAEL STICH (Ger)
P Korda (Cze)
1995
WAYNE FERREIRA (Rsa)
M Stich (Ger)
1996
SLAVA DOSEDEL (Cze)
C Moya (Esp)
1997
M PHILIPPOUSSIS (Aus)
A Corretja (Esp)
1998
THOMAS ENQVIST (Swe)
A Agassi (Usa)
1999
FRANCO SQUILLARI (Arg)
A Pavel (Rom)
2000
FRANCO SQUILLARI (Arg)
T Haas (Ger)
2001
JIRI NOVAK (Cze)
A Dupuis (Fra)
2002
Y'NES EL AYNAOUI (Mor)
R Schuttler (Ger)
2003
ROGER FEDERER (Swi)
J Nieminen (Fin)
2004
N'LAY DAVYDENKO (Rus)
M Verkerk (Ned)
2005
D'VID NALBANDIAN (Arg)
A Pavel (Rom)
2006
OLIVIER ROCHUS (Bel)
K Vliegen (Bel)
2007
P KOHLSCHREIBER (Ger)
M Youzhny (Rus)
2008
F'NDO GONZALEZ (Chl)
S Bolelli (Ita)
2009
THOMAS BERDYCH (Cze)
M Youzhny (Rus)
2010
MIKHAIL YOUZHNY (Rus)
M Cilic (Cro)
2011
N'LAY DAVYDENKO (Rus)
F Mayer (Ger)
2012 P KOHLSCHREIBER (Ger) M Cilic (Cro)
2013 TOMMY HAAS (Ger) P K'schreiber (Ger)
2014 MARTIN KLIZAN (Svk) F Fognini (Ita)
2015 ANDY MURRAY (Gbr) P K'schreiber (Ger)
2016 P KOHLSCHREIBER (Ger) D Thiem (Aut)
2017 AL'NDER ZVEREV (Ger) G Pella (Arg)
2018 AL'NDER ZVEREV (Ger) P K'schreiber (Ger)
Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Tuesday 20th November 2018