Advertisements

Horse Racing - Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase

The Championship race in British National Hunt racing for two mile novice chasers, aged five years or older, has been held on the first day of the Cheltenham Festival each March since 1980. Originally a day two event caled the Cotswold Chase, it had its name changed to `The Arkle` in 1968 as a tribute to arguably the most accomplished horse in National Hunt history.

YEAR
WINNER
JOCKEY
TRAINER
1946
BRIGHT PENNY
G Kelly
B Norris
1947 No Race
- -
1948
TOP CASH
G Kelly
B Norris
1949
GRAND REFRAIN
G Kelly
B Norris
1950
HIGH LEVEL
J Bullock
F Rimell
1951
RED STEEL
D Francis
F Cundell
1952
NAUTICAL PRINT
T/Cusack
G Wilson
1953
BRAMBLE TUDOR
T Molony
S Wight
1954
ARMOURIAL
R Emery
F Walwyn
1955
MANUSCRIT
J Bullock
F Walwyn
1956
SIR KEN
T Molony
W St'enson
1957
BALLYATOM
B McC'ry
G Beeby
1958
FORTRIA
T Taaffe
T Dreaper
1959
FLAME GUN
F Winter
C Mallon
1960
MAZURKA
R Harrison
R Smyth
1961
M'CASHEL KING
P Taaffe
T Dreaper
1962
PRUDENT BARNEY
J East
B Renton
1963
BEN STACK
P Taaffe
T Dreaper
1964
GREEKTOWN
M Sc'more
W St'enson
1965
FLYINGBOLT
P Taaffe
T Dreaper
1966
ARCTIC SUNSET
G Milburn
K Oliver
1967
ARCTIC STREAM
B Hannon
P Rooney
1968
THE HUSTLER
B Brogan
E Jones
1969
CHATHAM
T B'combe
F Rimell
1970
SOLONING
P Kelleway
F Winter
1971
ALPHEUS
E Wright
T Dreaper
1972
PENDIL
R Pitman
F Winter
1973
DENYS ADVENTURE
G Thorner
T Forster
1974
CANASTA LAD
J King
P Bailey
1975
BRONCHO
C Tinkler
T Dickinson
1976
ROARING WIND
R Crank
R C'mbidge
1977
TIP THE WINK
D Hughes
P Taylor
1978
ALVERTON
G Thorner
P Easterby
1979
CHINRULLAH
D Hughes
M O'Toole
1980
A'GLOGS DAUGHTER
T Carberry
B Durkan
1981
CLAYSIDE
A Brown
P Easterby
1982
THE BROCKSHEE
T Carberry
A Moore
1983
RYEMAN
A Brown
P Easterby
1984
BOBSLINE
F Berry
F Flood
1985
BOREEN PRINCE
N Madden
A McN'ara
1986
OREGON TRAIL
R Beggan
S Christian
1987
GALA'S IMAGE
R Linley
M Rimell
1988
DANISH FLIGHT
M Dwyer
M F'gerald
1989
WATERLOO BOY
R D'woody
D Nicolson
1990
COMANDANTE
P Hobbs
J Gifford
1991
REMITTANCE MAN
R D'woody
N H'derson
1992
YOUNG POKEY
J Osborne
O Sh'wood
1993
TRAVADO
J Osborne
N H'derson
1994
NAKIR
J Osborne
S Christian
1995
KLAIRON DAVIS
F Woods
A Moore
1996
VENTANA CANYON
R D'woody
E O'Grady
1997
OR ROYAL
T McCoy
M Pipe
1998
CHAMPLEVE
T McCoy
M Pipe
1999
F'SHIP UBERALLES
J Tizzard
P Nicholls
2000
TIUTCHEV
M F'gerald
N H'derson
2001
No Race
-
-
2002
MOSCOW FLYER
B G'ghty
J H'rington
2003
AZERTYUIOP
R Walsh
P Nicholls
2004
WELL CHIEF
T McCoy
M Pipe
2005
CONTRABAND
T Murphy
M Pipe
2006
VOY POR USTEDES
R Th'ton
A King
2007
MY WAY DE SOLZEN
R Th'ton
A King
2008
TIDAL BAY
D O'Regan
H Johnson
2009
FORPADYDEP'TERER
B G'ghty
T Cooper
2010
SIZING EUROPE
A Lynch
H d B'head
2011
CAPTAIN CHRIS
R Johnson
P Hobbs
2012 SPRINTER SACRE
B G'ghty
N H'derson
2013 SIMONSIG B G'ghty N H'derson
2014 W'TERN WARHORSE
T Sc'more
D Pipe
2015 UN DE SCEAUX R Walsh W Mullins
2016 DOUVAN R Walsh W Mullins
2017 ALTIOR N d B'ville N H'derson
2018 FOOTPAD R Walsh W Mullins


Links to other Horse Racing
Jumps | Flat
Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Thursday 13th December 2018