Golf - PGA Championship

Established in 1916, the tournament is run by the Professional Golfers' Association of America and began, contrary to the other three `majors`, as a matchplay event.  Department store magnate Rodman Wanamaker provided a trophy for the inaugural event and the Wanamaker Trophy remains one of the most sought after prizes in Golf. In 1958, the format of the championship changed to stroke play.
* Won after play-off
 
 YEAR
VENUE
CHAMPION
1916
Siwanoy
JIM BARNES (USA) 
1917 Not held -
1918 Not held -
1919
Engineers
JIM BARNES (USA) 
1920
Fl'smoor
JOCK H'CHISON (USA)
1921
Inwood
WALTER HAGEN (USA)
1922
Oakmont
GENE SARAZEN (USA)
1923
Pelham
GENE SARAZEN (USA)
1924
French L
WALTER HAGEN (USA)
1925
Olympia F
WALTER HAGEN (USA)
1926
Salisbury
WALTER HAGEN (USA)
1927
Cedar Cr't
WALTER HAGEN (USA)
1928
Five Farms
LEO DIEGEL (USA)
1929
Hill Crest
LEO DIEGEL (USA)
1930
Fresh M'w
T'MY ARMOUR (USA)
1931
Wan'moi'tt 
TOM CREAVY (USA)
1932
Keller 
OLIN DUTRA (USA) 
1933
Blue M'nd 
GENE SARAZEN (USA)
1934
Park 
PAUL RUNYAN (USA)
1935
Twin H 
J'NY REVOLTA (USA)
1936
Pinehurst
D'MORE SHUTE (USA)
1937
Pittsb'gh
D'MORE SHUTE (USA)
1938
Shawnee 
PAUL RUNYAN (USA)
1939
Pomonok
HENRY PICARD (USA) 
1940
Hershey
BYR'N NELSON (USA) 
1941
Cherry H
VIC GHEZZI (USA)
1942
Sea View 
SAM SNEAD (USA) 
1943
Not held
-
1944
Manito
BOB HAM'LTON (USA)
1945
Morraine
BYR'N NELSON (USA) 
1946
Portland 
BEN HOGAN (USA)
1947
Plum H'low 
JIM FERRIER (USA) 
1948
Norwood H
BEN HOGAN (USA)
1949
Hermitage
SAM SNEAD (USA) 
1950
Scioto
C'LER HARPER (USA) 
1951
Oakmont 
SAM SNEAD (USA) 
1952
Big Spring
JIM TURNESA (USA)
1953
B'mingham
W'R BURKEMO (USA)
1954
Keller
CH'K HARBERT (USA)
1955
Meadowb'k
DOUG FORD (USA)
1956
Blue Hill 
JACK BURKE (USA)
1957
Miami V'ley 
LI'NEL HEBERT (USA)
1958
Llanerch 
DOW F'RWALD (USA)
1959
Min'apolis
BOB ROSBURG (USA)
1960
Firestone
JAY HEBERT (USA)
1961
Olympia F
J'RRY BARBER (USA)
1962
Aronomink
GARY PLAYER (RSA)
1963
Dallas 
J'K NICKLAUS (USA)
1964
Columbus 
B'BY NICHOLS (USA)
1965
Laurel V'ley
DAVE MARR (USA)
1966
Firestone 
AL G'BERGER (USA)
1967
Columbine
DON JANUARY (USA)
1968
Pecan V'ley 
J'LIUS BOROS (USA)
1969
Dayton 
RAY FLOYD (USA)
1970
Southern H 
D'VE ST'KTON (USA)
1971
PGA Nat  
J'CK NICKLAUS (USA)
1972
Oakland H 
GARY PLAYER (RSA)
1973
Canterbury
J'CK NICKLAUS (USA)
1974
Tanglewood
LEE TREVINO (USA) 
1975
Firestone 
J'CK NICKLAUS (USA)
1976
C'gressional
D'VE ST'KTON (USA)
1977
Pebble B'ch
L'NY WADKINS (USA)
1978
Oakmont
J'N MAHAFFEY (USA)
1979
Oakland H
DAVID GRAHAM (Aus)
1980
Oak Hill
J'CK NICKLAUS (USA)
1981
Atlanta
L'RRY NELSON (USA)
 
1982
Southern H
RAY FLOYD (USA)
 
1983
Riviera
HAL SUTTON (USA) 
 
1984
Shoal Cr'k
LEE TREVINO (USA)
 
1985
Cherry H
H'BERT GREEN (USA)
 
1986
Toledo
BOB TWAY (USA)
 
1987
Palm B'ch
L'RY NELSON (USA) 
 
1988
Oakmont
JEFF SLUMAN (USA)
 
1989
Kemper L's
P'NE STEWART (USA)
 
1990
Shoal Cr'k
WAYNE GRADY (Aus)
 
1991
Cr'ked St'k
JOHN DALY (USA)
 
1992
Bellerive
NICK PRICE (Zim)
  
1993
Inverness
PAUL AZINGER (USA)
  
1994
Southern H
NICK PRICE (Zim)
 
1995
Riviera
ST'E ELK'GTON (Aus)
 
1996
Valhalla
MARK BROOKS (USA)
 
1997
Winged F't
DAVIS LOVE III (USA)
 
1998
Sahalee
VIJAY SINGH (Fij)
 
1999
Medinah
TIGER WOODS (USA)
 
2000
Valhalla
TIGER WOODS (USA)
 
2001
Atlanta
DAVID TOMS (USA)
 
2002
Hazeltine
RICH BEEM (USA)
 
2003
Oak Hill
SH'N MICHEEL (USA)
 
2004
Whistling S
VIJAY SINGH (Fij)
 
2005
Baltusrol
P'L MICK'LSON (USA)
 
2006
Medinah
TIGER WOODS (USA)
 
2007
Southern H
TIGER WOODS (USA)
 
2008
Oakland H
P'AIG H'RINGTON (Irl)
 
2009
Hazeltine
YANG YONG E (Sko)
 
2010
Whistling S
M'TIN KAYMER (Ger)
 
2011 Atlanta K'GAN BR'DLEY (USA)  
2012 Kiawah Isl
RORY McILROY (Nir)
 
2013 Oak Hill JASON DUFNER (USA)  
2014 Valhalla RORY McILROY (Nir)  
2015 Whistling S JASON DAY (Aus)  
2016 Baltusrol JIMMY WALKER (USA)  
2017 Quail H'low J'STIN THOMAS (USA)  
2018 Bellerive BR'KS KOEPKA (USA)  
2019 Bethpage BR'KS KOEPKA (USA)  
2020 Harding Pk C'IN MORIKAWA (USA)