Advertisements

Golf - US Open

The United States Open is organised by the United States Golf Association - the governing body of recreational American Golf. The event is open to professionals and amateurs with a Handicap Index of 1.4 or lower.  The second oldest major, behind Brtiain's Open Championship, the tournament attracts thousands of entries, whittled down by a lengthy series of qualifers to join the elite of the world game on the chosen course each June.

YEAR
VENUE
WINNER
1895
Newport
HORACE RAWLINS (Usa)
1896
Shinnecock
JAMES FOULIS (Usa)
1897
Chicago
JOE LLOYD (Usa)
1898
Myopia Hunt
FRED HERD (Usa)
1899
Baltimore
WILLIE SMITH (Usa)
1900
Chicago
HARRY VARDON (Gbr)
1901 Myopia Hunt WILLIE ANDERSON (Usa)
1902
Garden City
L AUCHTERLONIE (Usa)
1903
Baltusrol
WILLIE ANDERSON (Usa)
1904 Glen View WILLIE ANDERSON (Usa)
1905
Myopia Hunt
WILLIE ANDERSON (Usa)
1906
Onwentsia
ALEX SMITH (Usa)
1907
Phildelphia
ALEX ROSS (Usa)
1908
Myopia Hunt
FRED McLEOD (Usa)
1909
Englewood 
GEORGE SARGENT (Usa)
1910
Philadelphia
ALEX SMITH (Usa)
1911
Chicago 
JOHN McDERMOTT (Usa)
1912
Buffalo
JOHN McDERMOTT (Usa)
1913
Brookline
FRANCIS OUIMENT (Usa)
1914
Midlothian
WALTER HAGEN (Usa)
1915
Baltusrol
JEROME TRAVERS (Usa)
1916
Minikahda 
CHARLES EVANS (Usa)
1917-8
-
Not held
1919
Brae Burn 
WALTER HAGEN (Usa)
1920
Inverness
EDWARD RAY (Gbr)
1921
Columbia 
JIM BARNES (Usa)
1922
Skokie
GENE SARAZEN (Usa)
1923
Inwood
BOBBY JONES (Usa)
1924
Oakland Hills
CYRIL WALKER (Usa)
1925
Worcester 
WILLIE McFARLANE (Usa)
1926
Scioto
BOBBY JONES (Usa)
1927
Oakmont 
TOMMY ARMOUR (Usa)
 
1928 Olympia Fields JOHNNY FARRELL (Usa)  
1929
Winged Foot
BOBBY JONES (Usa)
 
1930
Interlachen 
BOBBY JONES (Usa)  
1931
Inverness
BILLY BURKE (Usa) 
 
1932
Fresh Meadow
GENE SARAZEN (Usa)
 
1933
North Shore
JOHNNY GOODMAN (Usa)
 
1934
Merion
OLIN DUTRA (Usa)
 
1935
Oakmont 
SAM PARKS JNR (Usa)
 
1936
Baltusrol 
TONY MANERO (Usa)
 
1937
Oakland Hills 
RALPH GUDAHL (Usa)
 
1938
Cherry Hills 
RALPH GUDAHL (Usa)
 
1939
Phildelphia 
BYRON NELSON (Usa)
 
1940
Canterbury 
LAWSON LITTLE (Usa)
 
1941
Colonial
CRAIG WOOD (Usa)
 
1942-5
-
Not held
 
1946
Canterbury 
LLOYD MANGRUM (Usa)
 
1947
St Louis
LEW WORSHAM (Usa)
 
1948
Riviera
BEN HOGAN (Usa) 
 
1949
Medinah 
CARY MIDDLECOFF (Usa)
 
1950
Merion 
BEN HOGAN (Usa)
 
1951
Oakland Hills 
BEN HOGAN (Usa)
 
1952
Northwood 
JULIUS BOROS (Usa) 
 
1953
Oakmont  
BEN HOGAN (Usa)
 
1954
Baltusrol
ED FURGOL (Usa)
 
1955
Olympic 
JACK FLECK (Usa)
 
1956
Oak Hill 
CARY MIDDLECOFF (Usa)
 
1957
Inverness 
DICK MAYER (Usa)
 
1958
Southern Hills
TOMMY BOLT (Usa) 
 
1959
Winged Foot 
BILLY CASPER (Usa)
 
1960
Cherry Hills
ARNOLD PALMER (Usa)
  
1961
Oakland Hills
GENE LITTLER (Usa)
 
1962
Oakmont  
JACK NICKLAUS (Usa)
 
1963
Brookline  
JULIUS BOROS (Usa) 
 
1964
Congressional 
KEN VENTURI (Usa)
 
1965
Bellerive 
GARY PLAYER (Rsa) 
 
1966
Olympic 
BILLY CASPER (Usa)
 
1967
Baltusrol 
JACK NICKLAUS (Usa)
 
1968
Oak Hill
LEE TREVINO (Usa) 
 
1969
Champions
ORVILLE MOODY (Usa)
 
1970
Hazeltine
TONY JACKLIN (Gbr)
 
1971
Merion
LEE TREVINO (Usa)
  
1972
Pebble Beach 
JACK NICKLAUS (Usa)
 
1973
Oakmont 
JOHNNY MILLER (Usa)
 
1974
Winged Foot 
HALE IRWIN (Usa)
  
1975
Medinah
LOU GRAHAM (Usa)
  
1976
Atlanta
JERRY PATE (Usa)
 
1977
Southern Hills
HUBERT GREEN (Usa)
 
1978
Cherry Hills
ANDY NORTH (Usa)
 
1979
Inverness
HALE IRWIN (Usa)
 
1980
Baltusrol
JACK NICKLAUS (Usa)
 
1981
Merion
DAVID GRAHAM (Aus)
 
1982
Pebble Beach 
TOM WATSON (Usa)
 
1983
Oakmont 
LARRY NELSON (Usa)
 
1984
Winged Foot 
FUZZY ZOELLER (Usa)
 
1985
Oakland Hills
ANDY NORTH (Usa)
 
1986
Shinnecock
RAY FLOYD (Usa)
 
1987
Olympic
SCOTT SIMPSON (Usa)
 
1988
Brookline
CURTIS STRANGE (Usa)
 
1989
Oak Hill
CURTIS STRANGE (Usa)
 
1990
Medinah
HALE IRWIN (Usa)
 
1991
Hazeltine
PAYNE STEWART (Usa)
 
1992
Pebble Beach
TOM KITE (Usa)
 
1993
Baltusrol
LEE JANZEN (Usa)
 
1994
Oakmont
ERNIE ELS (Rsa)
 
1995
Shinnecock
COREY PAVIN (Usa)
 
1996
Oakland Hills
STEVE JONES (Usa)
 
1997
Congressional
ERNIE ELS (Rsa)
 
1998
Olympic
LEE JANZEN (Usa)
 
1999
Pinehurst
PAYNE STEWART (Usa)
 
2000
Pebble Beach
TIGER WOODS (Usa)
 
2001
Southern Hills
RETIEF GOOSEN (Rsa)
 
2002
Bethpage
TIGER WOODS (Usa)
 
2003
Olympia Fields
JIM FURYK (Usa)
 
2004
Shinnecock
RETIEF GOOSEN (Rsa)
 
2005
Pinehurst
MICHAEL CAMPBELL (Nzl)
 
2006
Winged Foot
GEOFF OGILVY (Aus)
 
2007
Oakmont
ANGEL CABRERA (Arg)
 
2008
Torrey Pines
TIGER WOODS (Usa)
 
2009
Bethpage
LUCAS GLOVER (Usa)
 
2010
Pebble Beach
GRAEME McDOWELL (Nir)
 
2011 Congressional RORY McILROY (Nir)  
2012 Olympic WEBB SIMPSON (Usa)  
2013 Merion JUSTIN ROSE (Eng)
 
2014 Pinehurst MARTIN KAYMER (Ger)  
2015 Chambers Bay JORDAN SPIETH (Usa)  
2016 Oakmont DUSTIN JOHNSON (Usa)  
2017 Erin Hills BROOKS KOEPKA (Usa)  
2018 Shinnecock BROOKS KOEPKA (Usa)  
 
Links to other Golf
Men's Majors | Women's Majors | Team Events | WGC

 

Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Monday 12th November 2018