Horse Racing - The Oaks

The second oldest Classic flat race, three years younger than the St Leger but a year older than the Derby, the Oaks is run each June over one-and-a-half miles (2,400 metres) at Epsom Downs, Surrey, England. It is age and gender restricted to three-year-old fillies. If a horse wins the 1,000 Guineas, the Oaks and the St Leger it is said to have clinched the Fillies' Triple Crown. The race is named after an estate near the racecourse. During both the 20th century World Wars it was staged at Newmarket.

YEAR
WINNER
JOCKEY
TRAINER
1779 BRIDGET R G'isson  Mr Saunders 
1780 TETOTUM  R G'isson   unknown 
1781 FAITH  R G'isson  J Pratt 
1782 CARES  S Chifney Sr J Pratt  
1783 MAID O' T' OAKS  S Chifney Sr J Pratt  
1784 STELLA  C Hindley  unknown 
1785 TRIFLE  J Bird  J Pratt 
1786 YELLOW FILLY  J Edwards  R Prince Sr
1787 ANNETTE  D F'patrick  J Watson 
1788 NIGHTSHADE  D F'patrick   F Neale 
1789 TAG S Chifney Sr    F Neale  
1790 HIPPOLYTA  S Chifney Sr   M Steph'son 
1791 PORTIA  J SIngleton M Steph'son 
1792 VOLANTE  C Hindley  J Pratt  
1793 CAELIA  J SIngleton   M Steph'son 
1794 HERMIONE  S Arnull  Mr Saunders 
1795 PLATINA D F'patrick  F Neale 
1796 PARISOT  J Arnull  R Prince Sr  
1797 NIKE  F Buckle  J Pratt
1798 BELLISSIMA F Buckle  R Prince Sr  
1799 BELLINA  F Buckle   J Pratt 
1800 EPHEMERA  D F'patrick  F Neale  
1801 ELEANOR  J Saunders  J Frost 
1802 SCOTIA  F Buckle   R Robson 
1803 THEOPHANIA  F Buckle   S King 
1804 PELLISE  B Clift  R Robson 
1805 METEORA  F Buckle   R Robson 
1806 BRONZE  W Edwards  D Boyce 
1807 BRISEIS  S Chifney Jr  R Robson  
1808 MOREL  B Clift  R Robson  
1809 MAID OF ORLEANS  B Moss R Robson  
1810 ORIANA  B Peirse  B Peirse  
1811 SORCERY S Chifney Jr   D Boyce 
1812 MANUELLA  B Peirse   B Peirse  
1813 MUSIC T Goodisson  R Robson 
1814 MEDORA S Barnard
D Boyce
1815 MINUET
T G'isson R Robson
1816 LANDSCAPE S Chifney Jr R Robson
1817 NEVA F Buckle D Boyce
1818 CORINNE F Buckle
R Robson
1819 SHOVELER S Chifney Jr W Chifney
1820 CAROLINE H Edwards R Steph'son
1821 AUGUSTA Jm R'inson R Prince Jr
1822 PASTILLE H Edwards R Robson
1823 ZINC F Buckle R Robson
1824 COBWEB Jm R'inson
J E'wards
1825 WINGS S Chifney Jr R Robson
1826 LILIAS J Lye
J Forth
1827 GULNARE F Boyce J Kent
1828 TURQUOISE J Day Sr R Steph'son
1829 GREEN MANTLE
G Dockeray C Marson
1830 VARIATION
G Edwards B Pettitt
1831 OXYGEN  J Day Sr  R Steph'son 
1832 GALATA  P Conolly  C Marson 
1833 VESPA J Chapple  H Scott 
1834 PUSSY  J Day Sr   W Day 
1835 QUEEN OF TRUMPS  T Lye J  Blenkhorn 
1836 CYPRIAN B Scott J Scott
1837 MISS LETTY
J Holmes I Blades 
1838 INDUSTRY B Scott J Scott
1839 DECEPTION J Day Sr W Treen
1840 CRUCIFIX J Day Sr J Day Sr
1841 GHUZNEE B Scott
J Scott
1842 OUR NELL
T Lye
T Dawson
1843 POISON F Butler R Fisher
1844 THE PRINCESS F Butler J Scott
1845 REFRACTION H Bell
J Kent Jr
1846 MENDICANT S Day
J Day Jr
1847 MIAMI S Temp'man
W Beresford
1848 CYMBA S Temp'man J Day Jr
1849 LADY EVELYN
F Butler
T Taylor
1850 RHEDYCINA
F Butler W Goodwin
1851 IRIS F Butler J Scott
1852 SONGSTRESS
F Butler J Scott
1853 CATHERINE HAYES
C Marlow
M Dawson
1854 MINCEMEAT J Charlton
W Goodwin
1855 MARCHIONESS S Temp'man J Scott
1856 MINCAPIE A Day
J Day Jr
1857 BLINK BONNY J Charlton
W I'Anson Sr
1858 GOVERNESS
T Ashmall
T Eskrett
1859 SUMMERSIDE
G F'dham
T Taylor
1860 BUTTERFLY J Snowdon
G Oates
1861 BROWN DUCHESS L Snowdon
J Saxon
1862 FEU DE JOIE
T Chaloner J Godding
1863 QUEEN BERTHA
T Aldcroft
J Scott
1864 FILLE DE L'AIR A Edwards
T J'nnings Sr
1865 REGALIA J Norman W Harlock
1866 TORMENTOR J Mann
C Blanton
1867 HIPPIA J Daley
J Heyhoe
1868 FORMOSA
G F'dham H Woolcott
1869 BRIGANTINE
T Cannon Sr W Day
1870 GAMOS G F'dham H Woolcott
1871 HANNAH C M'ment
J Hayhoe
1872 REINE
G F'dham T J'nnings Sr
1873 MARIE STUART T Cannon Sr R Peck
1874 APOLOGY J Osborne Jr
W Osborne
1875 SPINAWAY F Archer
M Dawson
1876 * CAMELIA /
ENGUERRANDE
T Glover /
A Hudson
T C'nington /
C Wetherall
1877 PLACIDA H Jeffery
J Marsh
1878 JANETTE F Archer
M Dawson
1879 WHEEL OF F'TUNE
F Archer M Dawson
1880 JENNY HOWLET J Snowden
W I'Anson Jr
1881 THEBAIS G F'dham
A Taylor Sr
1882 GEHEIMNISS
T Cannon Sr J Porter
1883 BONNY JEAN J Watts J Cannon
1884 BUSYBODY T Cannon Sr T Cannon Sr
1885 LONELY F Archer
W Gilbert Jr
1886 MISS JUMMY
J Watts
R Marsh
1887 REVE D'OR
C Wood A Taylor Sr
1888 SEABREEZE Jk R'inson
J Jewitt
1889 L'ABBESSE DE J'RE J W'dburn
R Sherwood
1890 MEMOIR J Watts G Dawson
1891 MIMI F Rickaby Sr
M Dawson
1892 LA FLECHE
G Barrett
J Porter
1893 MRS BUTTERWICK
J Watts
G Dawson
1894 AMIABLE W B'dford
G Dawson
1895 LA SAGESSE
S Loates
M Gurry
1896 C'BURY PILGRIM
F Rickaby Sr G Lambton
1897 LIMASOL W B'dford T J'nnings Jr
1898 AIRS AND GRACES
W B'dford F Day
1899 MUSA O Madden
H Enoch
1900 LA ROCHE
M Cannon J Porter
1901 CAP AND BELLS M Henry
S Darling
1902 SCEPTRE
H Randall
B Sievier
1903 OUR LASSIE R Cannon C Morton
1904 PRETTY POLLY
W Lane
P Gilpin
1905 CHERRY LASS
H Jones
Jk R'inson
1906 KEYSTONE D Maher
G Lambton
1907 GLASS DOLL
H Randall
C Morton
1908 SIGNORINETTA B Bullock
O Ginistrelli
1909 PEROLA F Wootton S Davies
1910 ROSEDROP
C Trigg A Taylor Jr
1911 CHERIMOYA F WInter Sr
C Marsh
1912 MIRSKA J Childs
T J'nnings Jr
1913 JEST F Rickaby Jr
C Morton
1914 PR'CESS DORRIE
B Huxley
C Morton
~1915 SNOW MARTEN W Griggs P Gilpin
~1916 FIFINELLA J Childs D Dawson
~1917 SUNNY JANE O Madden A Taylor Jr
~1918 MY DEAR S Don'hue
A Taylor Jr
1919 BAYUDA J Childs
A Taylor Jr
1920 CHARLEBELLE A Whalley
S Braime
1921 LOVE IN IDLENESS  J Childs  A Taylor Jr 
1922 POGROM  T Gardner A Taylor Jr 
1923 BROWNHYLDA  V Smyth  D Dawson 
1924
STRAITLACE 
F O'Neill 
D Waugh 
1925
SAUCY SUE
F Bullock
A Taylor Jnr
1926 SHORT STORY
B Jones
A Taylor Jnr
1927 BEAM
T Weston
F Butters
1928 TOBOGGAN
T Weston
F Butters
1929
PENNYCOMEQUICK
H Jelliss
J Lawson
1930
ROSE OF ENGLAND
G R'hards
T Hogg
1931
BRULETTE
C Elliott
F Carter
1932
UDAIPUR
M Beary
F Butters
1933
CHATELAINE
S Wragg
F Temp'man
1934
LIGHT BROCADE
B Carslake
F Butters
1935
QUASHED
H Jelliss
C Leader
1936
LOVELY ROSA
T Weston
H Cottrill
1937
EXHIBITIONIST
S Don'hue
J Lawson
1938
ROCKFEL
H Wragg
O Bell
1939
GALATEA
B Jones
J Lawson
~1940
GODIVA
D Marks
W Rose J'vis
~1941
COMMOTION
H Wragg
F Darling
~1942
SUN CHARIOT
G R'hards
F Darling
~1943
WHY HURRY
C Elliott
N Cannon
~1944
HYCILLA
G Bridgland
C Boyd-R
~1945
SUN STREAM
H Wragg
W Earl
1946
STEADY AIM
H Wragg
F Butters
1947
IMPRUDENCE
R J'stone
J Lieux
1948
MASAKA
B Nevett
F Butters
1949
MUSIDORA
E Britt
C Elsey
1950
ASMENA
R J'stone
C Semblat
1951
NEASHAM BELLE
S Clayton
G Brooke
1952
FRIEZE
E Britt
C Elsey
1953
AMBIGUITY
J Mercer
J Coling
1954
SUNCAP
R J'stone
R Carver
1955
MELD
H Carr
C Boyd-R
1956
SICARELLE
F Palmer
F Mathet
1957
CARROZZA
L Piggott
N Murless
1958
BELLA PAOLA
M Garcia
F Mathet
1959
PETITE ETOILE
L Piggott
N Murless
1960
N'VER TOO LATE
R P'ncelet
E Pollet
1961
SWEET SOLERA
B Rickaby
R Day
1962
MONADE
Y St-Martin
J Lieux
1963
NOBLESSE
G Bougoure
P Pren'gast
1964
HOMEWARD BOUND
G Starkey
J Oxley
1965
LONG LOOK
J Purtell
V O'Brien
1966
VALORIS
L Piggott
V O'Brien
1967
PIA
E Hide
B Elsey
1968
LA LAGUNE
G Thiboeuf
F Boutin
1969
SLEEPING PARTNER
J Gorton
D Smith
1970
LUPE
S Barclay
N Murless
1971
ALTESSE ROYALE
G Lewis
N Murless
1972
GINEVRA
T Murray
R Price
1973
MYSTERIOUS
G Lewis
N Murless
1974
POLYGAMY
P Eddery
P Walwyn
1975
JULIET MARNY
L Piggott
J Tree
1976
PAWNESSE
Y St-Martin
A Penna Sr
1977
DUNFERMLINE
W Carson
D Hern
1978
FAIR SALINIA
G Starkey
M Stoute
1979
SCINTILLATE
P Eddery
J Tree
1980
BIREME
W Carson
D Hern
1981
BLUE WIND
L Piggott
D Weld
1982
TIME CHARTER
B Newnes
H Candy
1983
SUN PRINCESS
W Carson
D Hern
1984
CIRCUS PLUME
L Piggott
J Dunlop
1985
OH SO SHARP
S Cauthen
H Cecil
1986
MIDWAY LADY
R C'hrane
B Hanbury
1987
UNITE
W Sw'burn
M Stoute
1988
DIMINUENDO
S Cauthen
H Cecil
1989
^SNOW BRIDE
S Cauthen
H Cecil
1990
SALSABIL
W Carson
J Dunlop
1991
JET SKI LADY
C Roche
J Bolger
1992
USER FRIENDLY
G Duffield
C Brittain
1993
INTREPIDITY
M Roberts
A Fabre
1994
BALANCHINE
F Dettori
H Ibrahim
1995
MOONSHELL
F Dettori
S bin Suroor
1996
LADY CARLA
P Eddery
H Cecil
1997
REAMS OF VERSE
K Fallon
H Cecil 
1998
SHAHTOUSH
M Kinane
A O'Brien
1999
RAMRUMA
K Fallon
H Cecil
2000
LOVE DIVINE
R Quinn
H Cecil
2001
IMAGINE
M Kinane
A O'Brien
2002
KAZZIA
F Dettori
S bin Suroor
2003
CASUAL LOOK
M Dwyer
A Balding
2004
OUIJA BOARD
K Fallon
E Dunlop
2005
ESWARAH
R Hills
M Jarvis
2006
ALEXANDROVA
K Fallon
A O'Brien
2007
LIGHT SHIFT
T Durcan
H Cecil
2008
LOOK HERE
S Sanders
R Beckett
2009
SARISKA
J Spencer
M Bell
2010
SNOW FAIRY
R Moore
E Dunlop
2011
DANCING RAIN
J Murtagh
W Haggas
2012 WAS
S Heffernan
A O'Brien
2013 TALENT
R Hughes
R Beckett
2014 TAGHROODA
P Hanagan
J Gosden
2015 QUALIFY C O'Don'hue A O'Brien
2016 MINDING R Moore A O'Brien
2017 ENABLE F Dettori J Gosden
2018 FOREVER T'THER D O'Brien A O'Brien
2019 ANAPURNA F Dettori J Gosden
2020 LOVE R Moore A O'Brien

* Dead heat
~Raced at Newmarket
^Aliysa first past the post but later disqualified after positive doping test

Links to other Horse Racing
Classics Championship Flat | Group 1 Jumps