Horse Racing - The Derby

The most famous flat race of all is run each June over one-and-a-half miles (2,400 metres) at Epsom Downs, Surrey, England. It is age restricted to three-year-old fillies and colts, but is generally regarded as a race for male horses with its older sister, the Oaks, the female equivalent. If a horse wins the 2,000 Guineas, the Derby and the St Leger it is said to have clinched the  Triple Crown. The race was named after the Earl of Derby, who was involved in instigating the Oaks, which was first run a year earlier than the Derby. During both the 20th century World Wars the race was staged at Newmarket.

YEAR
WINNER
JOCKEY
TRAINER
1780 DIOMED S Arnull   R Teasdale
1781 YOUNG ECLIPSE C Hindley Unknown 
1782 ASASSIN S Arnull F Neale 
1783 SALTRAM C Hindley F Neale
1784 SERJEANT J Arnull  unknown 
1785 AIMWELL C Hindley J Pratt 
1786 NOBLE J White F Neale
1787 SIR PETER TEAZLE S Arnull Mr Saunders
1788 SIR THOMAS W South F Neale 
1789 SKYSCRAPER S Chifney Sr    M Steph'son 
1790 RHADAMANTHUS  J Arnull J Pratt
1791 EAGER M Steph'son M Steph'son 
1792 JOHN BULL F Buckle J Pratt  
1793 WAXY B Clift  R Robson
1794 DAEDALUS F Buckle J Pratt
1795 SPREAD EAGLE A Wheatley R Prince Sr
1796 DIDELOT J Arnull  R Prince Sr  
1797 COLT BY FIDGET J SIng'ton Jr  M Steph'son 
1798 SIR HARRY S Arnull F Neale
1799 ARCHDUKE J Arnull R Prince Sr  
1800 CHAMPION  B Clift  T Perren
1801 ELEANOR  J Saunders  J Frost 
1802 TYRANT  F Buckle   R Robson 
1803 DITTO B Clift   J Lonsdale
1804 HANNIBAL B Arnull F Neale 
1805 C'DINAL BEAUFORT D F'patrick D Boyce
1806 PARIS J Shepherd R Prince Sr 
1807 ELECTION J Arnull  D Boyce
1808 PAN F Collinson J Lonsdale
1809 POPE T G'isson R Robson  
1810 WHALEBONE B Clift R Robson 
1811 PHANTOM  F Buckle J Edwards 
1812 OCTAVIUS B Arnull  D Boyce 
1813 SMOLENSKO T G'isson  Mr Crouch 
1814 BLUCHER B Arnull
D Boyce
1815 WHISKER
T G'isson R Robson
1816 PRINCE LEOPOLD W Wheatley W Butler
1817 AZOR Jm R'inson R Robson
1818 SAM S Chifney Jr W Chifney
1819 TRESIAS B Clift R Prince Jr
1820 SAILOR S Chifney Jr W Chifney
1821 GUSTAVUS  S Day Mr Crouch
1822 MOSES T G'isson W Butler
1823 EMILIUS F Buckle R Robson
1824 CEDRIC Jm R'inson
J Edwards
1825 MIDDLETON Jm R'inson J Edwards
1826 LAP-DOG G Dockeray
R Steph'son
1827 MAMELUKE Jm R'inson J Edwards
1828 CADLAND Jm R'inson D Boyce
1829 FREDERICK J Forth J Forth
1830 PRIAM
S Day W Chifney
1831 SPANIEL W Wheatley J Rogers 
1832 ST GILES B Scott J Webb 
1833 DANGEROUS J Chapple  I Sadler 
1834 PLENIPOTENTIARY J Day Sr   W Day 
1835 MUNDIG B Scott J Scott
1836 BAY MIDDLETON Jm R'inson J Edwards
1837 PHOSPHOROUS
J Edwards J Doe
1838 AMATO J Chapple R Sherwood
1839 BLOOMSBURY S Temp'man W Ridsdale
1840 LITTLE WONDER W McDonald J Forth
1841 CORONATION P Conolly
B Painter
1842 ATTILA
B Scott
J Scott
1843 COTHERSTONE B Scott J Scott
1844 < ORLANDO N Flatman W Cooper
1845 T' MERRY M'ARCH F Bell
J Forth
1846 PYRRHUS T' FIRST S Day
J Day Jr
1847 COSSACK S Temp'man
J Day Jr
1848 SURPLICE S Temp'man J Kent Jr
1849 THE FLYING D'MAN
C Marlow
J Fobert
1850 VOLTIGEUR
J Marson R Hill
1851 TEDDINGTON J Marson A Taylor Sr
1852 DANIEL O'ROURKE
F Butler J Scott
1853 WEST AUS'LIAN
F Butler
J Scott
1854 ANDOVER A Day
J Day Jr
1855 WILD DAYRELL R Sherwood J Rickaby
1856 ELLINGTON T Aldcroft
T Dawson
1857 BLINK BONNY J Charlton
W I'Anson Sr
1858 BEADSMAN
J Wells
G Manning
1859 MUSJID
J Wells
G Manning
1860 THORMANBY H C'tance
M Dawson
1861 KETTLE DRUM R Bullock
G Oates
1862 CARACTACUS
J Parsons R Smith
1863 MACARONI
T Chaloner
J Godding
1864 BLAIR ATHOL J Snowden
W I'Anson Sr
1865 GLADIATEUR H Gr'shaw T J'nnings Sr
1866 LORD LYON H C'tance
J Dover
1867 HERMIT J Daley
G Bloss
1868 BLUE GOWN
J Wells J Porter
1869 PRETENDER
J Osborne Jr T Dawson
1870 KINGCRAFT T French M Dawson
1871 FAVONIUS T French
J Hayhoe
1872 CREMORNE
C M'ment W Gilbert
1873 DONCASTER F Webb R Peck
1874 GEORGE FREDERICK H C'tance
T Leader
1875 GALOPIN J Morris
J Dawson
1876 KISBER C M'ment J Hayhoe
1877 SILVIO F Archer
M Dawson
1878 SEFTON H Constable
A Taylor Sr
1879 SIR BEVYS
G F'dham J Heyhoe
1880 BEND OR F Archer
R Peck
1881 IROQUOIS F Archer
J Pincus
1882 SHOTOVER
T Cannon Sr J Porter
1883 ST BLAISE C Wood J Porter
1884 * HARVESTER /
ST GATIEN
S Loates /
C Wood
J Jewitt /
R Sherwood
1885 MELTON F Archer
M Dawson
1886 ORMONDE
F Archer
J Porter
1887 MERRY HAMPTON
J Watts M Gurry
1888 AYRSHIRE F Barrett
G Dawson
1889 DONOVAN T Loates
G Dawson
1890 SAINFOIN J Watts J Porter
1891 COMMON G Barrett
J Porter
1892 SIR HUGO
F Allsopp
T Wadlow
1893 ISINGLASS
T Loates
J Jewitt
1894 LADAS J Watts
M Dawson
1895 SIR VISTO
S Loates
M Dawson
1896 PERSIMMON
J Watts R Marsh
1897 GALTY MORE C Wood S Darling
1898 JEDDAH
O Madden R Marsh
1899 FLYING CANNON M Cannon
J Porter
1900 DIAMOND JUBILEE
H Jones R Marsh
1901 VOLODYOVSKI  L Reiff J Huggins 
1902 ARD PATRICK S Martin  S Darling 
1903 ROCK SAND  D Maher  G Blackwell 
1904 ST AMANT K Cannon  A Hayhoe
1905 CICERO D Maher
P Peck
1906 SPEARMINT D Maher
P Gilpin
1907 ORBY
J Reiff
F McCabe
1908 SIGNORINETTA B Bullock
E Ginistrelli
1909 MINORU H Jones R Marsh
1910 LEMBERG
B Dillon A Taylor Jr
1911 SUNSTAR G Stern
C Morton
1912 TAGALIE J Reiff
D Waugh
1913 ^ABOYEUR E Piper
T Lewis
1914 DURBAR
M McGee
T Murphy
~1915 POMMERN S Don'hue C Peck
~1916 FIFINELLA J Childs D Dawson
~1917 GAY CRUSADER S Don'hue A Taylor Jr
~1918 GAINSBOROUGH J Childs
A Taylor Jr
1919 GRAND PARADE F Temp'man
F Barling
1920 SPION KOP F O'Neill
P Gilpin
1921 HUMOURIST  S Don'hue C Morton 
1922 CAPTAIN CUTTLE S Don'hue F Darling
1923 PAPYRUS S Don'hue B Jarvis
1924
SANSOVINO
T Weston
G Lambton
1925
MANNA
S Don'hue
F Darling
1926 CORONACH
J Childs
F Darling
1927 CALL BOY
C Elliott
J Watts
1928 FELSTEAD
H Wragg
O Bell
1929
TRIGO
J Marshall
D Dawson
1930
BLENHEIM
H Wragg
D Dawson
1931
CAMERONIAN
F Fox
F Darling
1932
APRIL THE FIFTH
F Lane
T Walls
1933
HYPERION
T Weston
G Lambton
1934
WINDSOR LAD
C Smirke
M Marsh
1935
BAHRAM
F Fox
Fk Butters
1936
MAHMOUD
C Smirke
Fk Butters
1937
MID-DAY SUN
M Beary
Fd Butters
1938
BOIS ROUSSEL
C Elliott
F Darling
1939
BLUE PETER
E Smith
J Jarvis
~1940
PORT L'EVEQUE
S Wragg
F Darling
~1941
OWEN TUDOR
B Nevett
F Darling
~1942
WATLING STREET
H Wragg
W Earle
~1943
STRAIGHT DEAL
T Carey
W Night'gall
~1944
OCEAN SWELL
B Nevett
J Jarvis
~1945
DANTE
B Nevett
N Peacock
1946
AIRBORNE
T Lowery
D Perryman
1947
PEARL DIVER
G Bridgland
P Carter
1948
MY LOVE
R J'stone
R Carver
1949
NIMBUS
C Elliott
G Colling
1950
GALCADOR
R J'stone
C Semblat
1951
ARCTIC PRINCE
C Spares
W Steph'son
1952
TULYAR
C Smirke
M Marsh
1953
PINZA
G R'hards
N Bertie
1954
NEVER SAY DIE
L Piggott
J Lawson
1955
PHIL DRAKE
F Palmer
F Mathet
1956
LAVANDIN
R J'stone
A Head
1957
CREPELLO
L Piggott
N Murless
1958
HARD RIDDEN
C Smirke
M Rogers
1959
PARTHIA
H Carr
C Boyd-R
1960
ST PADDY
L Piggott
N Murless
1961
PSIDIUM
R P'celet
H Wragg
1962
LARKSPUR
N Selwood
V O'Brien
1963
RELKO
Y St-Martin
F Mathet
1964
SANTA CLAUS
S Breasley
M Rogers
1965
SEA BIRD
P Glennon
E Pollet
1966
CHARLOTTOWN
S Breasley
G Smyth
1967
ROYAL PALACE
G Moore
N Murless
1968
SIR IVOR
L Piggott
V O'Brien
1969
BLAKENEY
E Johnson
A Budgett
1970
NIJINSKY
L Piggott
V O'Brien
1971
MILL REEF
G Lewis
I Balding
1972
ROBERTO
L Piggott
V O'Brien
1973
MORSTON
E Hide
A Budgett
1974
SNOW KNIGHT
B Taylor
P Nelson
1975
GRUNDY
P Eddery
P Walwyn
1976
EMPERY
L PIggott
M Zilber
1977
THE MINSTREL
L Piggott
V O'Brien
1978
SHIRLEY HEIGHTS
G Starkey
J DUnl;op
1979
TROY
W Carson
D Hern
1980
HENBIT
W Carson
D Hern
1981
SHERGAR
W Sw'burn
M Stoute
1982
GOLDEN FLEECE
P Eddery
V O'Brien
1983
TEENOSO
L Piggott
G Wragg
1984
SECRETO
C Roche
D O'Brien
1985
SLIP ANCHOR
S Cauthen
H Cecil
1986
SHAHRASTANI
W Sw'burn
M Stoute
1987
REFERENCE POINT
S Cauthen
H Cecil
1988
KAHYASI
R Cochrane
L Cumani
1989
NASHWAN
W Carson
D Hern
1990
QUEST FOR FAME
P Eddery
R Charlton
1991
GENEROUS
A Munro
P Cole
1992
DR DEVIOUS
J Reid
P C-Hyam
1993
C'NDER IN CHIEF
M Kinane
H Cecil
1994
ERHAAB
W Carson
J Dunlop
1995
LAMMTARRA
W Sw'burn
S bin Suroor
1996
SHAAMIT
M Hills
W Haggas
1997
BENNY THE DIP
W Ryan
J Gosden
1998
HIGH-RISE
O Peslier
L Cumani
1999
OATH
K Fallon
H Cecil
2000
SINNDAR
J Murtagh
J Oxx
2001
GALILEO
M Kinane
A O'Brien
2002
HIGH CHAPARRAL
J Murtagh
A O'Brien
2003
KRIS KIN
K Fallon
M Stoute
2004
NORTH LIGHT
K Fallon
M SToute
2005
MOTIVATOR
J Murtagh
M Bell
2006
SIR PERCY
M Dwyer
M Treg'ing
2007
AUTHORIZED
F Dettori
P C-Hyam
2008
NEW APPROACH
K Manning
J Bolger
2009
SEA THE STARS
M Kinane
J Oxx
2010
WORKFORCE
R Moore
M Stoute
2011
POUR MOI
M Barzalona
A Fabre
2012 CAMELOT
J O'Brien A O'Brien
2013 RULER O' T' WORLD
R Moore
A O'Brien
2014 AUSTRALIA
J O'Brien A O'Brien
2015 GOLDEN HORN F Dettori J Gosden
2016 HARZAND P Smullen D Weld
2017 WINGS OF EAGLES P Beggy A O'Brien
2018 MASAR W Buick C Appleby
2019 ANT'NY VAN DYCK S Heffernan A O'Brien
2020 SERPENTINE E McNamara A O'Brien

* Dead heat
~Raced at Newmarket
^Craganour passed the post first but was later disqualified
< awarded first place after an investigation found that winner "Running Rein" was in reality a four-year-old named Maccabeus who ran in Running Rein's name.

Links to other Horse Racing
Classics Championship Flat | Group 1 Jumps