Advertisements

Golf - US Women's Open

Established in 1946, this is the longest-running top-class championship in women's golf.
 
*Won after play-off
+ Matchplay Tournament
^ Amateur

YEAR
VENUE
CHAMPION
1946
Spokane
PATTY BERG (Usa)+
1947
Starmount
BETTY JAMESON (Usa) 
1948
Atlantic City
BABE ZACHARIAS (Usa)
1949
Pr'ce Georges
LOUISE SUGGS (Usa) 
1950
Rolling Hills
BABE ZACHARIAS (Usa)
1951
Druid Hills
BETSY RAWLS (Usa) 
1952
Bala
LOUISE SUGGS (Usa)
1953
Rochester
BETSY RAWLS (Usa)*
1954
Salem
BABE ZACHARIAS (Usa)
1955
Wichita
FAY CROCKER (Ugy)
1956
Northland
KATHY CORNELIUS (Usa)*
1957
Winged Foot
BETSY RAWLS (Usa)
1958
Forest Lake
MICKEY WRIGHT (Usa)
1959
Churchill Vall
MICKEY WRIGHT (Usa)
1960
Worcester
BETSY RAWLS (Usa)
1961
Baltusrol
MICKEY WRIGHT (Usa)
1962
Dunes
MERLE LINDSTROM (Usa)
1963
Kenwood
MARY MILLS (Usa)
1964
San Diego
MICKEY WRIGHT (Usa)*
1965
Atlantic City
CAROL MANN (Usa)
1966
Hazeltine
SANDRA SPUZICH (Usa)
1967
Homestead
CAT'RINE LACOSTE (Fra)^
1968
Moselem Spr
SUSIE BERNING (Usa)
1969
Scenic Hills
DONNA CAPONI (Usa)
1970
Muskogee
DONNA CAPONI (Usa)
1971
Kahkwa
JOANNE CARNER (Usa)
1972
Winged Foot
SUSIE BERNING (Usa)
1973
Rochester
SUSIE BERNING (Usa)
1974
La Grange
SANDRA HAYNIE (Usa) 
1975
Atlantic City
SANDRA PALMER (Usa)
1976
Rolling Green
JOANNE CARNER (Usa)*
1977
Hazeltine
HOLLIS STACY (Usa)
1978
Indianapolis
HOLLIS STACY (Usa)
1979
Brooklawn
JERILYN BRITZ (Usa)
1980
Richland
AMY ALCOTT (Usa)
1981
La Grange
PAT BRADLEY (Usa)
 
1982
Del Paso
JANET ANDERSON (Usa)
 
1983
Cedar Ridge
JAN STEPHENSON (Aus)
 
1984
Salem
HOLLIS STACY (Usa)
 
1985
Baltusrol
KATHY GUADAGNINO (Usa)
 
1986
NCR
JANE GEDDES (Usa)
 
1987
Plainfield
LAURA  DAVIES (Eng)
 
1988
Baltimore
LOTTE NEUMANN (Swe)
 
1989
Indianwood
BETSY KING (Usa)
 
1990
Atlanta
BETSY KING (Usa)
 
1991
Colonial
MEG MALLON (Usa)
 
1992
Oakmont
PATTY SHEEHAN (Usa)
  
1993
Crooked Stick
LAURI MERTEN (Usa)
  
1994
Indianwood
PATTY SHEEHAN (Usa)
 
1995
Broadmoor
ANNIKA SORENSTAM (Swe)
 
1996
S'thern Pines
ANNIKA SORENSTAM (Swe)
 
1997
P'pkin Ridge
ALISON NICHOLAS (Eng)
 
1998
Blackwolf Run
SE RI PAK (Kor)
 
1999
Old Waverly
JULI INKSTER (Usa)
 
2000
Merit Club
KARRIE WEBB (Aus)
 
2001
S'thern Pines
KARRIE WEBB (Aus)
 
2002
Prairie Dunes
JULI INKSTER (Usa)
 
2003
P'pkin Ridge
HILARY LUNKE (Usa)
 
2004
The Orchards
MEG MALLON (Usa)
 
2005
Cherry Hills
BIRDIE KIM (Kor)
 
2006
Newport
ANNIKA SORENSTAM (Swe)
 
2007
S'thern Pines
CRISTIE KERR (Usa)
 
2008
Interlachen
INBEE PARK (Kor)
 
2009
Saucon Valley
EUN-HEE JI (Kor)
 
2010
Oakmont
PAULA CREAMER (Usa)
 
2011 Broadmoor
SO YEON RYU (Kor)  
2012 Blackwolf Run NA YEON CHOI (Kor)  
2013 Sebonack
INBEE PARK (Kor)  
2014 Pinehurst MICHELLE WIE (Usa)
 
2015 Lancaster IN GEE CHUN (Kor)  
2016 Cordevalle BRITTANY LANG (Usa)  
2017 Trump Nat PARK SUNG-HYUN (Kor)  
2018 Shoal Creek ARIYA JUTANUGARN (Tha)*  

*Won after play-off

Links to other Golf
Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Saturday 17th November 2018