Advertisements

Golf - The Open Championship

The Open Championship, the oldest of the four major Golf championships, is played each July on a British links course.
The best players in the world compete for the ultimate prize in the game - the Claret Jug (officially called `The Golf Champion Trophy,`).
When the Championship began, at Prestwick in 1860, the winner claimed the Challenge Belt.
Other than war time, the only year when the tournament was not held was 1871, due to a disagreement over the venue.   
In September 1872 it was decided that the winner would receive a medal and a new trophy -  a silver claret jug. Tom Kidd was the first man to claim the new bauble, at St Andrews in 1873, but Tom Morris Junior’s name was the first to be engraved on it as the 1872 winner.
 
* Won after play-off
 
YEAR
VENUE
WINNER
1860
Prestwick
WILLIE PARK SNR (Gbr)
1861
Prestwick
TOM MORRIS SNR (Gbr)
1862
Prestwick
TOM MORRIS SNR (Gbr)
1863
Prestwick
WILLIE PARK SNR (Gbr) 
1864
Prestwick
TOM MORRIS SNR (Gbr)
1865
Prestwick,
ANDREW STRATH (Gbr)
1866
Prestwick
WILLIE PARK SNR (Gbr) 
1867
Prestwick
TOM MORRIS SNR (Gbr)
1868
Prestwick,
TOM MORRIS JNR (Gbr)
1869
Prestwick
TOM MORRIS JNR (Gbr)
1870
Prestwick
TOM MORRIS JNR (Gbr)
1871
Not held
-
1872
Prestwick
TOM MORRIS JNR (Gbr)
1873
St Andrews
TOM KIDD (Gbr)
1874
M'selburgh
MUNGO PARK (Gbr)
1875
Prestwick
WILLIE PARK SNR (Gbr)
1876
St Andrews
BOB MARTIN (Gbr)
1877
M'selburgh
JAMIE ANDERSON (Gbr)
1878
Prestwick
JAMIE ANDERSON (Gbr)
1879
St Andrews
JAMIE ANDERSON (Gbr)
1880
M'selburgh
ROBERT FERGUSON (Gbr)
1881
Prestwick
ROBERT FERGUSON (Gbr)
1882
St Andrews
ROBERT FERGUSON (Gbr)
1883
M'selburgh
WILLIE FERNIE (Gbr)*
1884
Prestwick
JACK SIMPSON (Gbr)
1885
St Andrews
BOB MARTIN (Gbr)
1886
M'selburgh
DAVID BROWN (Gbr)
1887
Prestwick
WILLIE PARK JNR (Gbr)
1888
St Andrews
JACK BURNS (Gbr)
1889
M'selburgh
WILLIE PARK JNR (Gbr)*
1890
Prestwick
JOHN BALL (Gbr)
1891
St Andrews
HUGH KIRKALDY (Gbr)
1892
Muirfield
HAROLD HILTON (Gbr)
1893
Prestwick
WILL AUCHTERLONIE (Gbr)
1894
Sandwich
JOHN H TAYLOR (Gbr) 
1895
St Andrews
JOHN H TAYLOR (Gbr) 
1896
Muirfield
HARRY VARDON (Gbr)*
1897
Hoylake
HAROLD H HILTON (Gbr)
1898
Prestwick
HARRY VARDON (Gbr)
1899
Sandwich
HARRY VARDON (Gbr)
1900
St Andrews
JOHN H TAYLOR (Gbr) 
1901
Muirfield
JAMES BRAID (Gbr)
1902
Hoylake
SANDY HERD (Gbr)
1903
Prestwick
HARRY VARDON (Gbr)
1904
Sandwich
JACK WHITE (Gbr)
1905
St Andrews
JAMES BRAID (Gbr)
1906
Muirfield
JAMES BRAID (Gbr)
1907
Hoylake
ARNAUD MASSY (Fra)
1908
Prestwick
JAMES BRAID (Gbr)
1909
Deal
JOHN H TAYLOR (Gbr)
1910
Muirfield
JAMES BRAID (Gbr)
1911
Sandwich
HARRY VARDON (Gbr)
1912
Muirfield
EDWARD RAY (Gbr)
1913
Hoylake
JOHN H TAYLOR (Gbr)
1914
Prestwick
HARRY VARDON (Gbr)
1915-9
Not held
-
1920
Deal
GEORGE DUNCAN (Gbr)
1921
St Andrews
JOCK HUTCHISON (Usa)*
1922
Sandwich
WALTER HAGEN (Usa)
1923
Troon
ARTHUR HAVERS (Gbr)
1924
Hoylake
WALTER HAGEN (Usa)
1925
Prestwick
JIM BARNES (Usa)
1926
Lytham
BOBBY JONES (Usa) 
1927
St Andrews
BOBBY JONES (Usa) 
1928
Sandwich
WALTER HAGEN (Usa)
1929
Muirfield
WALTER HAGEN (Usa)
1930
Hoylake
BOBBY JONES (Usa) 
1931
Carnoustie
TOMMY ARMOUR (Usa)
1932
Prince's
GENE SARAZEN (Usa)
1933
St Andrews
DENSMORE SHUTE (Usa)*
1934
Sandwich
HENRY COTTON (Gbr)
1935
Muirfield
ALFRED PERRY (Gbr)
1936
Hoylake
ALFRED PADGHAM (Gbr)
1937
Carnoustie
HENRY COTTON (Gbr)
1938
Sandwich
REG WHITCOMBE (Gbr)
1939
St Andrews
DICK BURTON (Gbr)
1940-5
Not held
-
1946
St Andrews
SAM SNEAD (Usa)
1947
Hoylake
FRED DALY (Gbr)
1948
Muirfield
HENRY COTTON (Gbr)
1949
Sandwich
BOBBY LOCKE (Rsa)*
1950
Troon
BOBBY LOCKE (Rsa)
1951
Portrush
MAX FAULKNER (Gbr)
1952
Lytham
BOBBY LOCKE (Rsa)
1953
Carnoustie
BEN HOGAN (Usa)
1954
Birkdale
PETER THOMSON (Aus)
1955
St Andrews
PETER THOMSON (Aus)
1956
Hoylake
PETER THOMSON (Aus)
1957
St Andrews
BOBBY LOCKE (Rsa)
1958
Lytham
PETER THOMSON (Aus)*
1959
Muirfield
GARY PLAYER (Rsa)
1960
St Andrews
KEL NAGLE (Aus)
1961
Birkdale
ARNOLD PALMER (Usa)
1962
Troon
ARNOLD PALMER (Usa)
1963
Lytham
BOB CHARLES (Nzl)*
1964
St Andrews
TONY LEMA (Usa)
1965
Birkdale
PETER THOMSON (Aus)
1966
Muirfield
JACK NICKLAUS (Usa)
1967
Hoylake
ROBERTO de VICENZO (Arg)
1968
Carnoustie
GARY PLAYER (Rsa)
1969
Lytham
TONY JACKLIN (Gbr)
1970
St Andrews
JACK NICKLAUS (Usa)*
1971
Birkdale
LEE TREVINO (Usa)
1972
Muirfield
LEE TREVINO (Usa)
1973
Troon
TOM WEISKOPF (Usa)
1974
Lytham
GARY PLAYER (Rsa)
1975
Carnoustie
TOM WATSON (Usa)*
1976
Birkdale
JOHNNY MILLER (Usa)
1977
Turnberry
TOM WATSON (Usa)
1978
St Andrews
JACK NICKLAUS (Usa)
1979
Lytham
SEVE BALLESTEROS (Esp)
1980
Muirfield
TOM WATSON (Usa)
1981
Sandwich
BILL ROGERS (Usa)
1982
Troon
TOM WATSON (Usa)
1983
Birkdale
TOM WATSON (Usa)
1984
St Andrews
SEVE BALLESTEROS (Esp)
1985
Sandwich
SANDY LYLE (Gbr)
1986
Turnberry
GREG NORMAN (Aus)
1987
Muirfield
NICK FALDO (Gbr)
1988
Lytham
SEVE BALLESTEROS (Esp)
1989
Troon
MARK CALCAVECCHIA (Usa)
1990
St Andrews
NICK FALDO (Gbr)
1991
BIrkdale
IAN BAKER-FINCH (Aus)
1992
Muirfield
NICK FALDO (Gbr)
1993
Sandwich
GREG NORMAN (Aus)
1994
Turnberry
NICK PRICE (Zim)
1995
St Andrews
JOHN DALY (Usa)*
1996
Lytham
TOM LEHMAN (Usa)
1997
Troon
JUSTIN LEONARD (Usa)
1998
Birkdale
MARK O'MEARA (Usa)*
1999
Carnoustie
PAUL LAWRIE (Gbr)*
2000
St Andrews
TIGER WOODS (Usa)
2001
Lytham
DAVID DUVAL (Usa)
2002
Muirfield
ERNIE ELS (Rsa)*
2003
Sandwich
BEN CURTIS (Usa)
2004
Troon
TODD HAMILTON (Usa)*
2005
St Andrews
TIGER WOODS (Usa)
2006
Hoylake
TIGER WOODS (Usa)
2007
Carnoustie
PADRAIG HARRINGTON (Irl)*
2008
Birkdale
PADRAIG HARRINGTON (Irl)
2009
Turnberry
STEWART CINK (Usa)*
2010
St Andrews
LOUIS OOSTHUIZEN (Rsa)
2011 Sandwich DARREN CLARKE (Nir)
2012 Lytham ERNIE ELS (Rsa)
2013 Muirfield PHIL MICKELSON (Usa)
2014 Hoylake RORY McILROY (Nir)
2015 St Andrews ZACH JOHNSON (Usa)
2016 Troon HENRIK STENSON (Swe)
2017 Birkdale JORDAN SPIETH (Usa)
2018 Carnoustie FRANCESCO MOLINARI (Ita)


 

Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Monday 19th November 2018