Advertisements

Olympic Games - Modern Pentathlon

Modern pentathlon was the creation of the founder of the modern Olympic Games, Pierre de Coubertin. First contested in 1912, the sport simulates the skills required by a 19th century soldier incorporating five disciplines: Fencing, Shooting, Swimming, Show Jumping and Cross Country running.

Venues:
1912: Stockholm, Sweden
1920:
Antwerp, Belgium
1924: Paris, France

1928:
Amsterdam, Netherlands
1932:
Los Angeles, Usa
1936:
Berlin, Germany
1948: Aldershot, Bisley & Sandhurst England
1952: Hameenlinna, Finland
1956: Melbourne, Australia
1960: Rome, Italy
1964: Asaka & Tokyo, Japan
1968:
Mexico City, Mexico
1972:
Munich, West Germany
1976: Montreal, Canada
1980: Moscow, Soviet Union
1984: Los Angeles, United States
1988: Seoul, South Korea
1992: Barcelona, Spain
1996: Atlanta, United States
2000: Sydney, Australia
2004: Athens, Greece
2008: Beijing, China


Medallists

1912 GOLD SILVER BRONZE
Men GOSTA LILLIEHOOK (Swe)
Gosta Asbrink (Swe)
Georg De Laval (Swe)

1920

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
GUSTAV DYRSSEN (Swe) Georg De Laval (Swe)
Gosta Runo (Swe)

1924

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men BO LINDMAN (Swe)  Gustav Dyrssen (Swe)  Bertil Uggla (Swe)

1928

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
SVEN THOFELT (Swe)
Bo Lindman (Swe)
Helmut Kahl (Ger)

1932

GOLD

 SILVER

BRONZE
Men
JOHAN GABRIEL OVENSTIERNA (Swe)
Bo Lindman (Swe)
Richard Mayo (Usa)

1936

GOLD

SILVER 

BRONZE
Men
GOTTHARD HANDRICK (Ger)
Charles Leonard (Usa)
Silvano Abba (Ita)

1948

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
WILLIE GUT (Swe)
George Moore (Usa)
Gosta Gardin (Swe)

1952

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
LARS HALL (Swe)
Gabor Benedek (Hun)
Istvan Szondy (Hun)
Men T HUNGARY Sweden Finland

1956

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
LARS HALL (Swe) Olavi Mannonen (Fin)
V'no Korhonen (Fin)
Men T SOVIET UNION United States Finland

1960

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
FERENC NEMETH (Hun)
Imre Nagy (Hun)
Bob Beck (Usa)
Men T HUNGARY Soviet Union United States

1964

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
FERENC TOROK (Hun)
Igor Novikov (Urs)
Albert Mokeev (Urs)
Men T SOVIET UNION United States Hungary

1968

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
BJORN FERM (Swe)
Andras Balczo (Hun)
Pavel Lednev (Urs)
Men T HUNGARY Sweden Soviet Union

1972

GOLD 

SILVER 

BRONZE
Men
 ANDRAS BALCZO (Hun)
 B Onishenko (Urs)
 Pavel Lednev (Urs)
Men T SOVIET UNION Hungary Finland

1976

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
JANUSZ PYCIAK-PECIAK (Pol)
Pavel Lednev (Urs) Jan Bartu (Cze)
Men T GREAT BRITAIN Czechoslovakia Hungary

1980

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
ANATOLY STAROSTIN (Urs)
T Szombatheliy (Hun)
Pavel Lednev (Urs)
 Men T
SOVIET UNION
Hungary Sweden

1984

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
DANIELE MASALA (Ita)
S'te Rasmuson (Swe)
Carlo Massullo (Ita)
Men T
ITALY United States
France

1988

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
JANOS MARTINEK (Hun)
Carlo Massullo (Ita) V Iagorashvili (Urs)
Men T
HUNGARY
Italy
Great Britain

1992

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
ARKADIUSZ SKRZYPASZEK (Pol)
Attila Mizser (Hun)
Ed'd Zenovka (Unf)
Men T
POLAND Unified Team
Italy

1996

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
ALEXANDRE PARYGUIN (Kaz)
Ed'd Zenovka (Rus) Janos Martinek (Hun)

2000

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
DMITRY SVATKOVSKY (Rus)
Gabor Balogh (Hun)
Pavel Dovgal (Blr)
Women
STEPHANIE COOK (Gbr)
Emily de Riel (Usa)
Kate Allenby (Gbr)

2004

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
ANDREY MOISEEV (Rus)
A Zadneprovskis (Ltu)
Libor Capalini (Cze)
Women
ZSUZSANNA VOROS (Hun)
Jelena Rublevska (Lat)
G'gina Harland (Gbr)

2008

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
ANDREY MOISEEV (Rus) E'as Krungolcas (Ltu)
A Zadneprovskis (Ltu)
Women
LENA SCHONEBORN (Ger)
Heather Fell (Gbr)
V'toria Tereshuk (Ukr)

T = Team

Links to other Olympics
Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Monday 19th November 2018