Advertisements

Olympic Games - Badminton

A demonstration sport at the 1972 Summer Olympics and an exhibition sport at the Games in 1988, men's and women's singles and doubles badminton events first made the official list in 1992, with mixed doubles joining the schedule in 1996.
There were four additional bronze medal winners awarded in Barcelona in 1992 because no bronze medal matches were played.

The venues have been as follows:
1992: Pavello de La Mar Bella, Barcelona, Spain
1996: Georgia State University Sports Arena, Atlanta, United States
2000: The Dome & Exhibition Complex, Sydney, Australia
2004: Goudi Hall, Athens, Greece
2008: University of Technology Gymnasium, Beijing, China
2012: Wembley Arena, London, Great Britain


Medallists

1992
GOLD SILVER BRONZE
 Men
 ALAN BUDIKUSUMA (Idn)
 Ardy Wiranata (Idn)
 T S-Lauridsen (Den)
 H Susanto (Idn)
Women
SUSI SUSANTI (Idn) Bang Soo-Hyun (Kor) H Hua (Chn)
T Jiuhong (Chn)
MDles
KIM MOON-SOO &
PARK JOO-BONG (Kor)
Rudy Gunawan &
Eddy Hartono (Idn)
Yongbo & Bingyi (Chn)
Sidek & Sidek (Mys)
WDles
CHUNG SO-YOUNG &
HWANG HYE-YOUNG (Kor)
Guan Weizhen &
Nong Qunhua (Chn)
Young & Eun (Kor)
Yanfen & Fen (Chn)

1996

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
POUL-ERIK HOYER LARSEN (Den)
Dong Jiong (Chn)
Rashid Sidek (Mys)
Women
BANG SOO-HYUN (Kor)
Mia Audina (Idn)
Susi Susanti (Idn)
MDles
REXY MAINAKY &
RICKY SUBAGJA (Idn)
Cheah Soon-KIt &
Yap K Hock (Mys)
Ant. Ariantho &
Denny Kantono (Idn)
WDles
GE FEI &
GU JUN (Chn)
Gil Young-Ah &
J'g Hye-Ock (Kor)
Qin Yiyuan &
Tang Yongshu (Chn)
MiDles GIL YOUNG-AH &
KIM DONG-MOON (Kor)
Park Joo-Bong &
Ra Ky'g-Min (Kor)
Liu Jianjun &
Sun Man (Chn)

2000

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
JI XINPENG (Chn)
Hendrawan (Idn)
Xia Xuanse (Chn)
Women
GONG ZHICHAO (Chn)
C'illa Martin (Den)
Ye Zhaoying (Chn)
MDles
TONY GUNAWAN &
CANDRA WIJAYA (Idn)
Lee Dong-Soo &
Yoo Y'g-S'g (Kor)
Ha Tae-Kwon &
Kim D'g-M'n (Kor)
WDles
GE FEI &
GU JUN (Chn)
Huang Nanyan &
Yang Wei (Chn)
Gao Ling &
Qin Yiyuan (Chn)
MiDles GAO LING &
ZHANG JUN (Chn)
Tri Kusharyanto &
Minarti Timur (Idn)
Simon Archer &
Jo Goode (Gbr)

2004

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
TAUFIK HIDAYAT (Idn)
S'g Seung-Mo (Kor)
S-D Kuncoro (Idn)
Women
ZHANG NING (Chn)
Mia Audina (Nld)
Zhou MI (Chn)
MDles
HA TAE-KWON &
KIM DONG-MOON (Kor)
Lee Dong-Soo &
Yoo Y'g-S'g (Kor)
Eng Hian &
F'y Limpele (Idn)
WDles
YANG WEI &
ZHANG JIEWEN (Chn)
Gao Ling &
Huang Sui (CHn)
Le Kyung-Won &
Ra Ky'g-Min (Kor)
MiDles GAO LING &
ZHANG JUN (Chn) 
Gail Emms &
N Robertson (Gbr)
Jens Eriksen &
M Schj'ager (Den)

2008

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men LIN DAN (Chn)
Lee Chong-Wei (Mys)
Chen Jin (Chn)
Women ZHANG NING (Chn)
Xie Xingfang (Chn)
M Yulianti (Idn)
MDles MARKIS KIDO &
HENDRA SETIAWAN (Idn)
Cai Yun &
Fu Haifeng (Chn)
Hwang Ji-Man &
Lee Jae-Jin (Kor)
WDles
DU JING &
YU YANG (Chn)
Lee Hyo-Jung &
Lee K'g-Won (Kor)
Wei Yili &
Z'g Yawen (Chn)
MiDles LEE HYO-JUNG &
LEE YONG-DAE (Kor)
Lilyana Natsir &
Nova WIdianto (Idn)
He Hanbin &
Yu Yang (Chn)

2012

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men LIN DAN (Chn) Lee Chong-Wei (Mys) Chen Long (Chn)
Women LI XUERUI (Chn) Wang Yihan (Chn)
Saina Nehwal (Ind)
MDles CAI YUN &
FU HAIFENG (Chn)
Mathias Boe &
C'ten Mogensen (Den)
Jun Jae-Sung &
Lee Yong-Dae (Kor)
WDles
TIAN QING &
ZHAO YUNLEI (Chn)
Mizuki Fujii &
Reika Kakiiwa (Jap)
Valeria Sorokina &
Nina Vislova (Rus)
MiDles ZHANG NAN &
ZHAO YUNLEI (Chn)
Xu Chen &
Ma Jin (Chn)
J F'cher-Nielsen &
C Pedersen (Den)

MDles = Men's Doubles
WDles = Women's Doubles
MiDles = Mixed Doubles


Links to other Olympics
Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Monday 19th November 2018