Advertisements

Olympic Games - Athletics Women's Sprints

The women's sprints comprise the disciplines which take place on the track under 400 metres, plus the two relays. The 100m and the 4 x 100m Relay are the only female athletics events which  have been staged at each Olympic Games since 1928. The 80m Hurdles was brought on to the schedule in 1932 but was discontinued after 1968 in favour of the 100m version.
The 200m was introduced in 1948, the 400m in 1964, the 4 x 400m Relay came along in 1972 and, finally, the 400m Hurdles made its debut in 1984.

The venues for these events since 1972 have been as follows:
1972: Olympic Stadium, Munich, West Germany
1976: Olympic Stadium, Montreal, Canada
1980: Lenin Stadium, Moscow, Soviet Union
1984: Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, United States
1988: Olympic Stadium, Seoul, South Korea
1992: Montjuic Olympic Stadium, Barcelona, Spain
1996: Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, United States
2000: Olympic Stadium, Sydney, Australia
2004: Olympic Stadium, Athens, Greece
2008: National Stadium, Beijing, China


Medallists: Since 1972

1972
GOLD SILVER BRONZE
100m
RENATE STECHER (Gdr)
Raelene Boyle (Aus)
Silvia Chibas (Cub)
 200m RENATE STECHER (Gdr) Raelene Boyle (Aus) I'na Szewinska (Pol)
400m MONIKA ZEHRT (Gdr) Rita Wilden (Frg)
K'y Hammond (Usa)
4x100m
WEST GERMANY
East Germany
Cuba
4x400m
EAST GERMANY
United States
West Germany
100m H ANNELIE EHRHARDT (Gdr)
Valeria Bufanu (Rom)
Karin Balzer (Gdr)

1976

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
100m
ANNEGRET RICHTER (Frg)
Renate Stecher (Gdr)
Inge Helten (Frg)
200m
BARBEL ECKERT (Gdr)
Annegret Richter (Frg)
R'nate Stecher (Gdr)
400m
IRENA SZEWINSKA (Pol)
C'tina Brehmer (Gdr)
Ellen Streidt (Gdr)
4x100m EAST GERMANY
West Germany Soviet Union
4x400m EAST GERMANY
United States
Soviet Union
100m H JOHANNA SCHALLER (Gdr)
T'ana Anisimova (Urs)
N'lia Lebedeva (Urs)

1980

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
100m
LYUDMILA KONDRATYEVA (Urs)
Marlies Gohr (Gdr)
I'rid Auerswald (Gdr)
 200m
BARBEL WOCKEL (Gdr)^
N'lia Bochina (Urs)
Merlene Ottey (Jam)
400m MARITA KOCH (Gdr)
J Kratochvilova (Csv)
C'stina Lathan (Gdr)
4x100m EAST GERMANY
Soviet Union
Great Britain
4x400m SOVIET UNION East Germany Great Britain
100m H VERA KOMISOVA (Urs)
Johanna Klier (Gdr)'
Lucyna Langer (Pol)

1984

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
100m
EVELYN ASHFORD (Usa)
Alice Brown (Usa)
Merlene Ottey (Jam)
200m
VALERIE BRISCO-HOOKS (Usa)
F'ence Griffith (Usa) Merlene Ottey (Jam)
400m VALERIE BRISCO-HOOKS (Usa) C Cheeseb'gh (Usa)
Kathy Cook (Gbr)
4x100m UNITED STATES Canada Great Britain
4x400m UNITED STATES Canada West Germany
100m H BENITA FITZGERALD (Usa)
Shirley Strong (Gbr)
M Chardonnet (Fra)/
K Turner (Usa)
400m H NAWAL EL MOUTAWAKEL (Mor)
Judi Brown (Usa) C'na Cojocaru (Rom)

1988

GOLD

SILVER 

BRONZE
100m
FLORENCE GRIFFITH (Usa) Evelyn Ashford (Usa)
Heike Daute (Gdr)
200m
FLORENCE GRIFFITH (Usa) Grace Jackson (Jam)
Heike Daute (Gdr)
400m
OLGA BRYZGINA (Urs) Petra Muller (Gdr)
Ol'a Nazarova (Urs)
4x100m
UNITED STATES
East Germany
Soviet Union
4x400m SOVIET UNION
United States
East Germany
100m H YORDANKA DONKOVA (Bul)
Gloria Siebert (Gdr)
C Zazckiewicz (Frg)
400m H DEBBIE FLINTOFF (Aus)
N Ledovskaya (Urs)
E'n Neumann (Gdr)

1992

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
100m
GAIL DEVERS (Usa)
Juliet Cuthbert (Jam)
Irina Privalova (Unf)
200m
GWEN TORRENCE (Usa) Juliet Cuthbert (Jam) Merlene Ottey (Jam)
400m
MARIE-JOSE PEREC (Fra)
Olga Bryzgina (Unf) X'ena Restrepo (Col)
4x100m
UNITED STATES
Unified Team
Nigeria
4x400m UNIFIED TEAM
United States
Great Britain
100m H VOULA PATOULIDOU (Grc)
L'onna Martin (Usa) Y'nka Donkova (Bul)
400m H SALLY GUNNELL (Gbr) S'dra F'mer-P (Usa) J'eene Vickers (Usa)

1996

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
100m
GAIL DEVERS (Usa)
Merlene Ottey (Jam) Gwen Torrence (Usa)
200m
MARIE-JOSE PEREC (Fra)
Merlene Ottey (Jam) Mary Onyali (Nga)
400m
MARIE-JOSE PEREC (Fra)
C'hy Freeman (Aus)
F't Ogunkoya (Nga)
4x100m
UNITED STATES
Bahamas Jamaica
4x400m UNITED STATES  Nigeria Germany
100m H LUDMILA ENGQUIST (Swe) Brigita Bukovec (Svn) Patricia Girard (Fra)
400m H DEON HEMMINGS (Jam) Kim Batten (Usa)
Tonja Bailey (Usa) 

2000

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
100m
-*
E Thanou (Grc)/
Tanya Lawrence (Jam)
Merlene Ottey (Jam)
200m
PAULINE DAVIS (Bhs)
Susy Jayasinghe (Sla)
Bev McDonald (Jam)
400m
CATHY FREEMAN (Aus)
Lorraine Graham (Jam)
K'harine Merry (Gbr)
4x100m
BAHAMAS
Jamaica United States
4x400m UNITED STATES
Jamaica Russia
100m H OLGA SHISHIGINA (Kaz)
Gloria Alozie (Nga)
Mel Morrison (Usa)
400m H IRINA PRIVALOVA (Rus)
D'n Hemmings (Jam) N'ha Bidouane (Mor)

2004

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
100m
YULIA NESTERENKO (Blr)
Lauryn Williams (Usa)
V'ca Campbell (Jam)
200m
VERONICA CAMPBELL (Jam) Allyson Felix (Usa) D'bie Ferguson (Bhs)
400m
TONIQUE WILLIAMS (Bhs) Ana Guevara (Mex) N'lya Antyukh (Rus)
4x100m
JAMAICA Russia France
4x400m UNITED STATES Russia Jamaica
100m H JOANNA HAYES (Usa)
O'na Krasovska (Ukr)
Mel Morrison (Usa)
400m H FANI CHALKIA (Grc)
Ionela Tarlea (Rom)
T Tereshchuk (Ukr)

2008

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
100m SHELLY-ANN FRASER (Jam)
 S'rone Simpson (Jam)/
 Kerron Stewart (Jam)
-
200m VERONICA CAMPBELL (Jam) Allyson Felix (Usa) K'ron Stewart (Jam)
400m  CHRISTINE OHURUOGU (Gbr)
S'cka Williams (Jam)
S'ya Richards (Usa)
 4x100m
RUSSIA Belgium Nigeria
4x400m UNITED STATES Russia Jamaica
110m H DAWN HARPER (Usa) Sally McLellan (Aus)
P L-Schliep (Can)
400m H MELAINE WALKER (Jam)
Sheena Tosta (Usa)  Tasha Danvers (Gbr)

 

H = Hurdles
^ nee Eckert
' nee Schaller
* Gold medal not awarded due to winner admitting to drug use

 

Links to other Olympics
Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Tuesday 20th November 2018