Advertisements

Olympic Games - Athletics Men's Sprints

The men's sprints comprise the disciplines which take place on the track under 400 metres, plus the two relays. All the current set have been a part of the Olympic Games since it began in 1896 apart from the 200 metres (introduced in 1900), 400m Hurdles (1900, not held in 1912) and the Relays both made their debuts in 1912.

The venues for these events since 1972 have been as follows:
1972: Olympic Stadium, Munich, West Germany
1976: Olympic Stadium, Montreal, Canada
1980: Lenin Stadium, Moscow, Soviet Union
1984: Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, United States
1988: Olympic Stadium, Seoul, South Korea
1992: Montjuic Olympic Stadium, Barcelona, Spain
1996: Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, United States
2000: Olympic Stadium, Sydney, Australia
2004: Olympic Stadium, Athens, Greece
2008: National Stadium, Beijing, China


Medallists: Since 1972

1972
GOLD SILVER BRONZE
100m
VALERIY BORZOV (Urs) Robert Taylor (Usa) Lennox Miller (Jam)
 200m VALERIY BORZOV (Urs) Larry Black (Usa)
Pietro Mennea (Ita)
400m VINCE MATTHEWS (Usa) Wayne Collett (Usa) Julius Sang (Ken)
4x100m
UNITED STATES Soviet Union West Germany
4x400m
KENYA Great Britain France
110m H ROD MILBURN (Usa) Guy Drut (Fra) Thomas Hill (Usa)
400m H JOHN AKII-BUA (Uga) Ralph Mann (Usa) David Hemery (Gbr)

1976

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
100m
HASELY CRAWFORD (Tto) Don Quarrie (Jam) Valeriy Borsov (Urs)
200m
DON QUARRIE (Jam) Millard Hampton (Usa)
Dwayne Evans (Usa)
400m
ALBERTO JUANTORENA (Cub) Fred Newhouse (Usa) H'man Frazier (Usa)
4x100m UNITED STATES East Germany Soviet Union
4x400m UNITED STATES Poland West Germany
110m H GUY DRUT (Fra) Al'dro Casanas (Cub) Will Davenport (Usa)
400m H ED MOSES (Usa) Michael Shine (Usa) Yev. Gavrilenko (Urs)

1980

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
100m
ALLAN WELLS (Gbr) Silvio Leonard (Cub)
Petar Petrov (Bul)
 200m
PIETRO MENNEA (Ita) Allan Wells (Gbr) Don Quarrie (Jam)
400m VIKTOR MARKIN (Urs) Rick Mitchell (Aus) F'k Schaeffer (Gdr)
4x100m SOVIET UNION Poland France
4x400m SOVIET UNION East Germany Italy
110m H THOMAS MUNKELT (Gdr) Al'dro Casanas (Cub) Aleks Puchkov (Urs)
400m H VOLKER BECK (Gdr) V'l Arkhypenko (Urs) Gary Oakes (Gbr)

1984

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
100m
CARL LEWIS (Usa)
Sam Graddy (Usa)
Ben Johnson (Can)
200m
CARL LEWIS (Usa)
Kirk Baptiste (Usa) Tom Jefferson (Usa)
400m ALONZO BABERS (Usa)
Gabriel Tiacoh (Civ) Ant'o McKay (Usa)
4x100m UNITED STATES Jamaica Canada
4x400m UNITED STATES Great Britain Nigeria
110m H ROGER KINGDOM (Usa)
Greg Foster (Usa)
Arto Bryggare (Fin)
400m H ED MOSES (Usa) Danny Harris (Usa) Harald Schmid (Frg)

1988

GOLD

SILVER 

BRONZE
100m
CARL LEWIS (Usa) Linford Christie (Gbr) Calvin Smith (Usa)
200m
JOE DELOACH (Usa) Carl Lewis (Usa) R'son da Silva (Bra)
400m
STEVE LEWIS (Usa) Butch Reynolds (Usa) Danny Everett (Usa)
4x100m
SOVIET UNION Great Britain France
4x400m UNITED STATES Jamaica West Germany
110m H ROGER KINGDOM (Usa) Colin Jackson (Gbr) T'ie Campbell (Usa)
400m H ANDRE PHILLIPS (Usa) Amadou Dia Ba (Sen) Ed Moses (Usa)

1992

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
100m
LINFORD CHRISTIE (Gbr) F'k Fredericks (Nam)
D'nis Mitchell (Usa)
200m
MIKE MARSH (Usa) F'k Fredericks (Nam)  Michael Bates (Usa)
400m
QUINCY WATTS (Usa)
Steve Lewis (Usa)  Samson Kitur (Ken)
4x100m
UNITED STATES
Nigeria Cuba
4x400m UNITED STATES Cuba Great Britain
110m H MARK McKOY (Can) Tony Dees (Usa) Jack Pierce (Usa)
400m H KEVIN YOUNG (Usa)  W'rop Graham (Jam)  Kriss Akabusi (Gbr)

1996

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
100m
DONOVAN BAILEY (Jam)
F'k Fredericks (Nam) Ato Boldon (Tto)
200m
MICHAEL JOHNSON (Usa)
F'k Fredericks (Nam) Ato Boldon (Tto)
400m
MICHAEL JOHNSON (Usa)
Roger Black (Gbr) Davis Kimoga (Uga)
4x100m
CANADA
United States Brazil
4x400m UNITED STATES  Great Britain  Jamaica
110m H ALLEN JOHNSON (Usa)  Mark Crear (Usa)  Fl. Schwarthoff (Ger)
400m H DERRICK ADKINS (Usa)  Samuel Matete (Zam) Calvin Davis (Usa) 

2000

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
100m
MAURICE GREENE (Usa)
Ato Boldon (Tto) Ob Thompson (Brb)
200m
KONST. KENTERIS (Grc)
Darren Campbell (Gbr) Ato Boldon (Tto)
400m
MICHAEL JOHNSON (Usa)
Alvin Harrison (Usa) G'g Haughton (Jam)
4x100m
UNITED STATES
Brazil Cuba
4x400m -* Nigeria Jamaica
110m H ANIER GARCIA (Cub) Terry Trammell (Usa) Mark Crear (Usa)
400m H ANGELO TAYLOR (Usa) Hadi Al Somayli (Sau) L'lyn Herbert (Rsa)

2004

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
100m
JUSTIN GATLIN (Usa)
Francis Obikwelu (Ngr)
M'ce Greene (Usa)
200m
SHAWN CRAWFORD (Usa) B'nard Williams (Usa) Justin Gatlin (Usa)
400m
JEREMY WARINER (Usa)  Otis Harris (Usa)  Derrick Brew (Usa) 
4x100m
GREAT BRITAIN United States Nigeria
4x400m UNITED STATES Australia Nigeria
110m H LIU XIANG (Chn) Terry Trammell (Usa) Anier Garcia (Cub)
400m H FELIX SANCHEZ (Dom) Dan McFarlane (Jam) Naman Keita (Fra)

2008

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
100m USAIN BOLT (Jam)
 Richard Thompson (Tto) Walter Dix (Usa)
200m USAIN BOLT (Jam) Shawn Crawford (Usa) Walter Dix (Usa)
400m  LASHAWN MERRITT (Usa) Jeremy Wariner (Usa) David Neville (Usa)
 4x100m
JAMAICA Trinidad & Tobago Japan
4x400m UNITED STATES Bahamas Russia
110m H DAYRON ROBLES (Cub) David Payne (Usa) David Oliver (Usa)
400m H ANGELO TAYLOR (Usa) Kerron Clement (Usa)  B'n Jackson (Usa)

2012

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
100m USAIN BOLT (Jam) Yohan Blake (Jam)
Justin Gatlin (Usa)
200m USAIN BOLT (Jam) Yohan Blake (Jam) Warren Weir (Jam)
400m KIRANI JAMES (Grd)
Luguelin Santos (Dom)
L'nde Gordon (Tto)
4x100m JAMAICA United States
Trinidad & Tobago
4x400m BAHAMAS United States Trinidad & Tobago
110m H ARIES MERRITT (Usa)
Jason Richardson (Usa)
H Parchment (Jam)
400m H FELIX SANCHEZ (Dom)
Michael Tinsley (Usa)
Javier Culson (Pri)

H = Hurdles
* United States stripped of Gold medal due to a doping admission by a member of the team. Gold medal allocation to be decided by the International Olympic Committee.


Links to other Olympics
Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Saturday 17th November 2018