Olympic Games - Athletics Men's Sprints

The men's sprints comprise the disciplines which take place on the track under 400 metres, plus the two relays. All the current set have been a part of the Olympic Games since it began in 1896 apart from the 200 metres (introduced in 1900), 400m Hurdles (1900, not held in 1912) and the Relays both made their debuts in 1912.
Medallists: Since 1972

 1972    
MEN'S 100m    
VALERIY BORZOV (Urs)    
Robert Taylor (USA)    
Lennox Miller (Jam)    
MEN'S 200m    
VALERIY BORZOV (Urs)    
Larry Black (USA)    
Pietro Mennea (Ita)    
MEN'S 400m    
VINCE MATTHEWS (USA)    
Wayne Collett (USA)    
Julius Sang (Ken)    
MEN'S 4 x 100m RELAY    
UNITED STATES    
Soviet Union    
West Germany    
MEN'S 4 x 400m RELAY    
KENYA    
Great Britain    
France    
MEN'S 110m HURDLES    
ROD MILBURN (USA)    
Guy Drut (Fra)    
Thomas Hill (USA)    
MEN'S 400m HURDLES    
JOHN AKII-BUA (Uga)    
Ralph Mann (USA)    
David Hemery (Gbr)    
 1976



H'LY CRAWFORD (Tto)    
Don Quarrie (Jam)    
Valeriy Borsov (Urs)    
DON QUARRIE (Jam)    
M'lard Hampton (USA)    
Dwayne Evans (USA)    
A JUANTORENA (Cub)    
Fred Newhouse (Usa)    
Herman Frazier (Usa)    
UNITED STATES    
East Germany    
Soviet Union    
UNITED STATES    
Poland    
West Germany    
GUY DRUT (Fra)    
Al'dro Casanas (Cub)    
Will Davenport (USA)    
ED MOSES (USA)    
Michael Shine (USA)    
Ye'ny Gavrilenko (Urs)    


   
ALLAN WELLS (Gbr)    
Silvio Leonard (Cub)    
Petar Petrov (Bul)    
P'TRO MENNEA (Ita)    
Allan Wells (Gbr)    
Don Quarrie (Jam)    
V'TOR MARKIN (Urs)    
Rick Mitchell (Aus)    
F'rik Schaeffer (GDR)    
SOVIET UNION    
Poland    
France    
SOVIET UNION    
East Germany    
Italy    
T'S MUNKELT (GDR)    
Al'dro Casanas (Cub)    
Aleks Puchkov (Urs)    
VOLKER BECK (GDR)    
V'ly Arkhypenko (Urs)    
Gary Oakes (Gbr)    


   
CARL LEWIS (USA)
   
Sam Graddy (USA)    
Ben Johnson (Can)    
CARL LEWIS (USA)
   
Kirk Baptiste (USA)    
Tom Jefferson (USA)    
AL'ZO BABERS (USA)
   
Gabriel Tiacoh (Civ)    
Antonio McKay (Usa)    
UNITED STATES    
Jamaica    
Canada    
UNITED STATES    
Great Britain    
Nigeria    
R'R KINGDOM (USA)
   
Greg Foster (USA)    
Arto Bryggare (Fin)    
ED MOSES (USA)    
Danny Harris (USA)    
Harald Schmid (FRG)    


   
CARL LEWIS (USA)    
Linford Christie (Gbr)    
Calvin Smith (USA)    
JOE DELOACH (USA)    
Carl Lewis (USA)    
Robson da Silva (Bra)    
STEVE LEWIS (USA)    
B'ch Reynolds (USA)    
Danny Everett (USA)    
SOVIET UNION    
Great Britain    
France    
UNITED STATES    
Jamaica    
West Germany    
R'R KINGDOM (USA)    
Colin Jackson (Gbr)    
Tonie Campbell (USA)    
A'RE PHILLIPS (USA)    
Amadou Dia Ba (Sen)    
Ed Moses (USA)    


   
L'FORD CHRISTIE (Gbr)    
Fr Fredericks (Nam)    
Denis Mitchell (USA)    
MIKE MARSH (USA)    
Fr Fredericks (Nam)    
Michael Bates (USA)    
Q'CY WATTS (USA)
   
Steve Lewis (USA)    
Samson Kitur (Ken)    
UNITED STATES
   
Nigeria    
Cuba    
UNITED STATES    
Cuba    
Great Britain    
MARK McKOY (Can)    
Tony Dees (USA)    
Jack Pierce (USA)    
KEVIN YOUNG (Usa)     
W'rop Graham (Jam)    
Kriss Akabusi (Gbr)    


   
D'VAN BAILEY (Jam)
   
Fr Fredericks (Nam)    
Ato Boldon (Tto)    
M'L JOHNSON (USA)
   
Fr Fredericks (Nam)    
Ato Boldon (Tto)    
M'L JOHNSON (USA)
   
Roger Black (Gbr)    
Davis Kamoga (Uga)    
CANADA
   
United States    
Brazil    
UNITED STATES     
Great Britain    
Jamaica    
ALEN JOHNSON (USA)     
Mark Crear (USA)    
F'n Schwarthoff (Ger)    
D'RICK ADKINS (USA)     
Samuel Matete (Zam)    
Calvin Davis (USA)    


   
M'RICE GREENE (USA)
   
Ato Boldon (Tto)    
Ob'le Thompson (Brb)    
K'OS KENTERIS (Grc)
   
Darren Campbell (Gbr)    
Ato Boldon (Tto)    
M'L JOHNSON (USA)
   
Alvin Harrison (USA)    
Greg Haughton (Jam)    
UNITED STATES
   
Brazil    
Cuba    
NIGERIA    
Jamaica    
Bahamas    
ANIER GARCIA (Cub)    
T'nce Trammell (USA)    
Mark Crear (USA)    
AN'LO TAYLOR (USA)    
Hadi Al Somaili (Sau)    
Ll'llyn Herbert (RSA)    


   
J'STIN GATLIN (USA)
   
Fr'cis Obikwelu (Prt)    
Maurice Greene (Usa)    
S'WN CRAWFORD (USA)    
B'nard Williams (USA)    
Justin Gatlin (USA)    
J'EMY WARINER (Usa)     
Otis Harris (USA)    
Derrick Brew (USA)    
GREAT BRITAIN    
United States    
Nigeria    
UNITED STATES    
Australia    
Nigeria    
LIU XIANG (Chn)    
T'ce Trammell (Usa)    
Anier Garcia (Cub)    
F'LIX SANCHEZ (Dom)    
D'ny McFarlane (Jam)    
Naman Keita (Fra)    


   
USAIN BOLT (Jam)
   
R'rd Thompson (Tto)    
Walter Dix (USA)    
USAIN BOLT (Jam)    
S'wn Crawford (USA)    
Walter Dix (USA)    
 L'WN MERRITT (USA)    
J'emy Wariner (USA)    
David Neville (USA)    
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO    
Japan    
Brazil    
UNITED STATES    
Bahamas    
Great Britain    
D'RON ROBLES (Cub)    
David Payne (USA)    
David Oliver (USA)    
AN'LO TAYLOR (USA)    
Kerron Clemen (USA)    
B'wn Jackson (USA)    


   
USAIN BOLT (Jam)    
Yohan Blake (Jam)    
Justin Gatlin (USA)    
USAIN BOLT (Jam)    
Yohan Blake (Jam)    
Warren Weir (Jam)    
KIRANI JAMES (Grd)
   
Lug'lin Santos (Dom)    
Lalonde Gordon (Tto)    
JAMAICA    
Trinidad & Tobago    
France    
BAHAMAS    
United States    
Trinidad & Tobago    
ARIES MERRITT (USA)
   
Jason R'hardson (USA)    
H'sie Parchment (Jam)    
F'LIX SANCHEZ (Dom)
   
Michael Tinsley (USA)    
Javier Culson (Pri)    
     
USAIN BOLT (Jam)    
Justin Gatlin (USA)    
A're De Grasse (Can)    
USAIN BOLT (Jam)    
A're De Grasse (Can)    
C'tophe Lemaitre (Fra)    
W'DE V NIEKERK (RSA)    
Kirani James (Grd)    
L'wn Merritt (USA)    
JAMAICA    
Japan    
Canada    
UNITED STATES    
Jamaica    
Bahamas    
OMAR McLEOD (Jam)    
Orlando Ortega (Esp)    
Dimitri Bascou (Fra)    
K'RON CLEMENT (USA)    
Boniface Tumuti (Ken)    
Yasmani Copello (Tur)    
     
M'CELL JACOBS (Ita)    
Fred Kerley (USA)    
A're De Grasse (Can)    
A'RE DE GRASSE (Can)    
K'ny Bednarek (USA)    
Noah Lyles (USA)    
S'VEN GARDINER (Bah)    
A'hony Zambrano (Col)    
Kirani James (Grd)    
ITALY    
Great Britain    
Canada    
UNITED STATES    
Netherlands    
Botswana    
POLAND    
Dominican Republic    
United States    
H'SIE PARCHMENT (Jam)    
Grant Holloway (USA)    
Ronald Levy (Jam)    
K'TEN WARHOLM (Nor)    
Rai Benjamin (USA)    
A'son Dos Santos (Bra)    

m = Metres; H = Hurdles; Spr = 110m for Men, 100m for Women; Mixed = Mixed 4x400m
Men compete in the 100m Hurdles, Women in the 100m Hurdles
* United States stripped of Gold medals due to a doping admission by a member of the team, Antonio Pettigrew.
~ Jamaica stripped of Gold medals due to an anti-doping rules violation by a member of the team, Nesta Carter.
+ Russia stripped of Bronze medals due to an anti-doping rules violation by a member of the team, Denis Alexeev.
< United States stripped of Silver medals due to an anti-doping rules violation by a member of the team, Tyson Gay.

The venues for these events since 1972 have been as follows:
1972: Olympic Stadium, Munich
1976: Olympic Stadium, Montreal
1980: Lenin Stadium, Moscow
1984: Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles
1988: Olympic Stadium, Seoul
1992: Montjuic Olympic Stadium, Barcelona
1996: Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta
2000: Olympic Stadium, Sydney
2004: Olympic Stadium, Athens
2008: National Stadium, Beijing
2012: Olympic Stadium, London
2016: Olympic Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
2020: National Stadium, Tokyo


Links to other Olympics