Advertisements

Olympic Games - Athletics Men's Field Events and Decathlon

All the current set of field events have been a part of the Olympic Games since it began in 1896 apart from the Hammer (all bar 1896) and Javelin (introduced in 1908). The Decathlon - which invilves 100m, 110m Hurdles, 400m, 1,500m, Long Jump, High Jump, Pole Vault, Shot Put, Discus and Javelin - first appeared in 1904, was not staged in 1908, but has been part of the Games ever since.

The venues for these events since 1972 have been as follows:
1972: Olympic Stadium, Munich, West Germany
1976: Olympic Stadium, Montreal, Canada
1980: Lenin Stadium, Moscow, Soviet Union
1984: Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, United States
1988: Olympic Stadium, Seoul, South Korea
1992: Montjuic Olympic Stadium, Barcelona, Spain
1996: Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, United States
2000: Olympic Stadium, Sydney, Australia
2004: Olympic Stadium, Athens, Greece (apart from Shot Put - Ancient Olympia Stadium)
2008: National Stadium, Beijing, China


Medallists: Since 1972

1972
GOLD  SILVER BRONZE 
L Jump
RANDY WILLIAMS (Usa)
H Baumgartrner (Frg)
A'nie Robinson (Usa)
 T Jump
VIKTOR SANEYEV (Urs) Jorg Drehmel (Gdr) N'on Prudencio (Bra)
H Jump
JURI TARMAK (Urs) Stefan Junge (Gdr) Dwight Stones (Usa)
P Vault
WOLFGANG NORDWIG (Gdr) Robert Seagren (Usa) Jan Johnson (Usa)
Shot Put
WLADYSLAW KOMAR (Pol) George Woods (Usa) H't Briesenick (Gdr)
Discus
LUDVIK DANEK (Csv) Jay Silvester (Usa) Ricky Bruch (Swe)
Javelin
KLAUS WOLFERMANN (Frg) Janis Lusis (Urs) Bill Schmidt (Usa)
Hammer ANATOLY BONDARCHUK (Urs) Jochen Sachse (Gdr) V'i Khmelevski (Urs)
Deca'lon MYKOLA AVILOV (Urs) L'd Lytvynenko (Urs) Ryszard Katus (Pol)

1976

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
L Jump
ARNIE ROBINSON (Usa) Randy WIlliams (Usa) F'k Wartenburg (Gdr)
T Jump
VIKTOR SANEYEV (Urs) James Butts (Usa) J C de Oliveira (Bra)
H Jump
JACEK WSZOLA (Pol) Greg Joy (Can) Dwight Stones (Usa)
P Vault TADEUSZ SLUSARSKI (Pol) Antii Kalliomaki (Fin) David Roberts (Usa)
Shot Put UDO BEYER (Gdr) Yevgeny MIronov (Urs) A Baryshnikov (Urs)
Discus MAC WILKINS (Usa) W'gang Schmidt (Gdr) John Powell (Usa)
Javelin MIKLOS NEMETH (Hun) Hannu Siitonen (Fin) G'he Magelea (Rom)
Hammer YURI SEDYKH (Urs) Alexsi Spiridonov (Urs) A Bondarchuk (Urs)
Deca'lon BRUCE JENNER (Usa) G'do Kratschmer (Frg) Mykola Avilov (Urs)

1980

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE 
L Jump
LUTZ DOMBROWSKI (Gdr) Frank Paschek (Gdr)
V'y Podluzhny (Urs)
 T Jump
JAAK UUDMAE (Urs) Viktor Saneyev (Urs) J C de Oliveira (Bra)
H Jump GERD WESSIG (Gdr) Jacek Wszola (Pol) Jorg Freimuth (Gdr)
P Vault WLADYSLAW KOZAKIEWICZ (Pol) K Volkov (Urs)/
T Slusarski (Pol)
-
Shot Put VLADIMIR KISELYOV (Urs) A Baryshnikov (Urs) Udo Beyr (Gdr)
Discus VIKTOR RASHCHUPKIN (Urs) Imrich Bugar (Csv) Luis Delis (Cub)
Javelin DAINIS KULA (Urs) Ale'dr Makarov (Urs) W'g Hanisch (Gdr)
Hammer YURI SEDYKH (Urs) Sergey Litvinov (Urs) Juri Tamm (Urs)
Deca'lon DALEY THOMPSON (Gbr) Yuri Kutsenko (Urs) S'y Zhelanov (Urs)

1984

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
L Jump
CARL LEWIS (Usa) Gary Honey (Aus)
G Evangelisti (Ita)
T Jump
AL JOYNER (Usa) Mike Conley (Usa) Keith Connor (Gbr)
H Jump DIETMAR MOGENBURG (Frg) Patrik Sjoberg (Swe) Jianhua Zhu (Chn)
P Vault PIERRE QUINON (Fra) Mike Tully (Usa) E Bell (Usa)/
T Vigneron (Fra)
Shot Put ALESSANDRO ANDREI (Ita) Mike Carter (Usa) Dave Laut (Usa)
Discus ROLF DANNEBURG (Frg) Mac Wilkins (Usa) John Powell (Usa)
Javelin ARTO HARKONEN (Fin) David Ottley (Gbr) K Eldebrink (Swe)
Hammer JUHA TIAINEN (Fin) Karl-Hans Reihm (Frg) Kl Ploghaus (Frg)
Deca'lon DALEY THOMPSON (Gbr) Jurgen Hingsen (Frg) Siggy Wentz (Frg)

1988

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
L Jump
CARL LEWIS (Usa) Mike Powell (Usa) Larry Myricks (Usa)
T Jump
KHRISTO MARKOV (Bul) Igor Lapshin (Urs) A'dr Kovalenko (Urs)
H Jump
HENNADY AVDYEYENKO (Urs)
Hollis Conway (Usa) R Povarnitsyn (Urs)/
P Sjoberg (Swe)
P Vault
SERGEY BUBKA (Urs) Rodion Gataullin (Urs) Grigory Tegorov (Urs)
Shot Put ULF TIMMERMANN (Gdr) Randy Barnes (Usa) W'rner Gunthor (Swi)
Discus JURGEN SCHULT (Gdr) Romas Ubartas (Urs) Rolf Danneberg (Frg)
Javelin TAPIO KORJUS (Fin) Jan Zelezny (Csv) Seppo Raty (Fin)
Hammer SERGEY LITVINOV (Urs) Yuri Sedykh (Urs) Juri Tamm (Urs)
Deca'lon CHRISTIAN SCHENK (Gdr) Torsten Voss (Gdr) Dave Steen (Can)

1992

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
L Jump
CARL LEWIS (Usa) Mike Powell (Usa) Joe Greene (Usa)
T Jump
MIKE CONLEY (Usa) Ch'rlie Simpkins (Usa) F'k Rutherford (Bhs)
H Jump
JAVIER SATOMAYOR (Cub)
Patrik Sjoberg (Swe) H Conway (Usa)/
T Forsyth (Aus)/
A Partyka (Pol)
P Vault
MAKSIM TARASOV (Unf)
Igor Trandenkov (Unf) Javier Garcia (Esp)
Shot Put MIKE STULCE (Usa) Jim Doehring (Usa) Vy'eslav Lykho (Unf)
Discus ROMAS UBARTAS (Ltu) Jurgen Schult (Ger) Roberto Moya (Cub)
Javelin JAN ZELEZNY (Csv) Seppo Raty (Fin) Steve Backley (Gbr)
Hammer ANDREY ABDUVALIEV (Unf) Igor Astapkovich (Unf) Igor Nikulin (Unf)
Deca'lon ROBERT ZMELIK (Csv) Antonio Penalver (Esp) Dave Johnson (Usa)

1996

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
L Jump
CARL LEWIS (Usa)
James Beckford (Jam)
Joe Greene (Usa)
T Jump
KENNY HARRISON (Usa)
J'athan Edwards (Gbr) Y'lbi Quesada (Cub)
H Jump
CHARLES AUSTIN (Usa)
Artur Partyka (Pol) Steve Smith (Gbr)
P Vault
JEAN GALFIONE (Fra)
Igor Trandenkov (Rus) A'ei Tivontchik (Ger)
Shot Put RANDY BARNES (Usa) John Godina (Usa) Ol'ndr Bagach (Ukr)
Discus LARS RIEDEL (Ger) V'ir Dubrovshchik (Blr) V'ly Kaptyukh (Blr)
Javelin JAN ZELEZNY (Cze) Steve Backley (Gbr) Seppo Raty (Fin)
Hammer BALAZS KISS (Hun) Lance Deal (Usa) Ol'ndr Krykun (Ukr)
Deca'lon DAN O'BRIEN (Usa) Frank Busemann (Ger) Tomas Dvorak (Cze)

2000

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
L Jump
IVAN PEDROSO (Cub)
Jai Taurima (Aus)
R Shchurenko (Ukr)
T Jump
JONATHAN EDWARDS (Gbr)
Yoel Garcia (Cub) D'is Kapustin (Rus)
H Jump
SERGEY KLYUGIN (Rus)
J'er Sotomayor (Cub) A'ne Hammad (Alg)
P Vault
NICK HYSONG (Usa)
L'nce Johnson (Usa) M'im Tarasov (Rus)
Shot Put ARSI HARJU (Fin) Adam Nelson (Usa) John Godina (Usa)
Discus VIRGILIJUS ALEKNA (Ltu) Lars Riedel (Ger) Frantz Kruger (Rsa)
Javelin JAN ZELEZNY (Cze) Steve Backley (Gbr) S'gey Makarov (Rus)
Hammer SZYMON ZIOLKOWSKI (Pol) Nicola Vizzoni (Ita) I'r Astapkovich (Blr)
Deca'lon ERKI NOOL (Est) Roman Sebrle (Cze) Chris Huffins (Usa)

2004

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
L Jump
DWIGHT PHILLIPS (Usa)
John Moffitt (Usa) Joan Martinez (Esp)
T Jump CHRISTIAN OLSSON (Swe) Marian Oprea (Rom) D'nil Burkenya (Rus)
H Jump
STEFAN HOLM (Swe) Matt Hemingway (Usa) Jaroslav Baba (Cze)
P Vault
TIM MACK (Usa) Toby Stevenson (Usa) G'eppe Gibilisco (Ita)
Shot Put YURI BILONOH (Ukr) Adam Nelson (Usa) Joachim Olsen (Den)
Discus VIRGILIJUS ALEKNA (Ltu) Zoltan Kivago (Hun) A'der Tammert (Est)
Javelin ANDREAS THORKILDSEN (Nor) V'ms Vasilievskis (Lat) S'gey Makarov (Rus)
Hammer KOJI MUROFUSHI (Jap) Ivan Tsikhan (Blr) Esref Apak (Tur)
Deca'lon ROMAN SEBRLE (Cze) Bryan Clay (Usa) Dmitri Karpov (Kaz)

2008

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
L Jump
  IRVING SALADINO (Pan)  Khotso Mokoena (Rsa)  Ibrahim Camejo (Cub)
T Jump NELSON EVORA (Prt) Phillips Idowu (Gbr) Leevan Sands (Bhs)
H Jump ANDREY SILNOV (Rus) Germaine Mason (Gbr) Y'slav Rybakov (Rus)
P Vault
STEVEN HOOKER (Aus) E'y Lukyanenko (Rus) D's Yurchenko (Ukr)
Shot Put TOMASZ MAJEWSKI (Pol) Chris Cantwell (Usa) A'ei Mikhnevich (Blr)
Discus GERD KANTER (Est) P'r Malachowski (Pol) Virg'jus Alekna (Ltu)
Javelin ANDREAS THORKILDSEN (Nor) Ainars Kovils (Lat) Tero Pitkamaki (Fin)
 Hammer PRIMOZ KOZMUS (Svn) V'm Devyatovsky (Blr) Ivan Tsikhan (Blr)
Deca'lon BRYAN CLAY (Usa) A'ei Krauchanka (Blr) Leonel Suarez (Cub)


Links to other Olympics
Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Tuesday 20th November 2018