Advertisements

Olympic Games - Athletics Men's Distance Races

The men's distance races comprise the disciplines which take place on the track above 800 metres, plus the marathon and walks. The 800, 1,500m and Marathon have all been part of the Olympic Games since it began in 1896.The 5,000m and 10,000m both made their debuts in 1912, four years later saw the first Olympic Steeplechase. The 50km Walk was introduced in 1932 and has been staged at every Games apart from 1976. It was followed by the 20km version in 1956.

The venues for these events since 1972 have been as follows - the road events started and finished in the stadium listed unless otherwise stated:
1972: Olympic Stadium, Munich, West Germany
1976: Olympic Stadium, Montreal, Canada
1980: Lenin Stadium, Moscow, Soviet Union
1984: Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, United States
1988: Olympic Stadium, Seoul, South Korea
1992: Montjuic Olympic Stadium, Barcelona, Spain
1996: Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, United States
2000: Olympic Stadium, Sydney, Australia
2004: Olympic Stadium, Athens, Greece (Marathon raced from Marathonas to the Kallimarmaro Stadium, the Walks on a circuit in the city of Athens)
2008: National Stadium, Beijing, China (Marathon started in Tiananmen Square, Beijing)


Medallists: Since 1972

1972
GOLD SILVER BRONZE 
800m
DAVE WOTTLE (Usa)
Y'geni Arzhanov (Urs) Mike Boit (Ken)
 1500m PEKKA VASALA (Fin) Kip Keino (Ken)
Rod Dixon (Nzl)
3000m S
KIP KEINO (Ken) Ben Jipcho (Ken) Tapio Kantanen (Fin)
5000m
LASSE VIREN (Fin) M'd Gammoudi (Mor) Ian Stewart (Gbr)
10000m LASSE VIREN (Fin) Em'l Puttemans (Bel) Miruts Yifter (Eth)
Marathon FRANK SHORTER (Usa) Karel Lismont (Bel) Mamo Wolde (Eth)
20km Wk
PETER FRENKEL (Gdr) Vl'r Holubnychy (Urs) Hans Reimann (Gdr)
50km Wk BERND KANNENBERG (Frg) Veni Soldatenko (Urs)  Larry Young (Usa)

1976

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
800m
ALBERTO JUANTORENA (Cub) Ivo Van Damme (Bel) R Wohlhuter (Usa)
1500m
JOHN WALKER (Nzl) Ivo Van Damme (Bel) P Wellmann (Frg)
3000m S
ANDERS GARDERUD (Swe) B'law Malinowski (Pol) F Baumgartl (Gdr)
5000m LASSE VIREN (Fin) Dick Quax (Nzl) K Hildenbrand (Frg)
10000m LASSE VIREN (Fin) Carlos Lopes (Prt) B'dan Foster (Gbr)
Marathon WALDEMAR CIERPINSKI (Gdr) Frank Shorter (Usa) Karel Lismont (Bel)
20km Wk DANIEL BAUTISTA (Mex) Hans Reimann (Gdr) Peter Frankel (Gdr)

1980

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
800m
STEVE OVETT (Gbr) Sebastian Coe (Gbr)
Nikolay Kirov (Urs)
 1500m
SEBASTIAN COE (Gbr) Jurgen Straub (Gdr) Steve Ovett (Gbr)
3000m S BRONISLAW MALINOWSKI (Pol) Filbert Bayi (Tza) Eshetu Turu (Eth)
5000m MIRUTS YIFTER (Eth) S'man Nyambui (Tza) K'lo Maaninka (Fin)
10000m MIRUTS YIFTER (Eth) Kaarlo Maaninka (Fin)  M'd Kedir (Eth)
Marathon WALDEMAR CIERPINSKI (Gdr)  Gerard Nijboer (Nld) S Dz'nazarov (Urs)
20km Wk MAURIZIO DAMILANO (Ita) Piotr Pochinchuk (Urs) Roland Wieser (Gdr)
50km Wk HARTWIG GAUDER (Gdr)  Jorge Llopart (Esp) E'eni Ivchenko (Urs)

1984

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
800m
JOAQUIM CRUZ (Bra) Sebastian Coe (Gbr) Earl Jones (Usa)
1500m
SEBASTIAN COE (Gbr) Steve Cram (Gbr) J-M Abascal (Esp)
3000m S JULIUS KORIR (Ken) Jo Mahmoud (Fra) Brian Diemer (Usa)
5000m SAID AOUITA (Mor) Markus Ryffel (Swi) Antonio Leitao (Prt)
10000m ALBERTO COVA (Ita) Mike McLeod (Gbr) Mike Musyoki (Ken)
Marathon CARLOS LOPES (Prt) John Treacy (Irl) Ch. Spedding (Gbr)
20km Wk ERNESTO CANTO (Mex) Raul Gonzalez (Mex) M'zio Damilano (Ita)
50km Wk RAUL GONZALEZ (Mex)  Bo Gustafsson (Swe)
Sandro Bellucci (Ita)

1988

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
800m
PAUL ERENG (Ken) Joaquim Cruz (Bra) Said Aouita (Mor)
1500m
PETER RONO (Ken) Peter Elliott (Gbr) Jens-P Herold (Gdr)
3000m S
JULIUS KARIUKI (Ken) Peter Koech (Ken) Mark Rowland (Gbr)
5000m
JOHN NGUGI (Ken) Dieter Baumann (Frg) Hans Kunze (Gdr)
10,000m BRAHIM BOUTAYEB (Mor) Salvatore Abtibo (Ita) Kip Kimeli (Ken)
Marathon GELINDO BORDIN (Ita) D'las Wakiihuru (Ken) Ahmed Salah (Dji)
20km Wk JOZEF PRIBILINEC (Csv) Ronald Weigel (Gdr) M'zio Damilano (Ita)
50km Wk VYACHESLAV IVANENKO (Urs) Ronald Weigel (Gdr) H'wig Gauder (Gdr)

1992

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
800m
WILLIAM TANUI (Ken) Nixon Kiprotich (Ken) Johnny Gray (Usa)
1500m
FERMIN CACHO (Esp) Rachid El Basir (Mor) M'd Suleiman (Qat)
3000m S
MATTHEW BIRIR (Ken)
Patrick Sang (Ken) W'iam Mutwol (Ken)
5000m
DIETER BAUMANN (Ger)
Paul Bitok (Ken) Fita Bayisa (Eth)
10000m KHALID SKAH (Mor) Richard Chelimo (Ken) Addis Abebe (Eth)
Marathon  HWANG YOUNG-CHO (Kor) Koichi Morishita (Jap) S'han Freigang (Ger)
20km Wk DANIEL PLAZA (Esp) G'aume LeBlanc (Can) G D Benedictis (Ita)
50km Wk ANDREY PERLOV (Unf) C's Mercenario (Mex) Ronald Weigel (Ger)

1996

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
800m
VEBJORN RODAL (Nor)
H'kiel Sepeng (Rsa)
F'd Onyancha (Ken)
1500m
NOUREDDINE MORCELI (Alg)
Fermin Cacho (Esp) St'hen Kipkorir (Ken)
3000m S
JOSEPH KETER (Ken)
Moses Kiptanui (Ken) A Lambruschini (Ita)
5000m
VENUSTE NIYONGABO (Bdi)
Paul Bitok (Ken) Khalid Boulami (Mor)
10000m HAILE GEBRSELASSIE (Eth) Paul Tergat (Ken) Salah Hissou (Mor)
Marathon JOSIA THUGWANE (Rsa) Lee Bong-Ju (Kor) E'ck Wainaina (Ken)
20km Wk JEFFERSON PEREZ (Ecu) Ilya Markov (Rus) B'rdo Segura (Mex)
50km Wk ROBERT KORZENIOWSKI (Pol) M S'chennikov (Rus) Val Massana (Esp)

2000

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
800m
NILS SCHUMANN (Ger)
Wilson Kipketer (Den)
Djabir Guerni (Alg)
1500m
NOAH NGENY (Ken)
H'm El Guerrouj (Mor) Bernard Lagat (Ken)
3000m S
REUBEN KOSGEI (Ken)
Wilson Kipketer (Ken) Ali Ezzine (Mor)
5000m MILLION WOLDE (Eth) Ali Saidi-Sief (Alg)
Brahim Lahlafi (Mor)
10000m HAILE GEBRSELASSIE (Eth) Paul Tergat (Ken) Ass Mezgebu (Eth)
Marathon GEZAHGNE ABERA (Eth) Erick Wainaina (Ken) Tesfaye Tola (Eth)
20km Wk ROBERT KORZENIOWSKI (Pol) Noe Hernandez (Mex) Vl'ir Andreyev (Rus)
50km Wk ROBERT KORZENIOWSKI (Pol) Aigars Fayejevs (Lat) Joel Guerrero (Mex)

2004

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
800m YURI BORZAKOVSKY (Rus)
Mbu Mulaudzi (Rsa)
W'n Kipketer (Den)
1500m
HICHAM EL GUERROUJ (Mor) Bernard Lagat (Ken) Rui Silva (Por)
 3000m S
EZEKIEL KEMBOI (Ken) Brimin Kipruto (Ken) Paul Koech (Ken)
5000m
 HICHAM EL GUERROUJ (Mor) Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) E'd Kipchoge (Ken)
10000m KENENISA BEKELE (Eth) Sileshi Sihine (Eth) Zers Tadese (Eri)
Marathon STEFANO BALDINI (Ita) Meb Keflezighi (Usa)  Van de Lima (Bra)
20km Wk IVANO BRUGNETTI (Ita) F'co Fernandez (Esp) N'an Deakes (Aus)
50km Wk ROBERT KORZENIOWSKI (Pol)  D Nizhegorodov (Rus) A Voyevodin (Rus)

2008

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
800m WILFRED BUNGEI (Ken) Ismail A Ismail (Sdn) Alfred Yego (Ken)
1500m ASBEL KIPROP (Ken) Nick Willis (Nzl) Mehdi Baala (Fra)
3000m S BRIMIN KIPRUTO (Ken) M'dine Mekhissi (Fra) R'd Kipkemboi (Ken)
5000m
KENENISA BEKELE (Eth) Eliud Kipchoge (Ken) Ed Cheruiyot (Ken)
10000m KENENISA BEKELE (Eth) Sileshi Sihine (Eth) Micah Kogo (Ken)
Marathon SAMUEL WANJIRU (Ken) Jaouad Gharib (Mor) Tsegay Kebede (Eth)
20km Wk VALERY BORCHIN (Rus) Jefferson Perez (Ecu) Jared Tallent (Aus)
50km Wk ALEX SCHWAZER (Ita) Jared Tallent (Aus) D N'hegorodov (Rus)

S = Steeplechase
Wk = Walk

Links to other Olympics
Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Tuesday 20th November 2018