Advertisements

Olympic Games - Archery

The target sport of Archery was held four times under a variety of formats until 1920 and then left the Olympic roster for 52 years. It's return has been under the settled format of individual and team disciplines. Since 1992 a head-to-head format has been used.

The venues for these events since 1972 have been as follows:
1972: Englischer Garten, Munich, West Germany
1976: Olympic Archery Field, Joliette, Canada
1980: Trade Unions Olympic Sports Centre, Moscow, Soviet Union
1984: El Dorado Park, Long Beach, United States
1988: Hwarang Archery Field, Seoul, South Korea
1992: Vall d'Hebron Archery Field, Barcelona, Spain
1996: Stone Mountain Park, Stone Mountain, United States
2000: International Archery Park, Sydney, Australia
2004: Panathinaiko Stadium, Athens, Greece
2008: Olympic Green Archery Field, Beijing, China
2012: Lord's Cricket Ground, London, Great Britain


Medallists: Current Events

1972
GOLD  SILVER  BRONZE 
Men
 JOHN WILLIAMS (Usa)  Gunnar Jervill (Swe)  Kyosti Laasonen (Fin)
 Women DOREEN WILBER (Usa) I'na Szydlowska (Pol) E Gapchenko (Urs)

1976

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
DARRELL PACE (Usa) H'shi Michinaga (Jap)
Giancarlo Ferrari (Ita)
Women
LUANN RYON (Usa)  Val Kovpan (Urs) Zebi Rustamova (Urs)

1980

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men TOMI POIKOLAINEN (Fin) Boris Isachenko (Urs)
Giancarlo Ferrari (Ita)
 Women
KETO LOSABERIDZE (Urs) N'liya Butasova (Urs) Paivi Meriluoto (Fin)

1984

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
DARRELL PACE (Usa) R'rd McKinney (Usa)
H'shi Yamamoto (Jap)
Women
SEO HYANG-SUN (Kor)
Li Lingjuan (Chn) Kim Jin-Ho (Kor)

1988

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
JAY BARRS (Usa) Pk Sung-Soo (Kor) Vl'ir Yesheyev (Urs)
Women
KIM SU-NYEONG (Kor) W Hui-Gyeong (Kor) Yun Yeong-Suk (Kor)
MTeam
SOUTH KOREA
United States Great Britain 
WTeam
SOUTH KOREA  Indonesia United States

1992

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
SEBASTIEN FLUTE (Fra)
Chung Jae-Hun (Kor)
Simon Terry (Gbr)
Women
CHO YUN-JEONG (Kor)  Kim Su-Nyeong (Kor) Natalia Valeeva (Ufd)
MTeam
SPAIN
Finland  Great Britain 
WTeam
SOUTH KOREA
China Unified Team

1996

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
JUSTIN HUISH (Usa)
M's Petersson (Swe)
Oh Kyo-Moon (Kor)
Women
KIM GYEONG-UK (Kor)
He Ying (Chn) O'va Sadovnycha (Ukr)
MTeam
UNITED STATES
South Korea  Italy
WTeam
SOUTH KOREA
Germany Poland

2000

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
SIMON FAIRWEATHER (Aus)
Vic Wunderle (Usa)
Wietse van Alten (Nld)
Women
YUN MI-JIN (Kor)
KIm Nam-Sun (Kor) Kim Su-Nyeong (Kor)
MTeam
SOUTH KOREA
Italy  United States
WTeam
SOUTH KOREA
Ukraine Germany

2004

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men
MARCO GALIAZZO (Ita)
H'i Yamamoto (Jap)
Tim Cuddihy (Aus) 
Women
PARK SEONG-HYEON (Kor)
Lee Seong-Jin (Kor) Ali Williamson (Gbr)
MTeam
SOUTH KOREA
Chinese Taipei  Ukraine
WTeam
SOUTH KOREA  China  Chinese Taipei

2008

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men VIKTOR RUBAN (Ukr)
Pk Kyung-Mo (Kor) Bair Badenov (Rus)
Women ZHANG JUANJUAN (Chn) Pk Seong-Hyeon (Kor) Yun Ok-Hui (Kor)
MTeam SOUTH KOREA Italy  China
WTeam
SOUTH KOREA  China  France

2012

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
Men OH JIN-HYEK (Kor) T'haru Furakawa (Jap)
Dai Xiaoxiang (Chn)
Women KI BO-BAE (Kor) Aida Roman (Mex)
Mariana Avitia (Mex)
MTeam ITALY United States
South Korea
WTeam
SOUTH KOREA China Japan

MTeam = Men's Team
WTeam = Women's Team

Links to other Olympics
Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Tuesday 20th November 2018