Olympic Games - Archery

The target sport of Archery was held four times under a variety of formats until 1920 and then left the Olympic roster for 52 years. It's return has been under the settled format of individual and team disciplines. Since 1992 a head-to-head format has been used.
Medallists: Current Events 

1972  
MEN WOMEN
JOHN WILLIAMS (USA) DOREEN WILBER (USA)
Gunnar Jervill (Swe) Irena Szydlowska (Pol)
Kyosti Laasonen (Fin) Emma Gapchenko (Urs)

1976


MEN WOMEN
DARRELL PACE (USA) LUANN RYON (USA) 
Hiroshi Michinaga (Jpn) Valentyna Kovpan (Urs)
Giancarlo Ferrari (Ita) Zebi Rustamova (Urs)

1980


MEN WOMEN
TOMI POIKOLAINEN (Fin) KETO LOSABERIDZE (Urs)
Boris Isachenko (Urs)
Nataliya Butasova (Urs)
Giancarlo Ferrari (Ita) Paivi Meriluoto (Fin)

1984


MEN WOMEN
DARRELL PACE (Usa) SEO HYANG-SUN (Kor)
Richard McKinney (Usa)
Li Lingjuan (Chn)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (Jpn) Kim Jin-Ho (Kor)

1988


MEN WOMEN
JAY BARRS (Usa) KIM SU-NYEONG (Kor)
Park Sung-Soo (Kor) Wang Hui-Kyung (Kor)
Vladimir Yesheyev (Urs) Yun Yeong-Suk (Kor)
MEN'S TEAM WOMEN'S TEAM
SOUTH KOREA
SOUTH KOREA
United States
Indonesia
Great Britain  United States

1992


MEN WOMEN
SEBASTIEN FLUTE (Fra)
CHO YUN-JEONG (Kor) 
Chung Jae-Hun (Kor)
Kim Su-Nyeong (Kor)
Simon Terry (Gbr) Natalia Valeeva (Ufd)
MEN'S TEAM WOMEN'S TEAM
SPAIN
SOUTH KOREA
Finland 
China
Great Britain  Unified Team

1996


MEN WOMEN
JUSTIN HUISH (Usa)
KIM GYEONG-UK (Kor)
Magnus Petersson (Swe)
He Ying (Chn)
Oh Kyo-Moon (Kor) O'va Sadovnycha (Ukr)
MEN'S TEAM WOMEN'S TEAM
UNITED STATES
SOUTH KOREA
South Korea 
Germany
Italy Poland

2000


MEN WOMEN
SIMON F'RWEATHER (Aus)
YUN MI-JIN (Kor)
Victor Wunderle (Usa)
KIm Nam-Sun (Kor)
Wietse van Alten (Nld) Kim Su-Nyeong (Kor)
MEN'S TEAM WOMEN'S TEAM
SOUTH KOREA
SOUTH KOREA
Italy 
Ukraine
United States Germany

2004


MEN WOMEN
MARCO GALIAZZO (Ita)
PARK SEONG-HYEON (Kor)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (Jap)
Lee Seong-Jin (Kor)
Tim Cuddihy (Aus) Alison Williamson (Gbr)
MEN'S TEAM WOMEN'S TEAM
SOUTH KOREA
SOUTH KOREA 
Chinese Taipei
China 
Ukraine Chinese Taipei

2008


MEN WOMEN
VIKTOR RUBAN (Ukr)
ZHANG JUANJUAN (Chn)
Park Kyung-Mo (Kor)
Pk Seong-Hyeon (Kor)
Bair Badenov (Rus) Yun Ok-Hui (Kor)
MEN'S TEAM WOMEN'S TEAM
SOUTH KOREA SOUTH KOREA 
Italy 
China 
China France

2012


MEN WOMEN
OH JIN-HYEK (Kor) KI BO-BAE (Kor)
Takaharu Furakawa (Jap)
Aida Roman (Mex)
Dai Xiaoxiang (Chn) Mariana Avitia (Mex)
MEN'S TEAM WOMEN'S TEAM
ITALY SOUTH KOREA
United States
China
South Korea Japan

2016
 
MEN WOMEN
KU BON-CHAN (Kor) CHANG HYE-JIN (Kor)
Jean-C Valladont (Fra) Lisa Unruh (Ger)
Brady Ellison (USA) Ki Bo-Bae (Kor)
MEN'S TEAM WOMEN'S TEAM
SOUTH KOREA SOUTH KOREA
United States Russia
Australia Chinese Taipei

Venues since 1972:
1972: Englischer Garten, Munich
1976: Olympic Archery Field, Joliette
1980: Trade Unions Olympic Centre, Moscow
1984: El Dorado Park, Long Beach
1988: Hwarang Archery Field, Seoul
1992: Vall d'Hebron Archery Field, Barcelona
1996: Stone Mountain Park, Stone Mountain
2000: International Archery Park, Sydney
2004: Panathinaiko Stadium, Athens
2008: Olympic Green Archery Field, Beijing
2012: Lord's Cricket Ground, London
2016: Sambadrome, Rio de Janeiro

Links to other Olympics