Advertisements

Horse Racing - Kentucky Derby

The first leg of the American Triple Crown, this race for three-year-olds is held annually on the dirt track at the Churchill Downs course in Louisville, Kentucky, Usa on the first Saturday in May over a distance of one-and-a-quarter miles (2 km). It's nickname is "The Run for the Roses" due to the blanket of 554 red roses which is draped over the winner.The other events in the Triple Crown are the Preakness Stakes and the Belmont Stakes. Until 1896, the race was run over one-and-a-half miles (2.4 km).

YEAR
WINNER
JOCKEY
TRAINER
1875 ARISTIDES O Lewis
A Williamson
1876 VAGRANT B Swim
J Williams
1877 BADEN-BADEN B Walker
E Brown
1878 DAYSTAR J Carter
L Paul
1879 LORD MURPHY
C Shauer
G Rice
1880 FONSO G Lewis
T Hutsell
1881 HINDOO J McL'ghlin
J Rowe
1882 APOLLO B Hurd
G Morris
1883 LEONATUS B Donohue
R Colston
1884 BUCHANAN I Murphy
W Bird
1885 JOE COTTON
E H'derson
A Perry
1886 BEN ALI
P Duffy
J Murphy
1887 MONTROSE I Lewis
J McGinty
1888 MACBETH G Covington
J Campbell
1889 SPOKANE T Kiley
J Rodegap
1890 RILEY I Murphy E Corrigan
1891 KINGMAN I Murphy D Allen
1892 AZRA A Clayton
J Morris
1893 LOOKOUT
E Kunze
W McDaniel
1894 CHANT F Goodale
E Leigh
1895 HALMA
S Perkins
B McClell'nd
1896 BEN BRUSH
B Simms
H Campbell
1897 TYPHOON B Garner
J Cahn
1898 PLAUDIT B Simms
J Madden
1899 MANUEL F Taral
R Walden
1900 LIEUT. GIBSON
J Boland
C Hughes
1901 HIS EMINENCE
J Winkfield
F van Meter
1902 ALAN-A-DALE
J Winkfield T McDowell
1903 JUDGE HIMES
H Booker
J Mayberry
1904 ELWOOD S Prior
C Durnell
1905 AGILE J Martin
R Tucker
1906 SIR HUON
R Troxler
P Coyne
1907 PINK STAR
A Minder
W Fizer
1908 STONE STREET
A Pickens
J Hall
1909 WINTERGREEN V Powers
C Mack
1910 DONAU F Herbert
G Harn
1911 MERIDIAN G Archibald
A Ewing
1912 WORTH C Shilling
F Taylor 
1913 DONERAIL R Goose
T Hayes
1914 OLD ROSEBUD
J McCabe
F Weir
1915 REGRET J Notter
J Rowe
1916 GEORGE SMITH J Loftus H Hughes
1917 OMAR KHAYYAM C Borel C Patterson
1918 EXTERMINATOR W Knapp
H McDaniel
1919 JOE BARTON
J Loftus G Bedwell
1920 PAUL JONES
T Rice B Garth
1921 BEHAVE Y'RSELF
G Thompson
H Thompson
1922 MORVICH
A Johnson
F Burlew
1923 ZEV
E Sande
D Leary
1924
BLACK GOLD
J Moodey
H Webb
1925
FLYING EBONY
E Sande
W Duke
1926 BUBBLING OVER
A Johnson H Thompson
1927 WHISKERY
L McAtee
F Hopkins
1928 REIGH COUNT
C Lang
B Mitchell
1929
CLYDE V'N DUSEN
L McAtee
C van Dusen
1930
GALLANT FOX
E Sande
J F'simmons
1931
TWENTY GRAND
C K'rtsinger
J Rowe
1932
BURGOO KING
E James
H Thompson
1933
BROKERS TIP
D Meade
H Thompson
1934
CAVALCADE
M Garner
B Smith
1935
OMAHA
W Saunders
J F'simmons
1936
BOLD VENTURE
I Handford
M Hirsch
1937
WAR ADMIRAL
C K'rtsinger
G Conway
1938
LAWRIN
E Arcaro
B Jones
1939
JOHNSTOWN
J Stout
J F'simmons
1940
GALLHADIAN
C Bierman
R Waldrom
1941
WHIRLAWAY
E Arcaro
B Jones
1942
SHUT OUT
W Wright
J Gaver
1943
COUNT FLEET
J Longden
D Cameron
1944
PENSIVE
C McCreery
B Jones
1945
HOOP JR
E Arcaro
I Parke
1946
ASSAULT
W Mehrtens
M Hirsch
1947
JET PILOT
E Guerin
T Smith
1948
CITATION
E Arcaro
B Jones
1949
PONDER
S Brooks
B Jones
1950
MIDDLEGROUND
W Boland
M Hirsch
1951
COUNT TURF
C McCreery
S Rutchick
1952
HILL GAIL
E Arcaro
B Jones 
1953
DARK STAR
H Moreno
E Hayward
1954
DETERMINE
R York
W Molter
1955
SWAPS
B Sh'maker
M Tenney
1956
NEEDLES
D Erb
H Fontaine
1957
IRON LIEGE
B Hartack
J Jones 
1958
TIM TAM
I Valenzuela
J Jones
1959
TOMY LEE
B Sh'maker
F Childs
1960
VENETIAN WAY
B Hartack
V Sovinski 
1961
CARRY BACK
J Sellers
J Price
1962
DECIDEDLY
B Hartack
H Luro
1963
CHATEAUGAY
B Baeza
J Conway
1964
N'THERN DANCER
B Hartack
H Luro
1965
LUCKY DEBONAIR
B Sh'maker
F Catrone
1966
KAUAI KING
D Brumfield
H Forrest
1967
PROUD CLARION
B Ussery
L Gentry
1968
*FORWARD PASS
I Valenzuela
H Forrest
1969
MAJESTIC PRINCE
B Hartack
J Longden
1970
DUST C'MANDER
M M'ganello
D Combs
1971
CANONERO
G Avila
J Arias
1972
RIVA RIDGE
R Turcotte
L Laurin
1973
SECRETARIAT
R Turcotte
L Laurin
1974
CANNONADE
A Cordero
W Stephens
1975
F'LISH PLEASURE
J Vasquez
L Jolley
1976
BOLD FORBES
A Cordero
L Barrera
1977
SEATTLE SLEW
J Cruguet
W Turner
1978
AFFIRMED
S Cauthen
L Barrera
1979
SP'TACULAR BID
R Franklin
B Delp
1980
GENUINE RISK
J Vasquez
L Jolley
1981
PL'SANT COLONY
J Velasquez
J Campo
1982
GATO DEL SOL
E D'ssaye
E Gregson
1983
SUNNY'S HALO
E D'ssaye
D Cross
1984
SWALE
L Pincay
W Stephens
1985
SPEND A BUCK
A Cordero
C Gambolati
1986
FERDINAND
B Sh'maker
C Wh'ingham
1987
ALYSHEBA
C McCarron
J Van Berg
1988
WINNING COLORS
G Stevens
W Lukas
1989
SUNDAY SILENCE
P Val'zuela
C Wh'ingham
1990
UNBRIDLED
C Perret
C Nafzger
1991
STRIKE THE GOLD
C Antley
N Zito
1992
LIL E TEE
P Day
L Whiting
1993
SEA HERO
J Bailey
M Miller
1994
GO FOR GIN
C McCarron
N Zito
1995
THUNDER GULCH
G Stevens
W Lukas
1996
GRINDSTONE
J Bailey
W Lukas
1997
SILVER CHARM
G Stevens
B Baffert
1998
REAL QUIET
K D'rmeaux
B Baffert
1999
CHARISMATIC
C Antley
W Lukas
2000
F'AICHI PEGASUS
K D'rmeaux
N Drysdale
2001
MONARCHOS
J Chavez
J Ward
2002
WAR EMBLEM
V Espinoza
B Baffert
2003
FUNNY CIDE
J Santos
B Tagg
2004
SMARTY JONES
S Elliott
J Servis
2005
GIACOMO
M Smith
J Shirreffs
2006
BARBERO
E Prado
M Matz
2007
STREET SENSE
C Borel
C Nafzger
2008
BIG BROWN
K D'rmeaux
R Dutrow
2009
MINE THAT BIRD
C Borel
B Woolley
2010
SUPER SAVER
C Borel
T Pletcher
2011
ANIMAL KINGDOM
J Velazquez
G Motion
2012 I'LL H'VE AN'HER
M Gutierrez
D O'Neill
2013 ORB J Rosario
S McG'ghey
2014 C'RNIA CHROME
V Espinoza
A Sherman
2015 AM'CAN PHAROAH V Espinoza B Baffert
2016 NYQUIST M Gutierrez D O'Neill
2017 ALWAYS DR'MING J Velazquez T Pletcher
2018 JUSTIFY M Smith B Baffert

*
Dancer's Image finished first, but was disqualified after a post-race urine sample revealed traces of the then-banned drug phenylbutazone in the horse.

Links to other Horse Racing
Jumps | Flat 
Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Monday 19th November 2018