Horse Racing - Irish Oaks

A race for three-year-old fillies run at the Curragh in County Kildare over one-and-a-half miles (2,400 metres). It is traditionally staged in July. Initially it was contested over a mile but was extended in distance in 1915

YEAR
WINNER
JOCKEY
TRAINER
1895 SAPLING  J Wynne  C Hannan 
1896 KOSMOS  J Doyle  W Goulding 
1897 DABCHICK  C Aylin  F F'haugh 
1898 SABINE QUEEN  J Doyle  F McCabe 
1899 IRISH IVY  T Almac  C Peel 
1900 MAY RACE  A Anthony  E Loader 
1901 ROYAL MANTLE  J Thompson  P Brophy 
1902 MARIEVALE  D Condon  W Dunne 
1903 MARY LESTER  W Higgs  C Blake 
1904 TOPSTONE  W Higgs  J Lonsdale 
1905 BLAKESTOWN  J Thompson  P Murphy 
1906 JULIET II  A Anthony  P Behan
1907 REINA  F Hunter  J Dunne 
1908 QUEEN OF PEACE  S Don'hue  Mr Allen 
1909 FREDITH  J Doyle  M Reidy 
1910 BLAIR ROYAL  S Don'hue  C Dewhurst 
1911 TULLYNACREE  M Colbert  M Dawson 
1912 SHINING WAY  J Thompson  J Parkinson 
1913 ATHGREANY  T Bennett  J Parkinson 
1914 MAY EDGAR  J Doyle  J Dunne 
1915 LATHARNA  W Barrett  Mr Hunter 
1916 CAPTIVE PRINCESS  T Burns  J Dunne 
1917 GOLDEN MAID  T Burns  S Pickering 
1918 JUDEA  B Carslake  S Pickering 
1919 SNOW MAIDEN  M Beary  P Behan 
1920 PLACE ROYALE  M Beary  S Jeffrey 
1921 THE KIWI  M Beary  P Behan 
1922 MISS HAZLEWOOD
J Dines F Grundy 
1923 BECKA
F Bullock  A Taylor Jr 
1924
AMETHYSTINE
J Childs 
C Boyd-R 
1925
IXIA
F Bullock  A Taylor Jr 
1926 RESPLENDANT
T Burns  A Persse 
1927 CINQ-A-SEPT
J Childs  C Boyd-R 
1928 HAINTONETTE
F Winter  R Colling 
1929
SALOPTIC
E Quirke 
A Blake 
1930
THERESINA 
M Beary 
R Dawson 
1931
NITSICHIN  C R'hards  P Thrale 
1932
SANTARIA 
E Quirke 
Mr Ruttle 
1933
SALAR 
C Ray 
R Dawson 
1934
FOXCROFT 
J Childs 
C Boyd-R 
1935
SMOKELESS
E Gardner 
J Rogers
1936
SILVERSOL
B Nevett 
M Peacock 
1937
SOL SPERANZA
M Wing  
A Blake 
1938
CONVERSATION PIECE
P Gomez 
A Persse 
1939
SUPERBE
P Beasley 
C Boyd-R 
1940
QUEEN OF SHIRAZ
C Smirke
F Butters 
1941
UVIRA
T Burns  Mr Wellesley 
1942
MAJIDEH
Joe Canty 
H Hartigan 
1943
SUNTOP
Joe Canty 
H Ussher
1944
AVOCA
J Moylan 
R F'haugh 
1945
ADMIRABLE
T Barrett  
R M-O'Ferrall 
1946
LINARIA
C Smirke 
R McCormick 
1947
DESERT DRIVE M Molony D Rogers
1948
MASAKA A Brabazon
H Hartigan 
1949
CIRCUS LADY
H Holmes
R F'haugh 
1950
COREJADA
R J'stone 
C Semblat 
1951
DJEBELLICA
C Smirke 
M Boussac 
1952
FIVE SPOTS
J Mullane 
P Pren'gast 
1953
NOORY
C Smirke 
R Carver Sr 
1954
P'TOMIME QUEEN
G Cooney 
H Hartigan 
1955
AGAR'S PLOUGH
H Holmes 
R F'haugh 
1956 GARDEN STATE
M Mercer  H Wragg 
1957 SILKEN GLIDER J Eddery  S McGrath 
1958 AMANTE
L Ward  A Head 
1959 DISCOREA
M Mercer  H Wragg 
1960 LYNCHRIS
B Will'mson  J Oxx
1961 AMBERGRIS J Lindley  H Wragg
1962 FRENCH CREAM
B Rickaby H Brooke
1963 HIBERNIA
B Will'mson J Oxx
1964 ANCASTA
J Purtell V O'Brien 
1965 AURABELLA L Ward
V O'Brien 
1966 MERRY MATE B Will'mson J Oxx
1967 PAMPALINA J Roe J Oxx
1968 CELINA S Barclay N Murless
1969 GAIA
L Ward
V O'Brien
1970 SANTATINA L Piggott C Milbank
1971 ALTESSE ROYALE G Lewis N Murless
1972 REGAL EXCEPTION
M Philipperon J Fellows
1973 DAHLIA B Pyers M Zilber
1974 DIBIDALE W Carson B Hills
1975 JULIETTE MARNY L Piggott J Tree
1976 LAGUNETTE  P Paquet F Boutin
1977 OLWYN K Lynch R Boss
1978 * FAIR SALINIA G Starkey M Stoute
1979 GODETIA L Piggott V O'Brien
1980 SHOOT A LINE W Carson D Hern
1981 BLUE WIND Wl Sw'burn D Weld
1982 SWIFTFOOT W Carson D Hern
1983 GIVE THANKS D Gillespie J Bolger
1984 PRINCESS PATI P Shanahan  C Collins
1985 HELEN STREET W Carson D Hern
1986 COLORSPIN P Eddery M Stoute
1987 UNITE W Sw'burn M Stoute
1988 ~ DIMINUENDO /
MELODIST
S Cauthen /
W Sw'burn
H Cecil /
M Stoute
1989 ALYDARESS M Kinane H Cecil
1990 KNIGHT'S BARONESS R Quinn P Cole
1991 POSSESSIVE DANCER S Cauthen A Scott
1992 USER FRIENDLY G Duffield C Brittain
1993 WEMYSS BIGHT P Eddery A Fabre
1994 BOLAS P Eddery B Hills
1995 PURE GRAIN J Reid M Stoute
1996 DANCE DESIGN M Kinane D Weld
1997 EBADIYLA J Murtagh J Oxx
1998 WINONA J Murtagh  J Oxx
1999 RAMRUMA K Fallon H Cecil
2000 PETRUSHKA J Murtagh M Stoute
2001 LAILANI F Dettori E Dunlop
2002 MARGARULA K Manning J Bolger
2003 VINTAGE TIPPLE F Dettori P Mullins
2004 OUIJA BOARD K Fallon E Dunlop
2005 SHAWANDA C Soumillon A de Royer-D
2006 ALEXANDROVA K Fallon A O'Brien
2007 PEEPING FAWN J Murtagh A O'Brien
2008 MOONSTONE J Murtagh A O'Brien
2009 SARISKA J Spencer M Bell
2010 SNOW FAIRY R Moore E Dunlop
2011 BLUE BUNTING F Dettori M Al Zar'ni
2012 GREAT HEAVENS W Buick J Gosden
2013 CHICQUITA
J Murtagh A de Royer-D
2014 BRACELET
C O'Don'hue A O'Brien
2015 COVERT LOVE P Smullen H Palmer
2016 SEVENTH HEAVEN S Heffernan A O'Brien
2017 ENABLE F Dettori J Gosden
2018 SEA OF CLASS J Doyle W Haggas
2019 STAR CATCHER F Dettori J Gosden
2020 EVEN SO C Keane G Lyons

 * Sorbus was first past the post but was disqualified after a stewards' enquiry
~ Dead heat in 1988

Links to other Horse Racing
Classics Championship Flat | Other Group 1 | Jumps