Horse Racing - Irish Derby

The leading flat race in the Irish calendar. Inaugurated in 1866, it is run over one-and-a-half miles (2,400 metres) at The Curragh in County Kildare in late June/early July, restricted to three-year-old colts and fillies. 

YEAR
WINNER
JOCKEY TRAINER
1866 SELIM C M'ment  T Cliff 
1867 GOLDEN PLOVER C M'ment   T Cliff 
1868 MADEIRA D Wynne  A Roscrea 
1869 THE SCOUT
W Miller  L Keegan 
1870 BILLY PITT W Canavan  T Connolly 
1871 MAID OF ATHENS T B'derick  P Doucie 
1872 TRICKSTRESS
W Miller  D Wynne  
1873 KYRLE DALY
T B'derick   P Doucie  
1874 BEN BATTLE E Martin  T Connolly 
1875 INNISHOWEN G As'worth  J Toon 
1876 UMPIRE M Lynch  J French 
1877 REDSKIN F Wynne  D B'derick 
1878 MADAME DU B'RY F Wynne  F Martin
1879 SOULOUQUE J Connolly  T Connolly 
1880 K'G OF THE BEES F Wynne  D B'derick 
1881 MASTER NED T Broderick  P Doucie 
1882 SORTIE N Behan  P Doucie 
1883 SYLPH J Connolly   J Dunne 
1884 THEOLOGIAN J Connolly  W Behan 
1885 ST KEVIN H Saunders  J Dunne 
1886 THEODEMIR
J Connolly   G Moore 
1887 PET FOX T Kavanagh  H Linde 
1888 THEODOLITE W Warne  G Moore 
1889 TRAGEDY T Beasley  T Gordon 
1890 KENTISH FIRE M Dawson  R Meredith 
1891 NARRAGHMORE T Beasley  C Archer 
1892 ROY NEIL
M Dawson  R Meredith 
1893 BOWLINE
M Dawson  R Meredith 
1894 BLAIRFINDE W Garrett  S Darling 
1895 PORTMARNOCK
W Clayton  S Jeffery 
1896 GULSALBERK
A Aylin  S Jeffery 
1897 WALES
T Fiely  W Cullen 
1898 NOBLE HOWARD T Moran  F Cullen 
1899 OPPRESSOR
A Anthony  S Jeffery 
1900 GALLINARIA G Lush'ton  D McNally 
1901 CARRIGAVALLA  A Anthony   D McNally  
1902 ST BRENDAN D Condon  M Dawson 
1903 LORD ROSSMORE  J Dillon  J Fallon
1904 ROYAL ARCH  F Morgan  M Dawson  
1905 FLAX PARK P Hughes  J Dunne 
1906 KILLEAGH C Aylin  M Dawson 
1907 ORBY  W Bullock  J Allen 
1908 WILD BOUQUET  P Hughes  J Dunne 
1909 B'LOR'S DOUBLE  A Sharples  M Dawson 
1910 AVIATOR  J Doyle J Behan 
1911 SHANBALLYMORE J Doyle  J Dwyer 
1912 CIVILITY
D Maher B Kirby 
1913 B'LOR'S WEDDING S Don'hue   A Persse 
1914 LAND OF SONG S Don'hue  A Persse 
1915 BALLAGHTOBIN W Barrett  J Hunter 
1916 FURORE H Robbins  V Tabor 
1917 FIRST FLIER W Barrett   J Parkinson 
1918 KING JOHN H Beasley  P Gilpin 
1919 LOCH LOMOND
M Quirke  J Parkinson  
1920 HE GOES F Temp'man  J Butters 
1921 BALLYHERON
M Wing J Hunter 
1922 SPIKE ISLAND
G Archibald  P Gilpin  
1923 WAYGOOD
M Wing W Halsey 
1924
* HAINE /
ZODIAC
Joe Canty /
G Archibald
C Davis /
P Gilpin 
1925
ZIONIST
H Beasley  R Dawson 
1926 EMBARGO
S Don'hue   C Bar'omew 
1927 KT O' T' GRAIL
M Beary  R Farq'son 
1928 BAYTOWN
F Fox  N Scobie 
1929
KOPI
F Winter  W Earl 
1930
ROCK STAR
M Wing  W Night'gale 
1931
SEA SERPENT
Joe Canty  P Behan 
1932
DASTUR
M Beary  F Butters 
1933
HARINERO
W Barnett  R Dawson 
1934
* PATRIOT KING /
PRIMERO
G Bezant /
C Ray 
 C Pratt /
R Dawson
1935
MUSEUM
S Donoghue  J Rogers 
1936
RAEBURN
T Burns  J Lawson 
1937
PHIDEAS
S Donoghue  J Rogers  
1938
ROSEWELL
M Wing  A Blake 
1939
MONDRAGON
Joe Canty  James Canty 
1940
TURKHAN
C Smirke  F Butters 
1941
SOL ORIENS
G Wells  A Blake 
1942
WINDSOR SL'PER
M Wing  M Collins 
1943
THE PHOENIX
Joe Canty  F My'scough 
1944
SLIDE ON
J Moylan  R F'haugh
1945
PICCADILLY
J Moylan  R F'haugh 
1946
BRIGHT NEWS 
M Wing  D Rogers 
1947
SAYAJIRAO 
E Britt  S Armstrong
1948
NATHOO 
R Johnstone  F Butters 
1949
HINDOSTAN 
R Johnstone  F Butters 
1950
DARK WARRIOR  J Thompson  P Pren'gast 
1951
FRAISE DU BOIS 
C Smirke  H Wragg 
1952
TH'TEEN OF D'S 
J Mullane  P Pren'gast 
1953
PREMONITION 
W Carr  C Boyd-R 
1954
ZARATHUSTRA 
P Powell Jr  M Hurley 
1955
PANASLIPPER 
J Eddery  S McGrath 
1956 TALGO  M Mercer  H Wragg 
1957 BALLYMOSS  T Burns  V O'Brien
1958 SINDON  L Ward  M Dawson 
1959 FIDALGO  J Mercer H Wragg  
1960 CHAMOUR  G Bougoure  A S O'Brien
1961 YOUR HIGHNESS  H Holmes  H Cottrill 
1962 TAMBOURINE II  R P'celet  E Pollet
1963 RAGUSA  G Bougoure   P Pren'gast 
1964 SANTA CLAUS  J Burke  J Rogers 
1965 MEADOW COURT  L Piggott  P Pren'gast 
1966 SODIUM  F Durr  G Todd
1967 RIBOCCO  L Piggott  F J'nson-H 
1968 RIBERO  L Piggott   F J'nson-H 
1969 PRINCE REGENT  G Lewis  E Pollet 
1970 NIJINSKY L Ward  V O'Brien 
1971 IRISH BALL A Gilbert  P Lallie 
1972 STEEL PULSE  B Will'mson  S Breasley 
1973 WEAVERS' HALL  G McGrath  S McGrath 
1974 ENGLISH PRINCE  Y St Martin  P Walwyn 
1975 GRUNDY  P Eddery  P Walwyn 
1976 MALACATE  P Paquet  F Boutin 
1977 THE MINSTREL  L Piggott  V O'Brien 
1978 SHIRLEY H'GHTS  G Starkey J Dunlop 
1979 TROY  W Carson  D Hern 
1980 TYRNAVOS  T Murray  B Hobbs 
1981 SHERGAR  L Piggott  M Stoute 
1982 ASSERT  C Roche  D O'Brien 
1983 SHAREEF D'CER W Sw'burn  M Stoute 
1984 EL GRAN SENOR P Eddery  V O'Brien 
1985 LAW SOCIETY P Eddery  V O'Brien 
1986 SHAHRASTANI W Sw'burn  M Stoute 
1987 SIR HARRY LEWIS J Reid  B Hills 
1988 KAHYASI R Cochrane  L Cumani 
1989 OLD VIC S Cauthen  H Cecil 
1990 SALSABIL W Carson  J Dunlop 
1991 GENEROUS A Munro  P Cole 
1992 ST JOVITE C Roche  J Bolger 
1993 C'NDER IN CHIEF P Eddery  H Cecil 
1994 BALANCHINE F Dettori  H Ibrahim 
1995 WINGED LOVE O Peslier  A Fabre 
1996 ZAGREB P Shanahan  D Weld 
1997 DESERT KING C Roche  A O'Brien 
1998 DREAM WELL C Asm'sen  P Bary 
1999 MONTJEU C Asm'sen  J Hammond 
2000 SINNDAR J Murtagh  J Oxx 
2001 GALILEO M Kinane  A O'Brien 
2002 HIGH CHAPARRAL M Kinane  A O'Brien 
2003 ALAMSHAR J Murtagh  J Oxx 
2004 GREY SWALLOW P Smullen  D Weld 
2005 HURRICANE RUN K Fallon  A Fabre 
2006 DYLAN THOMAS K Fallon  A O'Brien 
2007 S'DIER OF F'TUNE S Heffernan  A O'Brien 
2008 FROZEN FIRE S Heffernan  A O'Brien 
2009 FAME AND GLORY J Murtagh  A O'Brien 
2010 CAPE BLANCO J Murtagh  A O'Brien 
2011 TREASURE BEACH C O'Don'hue  A O'Brien 
2012 CAMELOT J O'Brien  A O'Brien 
2013 TRADING L'THER
K Manning  J Bolger
2014 AUSTRALIA
J O'Brien  A O'Brien 
2015 JACK HOBBS W Buick  J Gosden 
2016 HARZAND P Smullen  D Weld 
2017 CAPRI S Heffernan  A O'Brien 
2018 LATROBE D O'Brien  J O'Brien 
2019 SOVEREIGN P Beggy  A O'Brien 
2020 SANTIAGO S Heffernan A O'Brien

 * Dead heat

Links to other Horse Racing
Classics Championship Flat | Group 1 | Jumps