Horse Racing - Irish 2,000 Guineas

The Irish equivalent of the race run at Newmarket, this is usually held three weeks later in late May over a mile (1,609 metres) at The Curragh in County Kildare. It is restricted to three-year-old colts and fillies, although it is generally considered to be a race for male horses with the Irish 1,000 Guineas the race for the females of the species.

YEAR
WINNER
JOCKEY
TRAINER
1921 SOLDENNIS
T Burns Sr S Jeffrey
1922 SPIKE ISLAND
G Archibald  P Gilpin 
1923 SOLDUMENO
T Burns Sr S Jeffrey 
1924
GRAND JOY
S Ingham 
C Marsh 
1925
ST DONAGH
J Dines  Mr Fordred 
1926 EMBARGO
S Don'hue  C Bar'mew 
1927 FOURTH HAND
H Beasley  A Persse 
1928 BAYTOWN
F Fox  N Scobie 
1929
SALISBURY
M Quirke 
A Blake 
1930
GLANNARG
M Quirke  
A Blake  
1931
BAY ARCH
E Gardner 
J Rogers 
1932
LINDLEY
M Wing 
A Blake
1933
CANTEENER
C R'hards 
P Thrale 
1934
CARIFF
J Canty 
P Behan 
1935
MUSEUM
M Quirke 
J Rogers 
1936
HOCUS POCUS
J Canty 
P Behan 
1937
PHIDEUS
S Don'hue 
J Rogers 
1938
NEARCUS
M Quirke 
R More-O'F 
1939
CORNFIELD
T Burns Sr
F Armstrong 
1940
TEASEL
G Wells 
A Blake 
1941
KHOSRO
M Quirke  R More-O'F 
1942
WINDSOR SLIPPER
M Wing M Collins 
1943
THE PHOENIX
J Canty 
F M'cough 
1944
*G'D M'NING /
SLIDE ON
J Eddery /
J Moylan
 Unknown /
Mr F'haugh
1945
STALINO
J Eddery 
A Blake 
1946
CLARO
J Carty 
H Hartigan 
1947
GRAND WEATHER T Burns Sr E McGrath 
1948
BEAU SABREUR T Burns Sr
C Brabazon 
1949
SOLONAWAY
M Hartnett 
M Collins 
1950
MIGHTY OCEAN
A Brabazon 
D Rogers 
1951
SIGNAL BOX
M Maloney 
D Rogers 
1952
DCM
L Ward
M Rogers 
1953
SEA CHARGER
R J'stone 
K Kerr
1954
ARCTIC WIND
J Mullane 
M Rogers
1955
HUGH LUPUS
R J'Stone 
J Lenehan 
1956 LUCERO
M Mercer  H Wragg 
1957 JACK KETCH C Smirke  M Quirke 
1958 HARD RIDDEN
C Smirke  M Rogers 
1959 EL TORO
T Burns V O'Brien
1960 KYTHNOS
R Hut'inson  P Pren'gast 
1961 LIGHT YEAR G Bougoure  A S O'Brien 
1962 ARCTIC STORM
B Wil'mson  J Oxx 
1963 LINACRE
P Matthews  P Pren'gast
1964 SANTA CLAUS
W Burke  M Rogers 
1965 GREEN BANNER  N Brennan
K Kerr
1966 PAVEH  T Burns Jr T A'sworth
1967 ATH'STONE WOOD  B Parnell S Quirke
1968 MISTIGO  B Parnell S Quirke
1969 RIGHT TACK
G Lewis
J Sutcliffe
1970 DECIES L Piggott  B v Cutsem
1971 KING'S COMPANY F Head W Rob'nson
1972 BALLYMORE
C Roche P Pren'gast
1973 SHARP EDGE J Mercer D Hern 
1974 FURRY GLEN G McGrath S McGrath
1975 GRUNDY P Eddery P Walwyn
1976 N'THERN T'SURE  G Curran K Pren'gast
1977 PAMPAPAUL G Dettori S Murless
1978 JAAZEIRO L Piggott  V O'Brien
1979 DICKENS HILL T Murray M O'Toole
1980 NIKOLI C Roche P Pren'gast
1981 KINGS LAKE P Eddery V O'Brien
1982 DARA MONARCH M Kinane L Browne
1983 WASSL T Murray J Dunlop
1984 SADLER'S WELLS P Eddery  V O'Brien
1985 TRIPTYCH C Roche D O'Brien
1986 FLASH OF STEEL M Kinane D Weld
1987 DON'T F'GET ME W Carson  R Hannon
1988 PRINCE OF BIRDS D Gillespie V O'Brien
1989 SHAADI W Sw'burn M Stoute
1990 TIROL P Eddery R Hannon 
1991 F'STARS ALLSTAR M Smith L O'Brien
1992 R'RIGO DE TRI'O L Piggott P C-Hyam 
1993 BARATHEA M Roberts L Cumani
1994 TURTLE ISLAND J Reid P C-Hyam
1995 SPECTRUM J Reid P C-Hyam
1996 SPINNING WORLD C Asm'sen J Pease
1997 DESERT KING C Roche A O'Brien
1998 DESERT PRINCE O Peslier  D Loder
1999 S'FRON WALDEN O Peslier  A O'Brien
2000 BACHIR F Dettori  S bin Suroor
2001 BLACK MIN'USHE J Murtagh  A O'Brien
2002 ROCK OF GIB M Kinane A O'Brien
2003 INDIAN HAVEN J Egan P D'Arcy
2004 BACHELOR DUKE S Sanders J Toller
2005 DUBAWI F Dettori  S bin Suroor 
2006 ARAAFA A Munro J Noseda
2007 COCKNEY REBEL O Peslier  G Huffer
2008 H'RYTHEN'GATOR J Murtagh A O'Brien
2009 MASTERCR'SMAN J Murtagh A O'Brien
2010 CANFORD CLIFFS R Hughes R Hannon
2011 R'IC O'CONNOR J O'Brien A O'Brien
2012 POWER J O'Brien A O'Brien
2013 MAGICIAN
J O'Brien A O'Brien
2014 KINGMAN
J Doyle J Gosden
2015 GLENEAGLES R Moore A O'Brien
2016 AWTAAD C Hayes K Pren'gast
2017 CHURCHILL R Moore A O'Brien
2018 ROMANISED S Foley K Condon
2019 PH'NIX OF ESP J Spencer C Hills
2020 SISKIN C Keane G Lyons

 * Dead heat

Links to other Horse Racing
Classics Championship Flat | Other Group 1 | Jumps