Horse Racing - Irish 1,000 Guineas

This race, which was inaugurated a year after its brother, the Irish 2,000 Guineas, is open to three-year-old fillies and is also run at the Curragh in County Kildare over one mile (1,609 metres). It is traditionally staged the day after the Irish 2,000 Guineas in late May.

YEAR
WINNER
JOCKEY
TRAINER
1922 LADY VIOLETTE
M Wing  S Jeffrey 
1923 GLENSHESK
M Wing  F Grundy 
1924
VOLTOI
J Doyle 
T Coombs 
1925
FLYING DINAH
R Cullen  J Rogers 
1926 RESPLENDANT
J Moylan  A Persse 
1927 WEST INDIES
T Burns  F Grundy 
1928 MOUCHERON
J Doyle  H Hartigan 
1929
SALOPTIC
E Quirke 
A Blake 
1930
STAR OF EGYPT
T Burns 
R M-O'Ferrall 
1931
SPIRAL
M Wing  
A Blake 
1932
PETONI
J Doyle 
Mr Magee 
1933
SPY-ANN
T Burns 
R F'haugh 
1934
KYLOE
T Burns 
J Murphy 
1935
SMOKELESS
E Gardner 
J Rogers 
1936
HARVEST STAR
E Gardner  
J Rogers  
1937
SOL SPERANZA
M Wing  
A Blake 
1938
LAPEL
B Carslake 
G Lambton 
1939
SERPENT STAR
Joe Canty 
James Canty 
1940
GAINSWORTH
M Wing  
A Blake 
1941
MILADY ROSE
G Wells  A Blake 
1942
MAJIDEH
Joe Canty 
H Hartigan 
1943
SUNTOP
J Tyrrell 
H Ussher 
1944
ANNETTA
Joe Canty 
H Hartigan 
1945
PANASTRID
M Wing  
M Collins 
1946
ELLA RETFORD
Joe Canty 
H Hartigan 
1947
SEA SYMPHONY M Wing  H Hartigan 
1948
MORNING WINGS Joe Canty 
E McGrath 
1949
SUNLIT RIDE
H Holmes 
R F'haugh 
1950
PRINCESS TRUDY
M Molony 
P Pren'gast 
1951
QUEEN OF SHEBA
H Holmes 
A Persse 
1952
NASHUA
C Smirke 
H Hartigan 
1953
N'THERN GLEAM
T Burns 
D Rogers 
1954
P'TOMIME QUEEN
B Nevett 
H Hartigan 
1955
DARK ISSUE
P Canty 
D Rogers 
1956 PEDEROBA
R J'stone  A Head
1957 EVEN STAR F Durr  R Day 
1958 BUTIABA
J Massard  A Head 
1959 FIORENTINA
G Moore  A Head 
1960 ZANOBIA
L Ward  T Shaw
1961 LADY SENATOR T Gosling  P As'worth 
1962 SHANDON BELLE
T Burns Jnr  R F'haugh 
1963 GAZPACHO
F Palmer  P Pren'gast 
1964 ROYAL DANSEUSE
J Roe  S McGrath 
1965 ARDENT DANCER B Rickaby
T Gosling 
1966 VALORIS  J Power V O'Brien
1967 LACQUER R Hut'inson H Wragg
1968 FRONT ROW E Eldin R Jarvis
1969 WENDUYNE
B Will'mson
P Pren'gast
1970 BLACK SATIN R Hut'inson  J Dunlop
1971 FAVOLETTA L Piggott H Wragg
1972 PIDGET
Wl Sw'burn K Pren'gast
1973 CLOONAGH G Starkey H Cecil 
1974 GAILY R Hut'inson D Hern
1975 MIRALLA B Parnell H Nugent
1976 SARAH SIDDONS  C Roche P Pren'gast
1977 LADY CAPULET T Murphy V O'Brien
1978 MORE SO C Roche P Pren'gast
1979 GODETIA L Piggott V O'Brien
1980 CAIRN ROUGE T Murray M Cun'ham
1981 ARTIQUE ROYALE G Curran K Pren'gast
1982 PRINCE'S POLLY Wl Sw'burn D Weld
1983 L'ATTRAYANTE A Badel O Douieb
1984 KATIES P Robinson  M Ryan
1985 AL BAHATHRI T Murray H T-Jones
1986 SONIC LADY W Sw'burn M Stoute
1987 FOREST FLOWER T Ives I Balding
1988 T'STED PARTNER M Kinane D Weld
1989 ENSCONSE R Cochrane L Cumani
1990 IN THE GROOVE S Cauthen D Elsworth
1991 KOOYONGA W O'Connor M Kauntze
1992 MARLING W Sw'burn G Wragg 
1993 NICER M Hills B Hills
1994 MEHTHAAF W Carson J Dunlop
1995 R'GEWOOD PEARL C Roche J Oxx
1996 MATIYA W Carson B Hanbury
1997 CLASSIC PARK S Craine A O'Brien
1998 TARASCON J Spencer  T Stack
1999 HULA ANGEL M Hills B Hills
2000 CRIMPLENE P Robinson C Brittain
2001 IMAGINE S Heffernan A O'Brien
2002 GOSSAMER J Spencer L Cumani
2003 YESTERDAY M Kinane A O'Brien
2004 ATTRACTION K Darley M Johnston
2005 SAOIRE M Kinane F Crowley
2006 NIGHTIME P Smullen D Weld
2007 FINSCEAL BEO K Manning J Bolger
2008 H'WAY TO HEAVEN S Heffernan A O'Brien
2009 AGAIN J Murtagh D Wachman
2010 BETHRAH P Smullen D Weld
2011 MISTY FOR ME S Heffernan A O'Brien
2012 SAMITAR M Harley M Channon
2013 JUST THE JUDGE
J Spencer C Hills
2014 MARVELLOUS
R Moore A O'Brien
2015 PLEASCACH K Manning J Bolger
2016 JET SETTING S Foley A Keatley
2017 WINTER R Moore A O'Brien
2018 ALPHA CENTAURI C O'Don'hue J H'rington
2019 HERMOSA R Moore A O'Brien
2020 PEACEFUL S Heffernan A O'Brien

 

Links to other Horse Racing
Classics Championship Flat | Other Group 1 | Jumps