Advertisements

Basketball - European Club Tournaments

Men's Euroleague

The basketball equivalent of football's Champions League was originally called the European Champions' Cup. In 2000, there was spilt in European basketball when the Union of European Leagues of Basketball was set up by leading clubs and ran its own competition - the ULEB Euroleague.
In 2001 there were two European champions, one for the ULEB Euroleague competition and one for the FIBA Suproleague. The following season the two amalgamated to form the Euroleague.
 
YEAR
VENUE
WINNERS
RUNNERS-UP
1958
2 legs
ASK RIGA
Akad Sofia
1959
2 legs
ASK RIGA
Akad Sofia
1960
2 legs
ASK RIGA
D Tbilisi
1961
2 legs
CSKA MOSCOW
Ask Riga
1962
Geneva
DIN TBILISI
R Madrid
1963
2 legs
CSKA MOSCOW
R Madrid
1964
2 legs
REAL MADRID
Spar Brno
1965
2 legs
REAL MADRID
C Moscow
1966
Bologna
MILANO
Sl Prague
1967
Madrid
REAL MADRID
Milano
1968
Lyon
REAL MADRID
Spar Brno
1969
Barcelona
CSKA MOSCOW
R Madrid
1970
Sarajevo
VARESE
C Moscow
1971
Antwerp
CSKA MOSCOW
Varese
1972
Tel Aviv
VARESE
Split
1973
Liege
VARESE
C Moscow
1974
Nantes
REAL MADRID
Varese
1975
Antwerp
VARESE
R Madrid
1976
Geneva
VARESE
R Madrid
1977
Belgrade
MACCABI
Varese
1978
Munich
REAL MADRID
Varese
1979
Grenoble
SARAJEVO
Varese
1980
Berlin
REAL MADRID
Maccabi
1981
Strasbourg
MACCABI
Bologna
1982
Cologne
CANTU
Maccabi
1983
Grenoble
CANTU
Milan
1984
Geneva
ROMA
Barcelona
1985
Athens
ZAGREB
R Madrid
1986
Budapest
ZAGREB
Zalgiris
1987
Lausanne
MILANO
Maccabi
1988 Ghent
MILANO
Maccabi
1989
Munich
SPLIT
Maccabi
1990
Zaragoza
SPLIT
Barcelona
1991
Paris
SPLIT
Barcelona
1992
Istanbul
PARTIZAN
Joventut
1993
Athens
LIMOGES
Treviso
1994
Tel Aviv
JOVENTUT
Olym'cos
1995
Zaragoza
REAL MADRID
Olym'cos
1996
Paris
PAN'AIKOS
Barcelona
1997
Rome
OLYM'COS
Barcelona
1998
Barcelona
BOLOGNA
Aek
1999
Munich
ZALGIRIS
Bologna
2000
Salonika
PAN'AIKOS
Maccabi
2001*
Paris
MACCABI
Pan'aikos
2001+
2 legs
BOLOGNA
Baskonia
2002
Bologna
PAN'AIKOS
Bologna
2003
Barcelona
BARCELONA
Treviso
2004
Tel Aviv
MACCABI
Bologna
2005
Moscow
MACCABI
Baskonia
2006
Prague
CSKA MOSCOW
Maccabi
2007
Athens
PAN'AIKOS
C Moscow
2008
Madrid
CSKA MOSCOW
Maccabi
2009
Berlin
PAN'AIKOS
C Moscow
2010
Paris
BARCELONA
Olym'cos
2011 Barcelona
PAN'AIKOS Maccabi
2012 Istanbul
OLYM'COS C Moscow
2013 London
OLYM'COS R Madrid
2014 Milan
MACCABI R Madrid
2015 Madrid REAL MADRID Olym'cos
2016 Berlin CSKA MOSCOW Fen'bahce
2017 Istanbul FENERBAHCE Olym'cos
2018 Belgrade REAL MADRID Fen'bahce
 
Women's Euroleague

The most prestigious women's club basketball tournament in Europe is contested annually by the continent's 24 leading teams.

YEAR
FINAL
WINNERS
R'NERS-UP
1959
2 legs
SLAVIA SOFIA
Dinamo
1960
2 legs
DAUGAVA RIGA
S Sofia
1961
2 legs
DAUGAVA RIGA
O Prague
1962
2 legs
DAUGAVA RIGA
SK Lgd
1963
2 legs
SLAVIA SOFIA
O Prague
1964
2 legs
DAUGAVA RIGA
S Prague
1965
2 legs
DAUGAVA RIGA
S Sofia
1966
2 legs
DAUGAVA RIGA
O Prague
1967
2 legs
DAUGAVA RIGA
S Prague
1968
2 legs
DAUGAVA RIGA
S Prague
1969
2 legs
DAUGAVA RIGA
Halle
1970
2 legs
DAUGAVA RIGA
W Krakow
1971
2 legs
DAUGAVA RIGA
Clermont
1972
2 legs
DAUGAVA RIGA
S Prague
1973
2 legs
DAUGAVA RIGA
Clermont
1974
2 legs
DAUGAVA RIGA
Clermont
1975
2 legs
DAUGAVA RIGA
S Prague
1976
2 legs
SPARTA PRAGUE
Clermont
1977
Barcelona
DAUGAVA RIGA
Clermont
1978
Nice
SAN GIOVANNI
S Prague
1979
La Coruna
CRV ZVEZDA
Budapest
1980
Wittenheim
TORINO
Pernik
1981
St Nazaire
DAUGAVA RIGA
C Zvezda
1982
Cologne
DAUGAVA RIGA
Pernik
1983
Venice
VICENZA
Dusseldorf
1984
Budapest
LEV SPARTAK
Vicenza
1985
Viterbo
VICENZA
D Riga
1986
Milan
VICENZA
Dusseldorf
1987
Salonika
VICENZA
Nvbk
1988
Dusseldorf
VICENZA
Nvbk
1989
Florence
TUZLA
Vicenza
1990
Cesena
PRIOLO
CSKA
1991
Barcelona
CESENA
Arvika
1992
Bari
VALENCIA
D Kiev
1993
Lliria
VALENCIA
Como
1994
Poznan
COMO
Valencia
1995
Como
COMO
Valencia
1996
Sofia
WUPPERTAL
Como
1997
Larissa
BOURGES
Wuppertal
1998
Bourges
BOURGES
Getafe
1999
Brno
RUZOMBEROK
Como
2000
Ruzomberok
RUZOMBEROK
Bourges
2001
Mesina
BOURGES
Val'ciennes
2002
Lievin
VALENCIENNES
Gdynia
2003
Bourges
YEK'INBURG
Val'ciennes
2004
Pecs
VALENCIENNES
Gdynia
2005
Samara
SAMARA
Brno
2006
Brno
BRNO
Samara
2007
Vidnoye
S'TAK MOSCOW
Valencia
2008
Brno
S'TAK MOSCOW
Brno
2009
Salamanca
S'TAK MOSCOW
S'manca
2010
Valencia
S'TAK MOSCOW
Caceres
2011 Yekaterinburg
SALAMANCA
S Moscow
2012 Istanbul
ROS CACERES E'polis
2013 Ekaterinburg EKATERINBURG Fenerbahce
2014 Ekaterinburg FENERBAHCE Gal'taray
2015 Prague USK PRAGUE E'burg
2016 Ekaterinburg EKATERINBURG O'burg
2017 Ekaterinburg DYNAMO KURSK Fenerbahce
2018 Sopron EKATERINBURG Sopron

Men's EuroCup

Known as the ULEB (Union of European Basketball Leagues) Cup from 2002–2008, this is men's basketball's second-tier pan-European club event, the equivalent of football's Europa League apart from one key difference...the winner qualifies for the following season's Euroleague. Teams qualify for the competition  based on their performance in their national league and cup competition.
 
YEAR
FINAL)
WINNERS
RUNNERS-UP
2003
2 legs VALENCIA
Krka
2004
Charleroi
HAPOEL
R Madrid
2005
Charleroi
RYTAS
Kazani
2006
Charleroi
DYNAMO Aris
2007
Charleroi REAL MADRID
Rytas
2008
Turin
JOVENTUT
Girona
2009
Turin RYTAS Khimki
2010
Vit-Gazteis
VALENCIA Berlin
2011
Treviso KAZAN Sevilla
2012
Khimki
KHIMKI
Valencia
2013
Charleroi LOK KUBAN Bilbao
2014
2 legs
VALENCIA Unics
2015 2 legs KHIMKI G C'aria
2016 2 legs GALATASARAY St'bourg
2017 2 legs UNICAJA Valencia
2018 3 legs DARUSSAFAKA L Kuban

 Women's EuroCup

This is the women's seond-tier European title. Until 2003 it was called the Ronchetti Cup, in honour of Italian basketball legend Liliana Ronchetti.
 
YEAR
VENUE (FINAL)
WINNERS
RUNNERS-UP
1972 2 legs SPARTAK LD
V Belgrade
1973 2 legs SPARTAK LD Sl Prague
1974 2 legs SPARTAK LD S Giovanni
1975 2 legs SPARTAK LD L Sofia
1976 2 legs SL PRAGUE
I Zagreb
1977 Rome
S'TAK MOSCOW Pernik
1978 Haskovo
LEV SOFIA
S Bratislava
1979 Yambol
LEV SOFIA Plovdiv
1980 Pernik
KK ZAGREB
Plovdiv
1981 Rome S'TAK MOSCOW K Zagreb
1982 Linz
S'TAK MOSCOW Brno
1983 Mestre B BUDAPEST
S Moscow
1984 Budapest
BATA ROMA
B Budapest
1985 Viterbe CSKA MOSCOW Viterbo
1986 Barcelona
NOVOSIBIRSK B Budapest
1987 Wittenheim
TTT RIGA Deb. Milan
1988 Athens
DYNAMO KIEV Deb. Milan
1989 Florence CSKA MOSCOW Deb. Milan
1990 2 legs PARMA
Tuzla
1991 2 legs MILAN Como
1992 2 legs VICENZA Priolo
1993 2 legs PARMA O Poznan
1994 2 legs CESENA L Parma
1995 2 legs BOURGES
L Parma
1996 2 legs TARBES Alcamo
1997 2 legs CSKA MOSCOW
L Parma
1998 2 legs SOPRON
Aix
1999 2 legs LAS PALMAS
Hasharon
2000 2 legs PARMA Las Palmas
2001 2 legs SCHIO Botas
2002 2 legs SCHIO Tarbes
2003
Samara
PAYS D'AIX
Canarias
2004
Istanbul
B'SKAYA
Sz'noki
2005
Naples
NAPOLI
Fenerbahce
2006
2 legs
S'TAK MOSCOW
Pays d'Aix
2007
2 legs
DIN MOSCOW
Faenza
2008
2 legs
SCHIO
Bc Moscow
2009
2 legs
GALATASARAY
Taranto
2010
2 legs
ATHINAIKOS
Orenburg
2011
2 legs
ELITZUR
Arras
2012 2 legs DYNAMO KURSK K'kispor
2013 2 legs DYN MOSCOW K'kispor
2014 2 legs DYN MOSCOW D Kursk
2015 2 legs VILLENEUVE Braine
2016 2 legs BOURGES Villeneuve
2017 2 legs YAKIN DOGU Bellona
2018 2 legs GALATASARAY Venezia

 

Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Tuesday 20th November 2018