Horse Racing - Eclipse Stakes

One of the most prestigious races in the British flat calendar is staged in early July over one-and-a-quarter miles (2,000 metres) at Sandown Park in Esher, an outer suburb of London. The event is named after one of the finest racehorses of the 18th century and was inaugurated in 1886. The race was not staged during the 20th century World Wars and in 2020 three-year-old horses were excluded from enterinbg due to the Covid-19 pandemic altering the structure of the first half of the flat racing season.

YEAR
WINNER
JOCKEY
TRAINER
1886 BENDIGO T Cannon Sr  C Jousiffe 
1887 Not held - -
1888 ORBIT  T Cannon Sr  J Porter 
1889 AYRSHIRE  F Barrett G Dawson
1890 Not held - -
1891 SUREFOOT J Liddiard
G Moore
1892 ORME G Barrett J Porter
1893 ORME M Cannon
J Porter
1894 ISINGLASS T Loates
J Jewitt
1895 LE JUSTICIER
T French
J Webb
1896 ST FRUSQUIN
T Loates A Heyhoe
1897 PERSIMMON J Watts R Marsh
1898 VELASQUEZ
C Wood W Walters
1899 FLYING FOX M Cannon
J Porter
1900 DIAMOND JUBILEE
H Jones R Marsh
1901 EPSOM LAD S Gomez L Alvarez
1902 CHEERS D Maher W Goodwin
1903 ARD PATRICK  O Madden S Darling
1904 DARLEY DALE D Maher J Porter
1905 VAL D'OR G Stern
R Denham
1906 LLANGIBBY D Maher
P Gilpin
1907 LALLY
B Dillon
T Lewis
1908 YOUR MAJESTY W Griggs
C Morton
1909 BAYARDO D Maher A Taylor Jr
1910 * LEMBERG /
NEIL GOW
B Dillon
D Maher
A Taylor Jr
P Peck
1911 SWYNFORD F Wootton
G Lambton
1912 PRINCE PALATINE F O'Neill
H Beardsley
1913 TRACERY A Whalley
J Watson
1914 HAPSBURG
C Foy
W Halsey
1915 Not held - -
1916 Not held - -
1917 Not held - -
1918 Not held -
-
1919 BUCHAN J Childs
A Taylor Jr
1920 BUCHAN F Bullock
A Taylor Jr
1921 CRAIG AN ERAN  F Bullock A Taylor Jr
1922 GOLDEN MYTH C Elliott J Jarvis
1923 SALTASH J Brennan A Taylor Jr
1924
POLYPHONTUS
W Mclachlan
E de Mestre
1925
POLYPHONTUS
H Wragg
W Earl
1926 CORONACH
J Childs
F Darling
1927 COLORADO
T Weston
F Butters
1928 FAIRWAY
T Weston
F Butters
1929
ROYAL MINSTREL
J Childs
C Boyd-R
1930
RUSTOM PASHA
H Wragg
D Dawson
1931
CAERLEON
T Weston
G Lambton
1932
MIRACLE
H Wragg
J Jarvis
1933
LOANINGDALE
J Childs
C Boyd-R
1934
KING SALMON
H Wragg
O Bell
1935
WINDSOR LAD
C Smirke
M Marsh
1936
RHODES SCHOLAR
B Dick
J Lawson
1937
BOSWELL
P Beasley
C Boyd-R
1938
PASCH
G R'hards
F Darling
1939
BLUE PETER
E Smith
J Jarvis
1940
Not held
-
-
1941
Not held
-
-
1942
Not held
-
-
1943
Not held
-
-
1944
Not held
-
-
1945
Not held
-
-
1946
GULF STREAM
H Wragg 
W Earl
1947
MIGOLI  C Smirke 
F Butters 
1948
PETITION
K Gethin
F Butters
1949
DJEDDAH
C Elliott
C Semblat
1950
FLOCON
F Palmer
P Carter
1951
MYSTERY
L Piggott
P Carter
1952
TULYAR
C Smirke
M Marsh
1953
ARGUR
C Elliott
J Glynn
1954
KING O' T' TUDORS
K Gethin
W Steph'son
1955
DARIUS
L Piggott
H Wragg
1956
TROPIQUE
P Blanc
G Watson
1957
ARCTIC EXPLORER
L Piggott
N Murless
1958
BALLYMOSS
S Breasley
V O'Brien
1959
ST CRESPIN
G Moore
A Head
1960
JAVELOT
F Palmer
P Carter
1961
ST PADDY
L Piggott
N Murless
1962
HENRY T' SEVENTH
E Hide
B Elsey
1963
KHALKIS
G Bougoure
P Pren'gast
1964
RAGUSA
G Bougoure
P Pren'gast
1965
CANISBAY
S Clayton
C Boyd-R
1966
PIECES OF EIGHT
L Piggott
V O'Brien
1967
BUSTED
B Rickaby
N Murless
1968
ROYAL PALACE
S Barclay
N Murless
1969
WOLVER HOLLOW
L Piggott
H Cecil
1970
CONNAUGHT
S Barclay
N Murless
1971
MILL REEF
G Lewis
I Balding
1972
BRIG. GERARD
J Mercer
D Hern
~1973
SCOTTISH RIFLE
R Hut'inson
J Dunlop
1974
COUP DE FEU
P Eddery
D Sasse
1975
STAR APPEAL
G Starkey
T Grieper
1976
* WOLLOW
G Dettori
H Cecil
1977
ARTAIUS
L Piggott
V O'Brien
1978
GUNNER B
J Mercer
H Cecil
1979
DICKENS HILL
T Murray
M O'Toole
1980
ELA-MANA-MOU
W Carson
D Hern
1981
MASTER WILLIE
P Waldron
H Candy
1982
KALAGLOW
G Starkey
G Harwood
1983
SOLFORD
P Eddery
V O'Brien
1984
SADLER'S WELLS
P Eddery
V O'Brien
1985
PEBBLES
S Cauthen
C Brittain
1986
DANCING BRAVE
G Starkey
G Harwood
1987
MTOTO
M Roberts
A Stewart
1988
MTOTO
M Roberts
A Stewart
1989
NASHWAN
W Carson
D Hern
1990
ELMAAMUL
W Carson
D Hern
1991
ENV'MENT FRIEND
G Duffield
J Fanshawe
1992
KOOYONGA
W O'Connor
M Kauntze
1993
OPERA HOUSE
M Kinane
M Stoute
1994
EZZOUD
W Sw'burn
M Stoute
1995
HALLING
W Sw'burn
S bin Suroor
1996
HALLING
J Reid
W Haggas
1997
PILSUDSKI
M Kinane
M Stoute
1998
DAYLAMI
F Dettori
S bin Suroor
1999
COMPTON ADMIRAL
D Holland
G Butler
2000
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
G Duffield
A O'Brien
2001
MEDICEAN
K Fallon
M Stoute
2002
HAWK WING
M Kinane
A O'Brien
2003
FALBRAV
D Holland
L Cumani
2004
REFUSE TO BEND
F Dettori
S bin Suroor
2005
ORATORIO
K Fallon
A O'Brien
2006
DAVID JUNIOR
J Spencer
B Meehan
2007
NOTNOWCATO
R Moore
M Stoute
2008
MOUNT NELSON
J Murtagh
A O'Brien
2009
SEA THE STARS
M Kinane
J Oxx
2010
TWICE OVER
T Queally
H Cecil
2011
SO YOU THINK
S Heffernan
A O'Brien
2012 NATHANIEL
W Buick J Gosden
2013 AL KAZEEM
J Doyle
R Charlton
2014 MUKHADRAM
P Hanagan W Haggas
2015 GOLDEN HORN F Dettori J Gosden
2016 HAWK BILL W Buick C Appleby
2017 ULYSSES J Crowley M Stoute
2018 ROARING LION O Murphy J Gosden
2019 ENABLE F Dettori J Gosden
2020 GHAIYYATH W Buick C Appleby

~ Run at Kempton Park
* Trepan was first past the post but subsequentkly failed a dope test

Links to other Horse Racing
Classics Championship Flat | Group 1 | Jumps