Horse Racing - Coronation Cup

Staged at Epsom Downs, Surrey, England in early June each year, this Group 1 contest over one-and-a-half miles (2,400 metres) is for horses aged four years or older. It was inagurated in 1902 to commemorate the coronation of a new British monarch, King Edward VII.

YEAR
WINNER
JOCKEY
TRAINER
1902 OSBOCH D Maher R Marsh
1903 VALENZA O Madden F Day
1904 ZINFANDEL M Cannon C Beatty
1905 PRETTY POLLY O Madden
P Gilpin
1906 PRETTY POLLY B Dillon
P Gilpin
1907 THE WHITE KNIGHT
W Halsey
H Sadler
1908 THE WHITE KNIGHT W Halsey
H Sadler
1909 DEAN SWIFT W Griggs C Morton
1910 SIR MARTIN S Martin J Cannon
1911 LEMBERG B Dillon
A Taylor Jr
1912 STEDFAST F Rickaby
G Lambton
1913 PRINCE PALATINE W Saxby
H Beardsley
1914 BLUE STONE
W Huxley
C Morton
~1915 BLACK JESTER W Huxley C Morton
~1916 POMMERN S Don'hue C Peck
1917 Not held - -
1918 Not held -
-
1919 HE A Smith
F Barling
1920 MANILARDO J Childs
A Taylor Jr
1921 SILVERN F O'Neill F Hartigan
1922 FRANKLIN S Don'hue R Dawson
1923 CONDOVER H Beasley E Harper
1924
VERDICT
S Don'hue
W Waugh
1925
ST GERMANS
F Bullock
A Taylor Jr
1926 SOLARIO
J Childs
R Day
1927 CORONACH
J Childs
F DArling
1928 APELLE
H Beasley
A Persse
1929
REIGH COUNT
J Childs
B Michell
1930
PLANTAGO
C Ray
J Lawson
1931
PARENTHESIS
F Fox
F Darling
1932
SALMON LEAP
T Weston
G Lambton
1933
DASTUR
C Elliott
F Butters
1934
KING SALMON
H Wragg
O Bell
1935
WINDSOR LAD
C Smirke
M Marsh
1936
PLASSY
R Perryman
C Leader
^1937
CECIL /
HIS GRACE
T Weston /
G R'hards
J Lawson /
R Dawson
1938
MONUMENT
R Beasley
C Boyd-R
1939
SCOTTISH UNION
G R'hards
N Cannon
1940
Not held
-
-
*1941
WINTERHALTER
D Smith
F Butters
1942
Not held
-
-
~1943
HYPERIDES
E Smith
J Jarvis
~1944
PERSIAN GULF
B Jones
C Boyd-R
~1945
BOREALIS
H Wragg
W Earl
1946
ARDAN
C Elliott
C Semblat
1947
CHANTEUR R Brethes
H Count
1948
GOYAMA
C Elliott
C Semblat
1949
BEAU SABEUR
B Cook
R Brabazon
1950
AMOUR DRAKE
R P'celet
R Carver
1951
TANTIERNE
J Doy'bere
F Mathet
1952
NUCCIO
R P'celet
A Head
1953
ZUCCHERO
L Piggott
B Payne
1954
AUREOLE
E Smith
C Boyd-R
1955
NARRATOR
F Barlow
H Cottrill
1956
TROPIQUE
P Blanc
G Watson
1957
FRIC
J Deforge
P Lallie
1958
BALLYMOSS
S Breasley
V O'Brien
1959
NAGAMI
L Piggott
H Wragg
1960
PETITE ETOILE
L Piggott
N Murless
1961
PETITE ETOILE
L Piggott
N Murless
1962
DICTA DRAKE
Y St-Martin
F Mathet
1963
EXBURY
J Deforge G Watson
1964
RELKO
Y St-Martin F Mathet
1965
ONCIDIUM
S Breasley
G Todd
1966
I SAY
D Keith
W Night'gall
1967
CHARLOTTOWN
J Lindley
G Smyth
1968
ROYAL PALACE
S Barclay
N Murless
1969
PARK TOP
L Piggott
B v Cutsem
1970
CALIBAN
S Barclay
N Murless
1971
LUPE
G Lewis
N Murless
1972
MILL REEF
G Lewis
I Balding
~1973
ROBERTO
L Piggott
V O'Brien
1974
BUOY
J Mercer
D Hern
1975
BUSTINO
J Mercer
D Hern
1976
QUIET FLING
L Piggott
J Tree
1977
EXCELLER
G Dubroeucq
F Mathet
1978
CROW
P Eddery
P Walwyn
1979
ILE DE BOURBON
J Reid
F J'nson-H
1980
SEA CHIMES
L Piggott
J Dunlop
1981
MASTER WILLIE
P Waldron
H Candy
1982
EASTER SUN
B Raymond
M Jarvis
1983
BE MY NATIVE
L Piggott
R Ar'strong
1984
TIME CHARTER
S Cauthen
H Candy
1985
RAINBOW QUEST
P Eddery
J Tree
1986
SAINT ESTEPHE
P Eddery
A Fabre
1987
TRIPTYCH
T Cruz
P Biancone
1988
TRIPTYCH
S Cauthen
P Biancone
1989
SHERIFF'S STAR
R Co'rane
A Cowdrey
1990
IN THE WINGS
C Asm'sen
A Fabre 
1991
IN THE GROOVE
S Cauthen
D Elsworth
1992
SADDLER'S HALL
W Sw'burn
M Stoute
1993
OPERA HOUSE
M Roberts
M Stoute
1994
APPLE TREE
T Jarnet
A Fabre
1995
SUN SHACK
P Eddery
A Fabre
1996
SWAIN
F Dettori
A Fabre
1997
SINGSPIEL
F Dettori
M Stoute
1998
SILVER PATRIARCH
P Eddery
J Dunlop
1999
DAYLAMI
F Dettori
S bin Suroor
2000
DALIAPOUR
K Fallon
M Stoute
2001
MUTAFAWEQ
F Dettori
S bin Suroor
2002
BOREAL
K Fallon
P Schiergan
2003
WARRSAN
P R'inson
C Brittain
2004
WARRSAN
D Holland
C Brittain
2005
YEATS
K Fallon
A O'Brien
2006
SHIROCCO
C Soumillon
A Fabre
2007
SCORPION
M Kinane
A O'Brien
2008
S'DIER OF F'TUNE
J Murtagh
A O'Brien
2009
ASK
R Moore
M Stoute
2010
FAME AND GLORY
J Murtagh
A O'Brien
2011
ST NICHOLAS ABBEY
R Moore
A O'Brien
2012 ST NICHOLAS ABBEY J O'Brien A O'Brien
2013 ST NICHOLAS ABBEY J O'Brien A O'Brien
2014 CIRRUS DES AIGLES
C Soumillon C Barande-B
2015 PETHER'S MOON P Dobbs R Hannon
2016 POSTPONED A Atzeni R Varian
2017 HIGHLAND REEL R Moore A O'Brien
2018 CRACKSMAN F Dettori J Gosden
2019 DEFOE A Atzeni R Varian
~2020 GHAIYYATH W Buick C Appleby

~ Run at Newmarket
* Run at Newbury
^ Dead heat

Links to other Horse Racing
Classics Championship Flat | Group 1 | Jumps

 

A O'Brien