Golf - British Masters

Created in 1946, this was one of the 20 founder tournaments in the inaugural European Tour in 1972. It was held every year except for 1984 until 2008, but then left the scene for six years before returning in 2015. The tournament has been played at many different venues, including twice in the Irish Republic in 1959 and 1965 in the days when it was a sponsored Masters tournament without the word "British". Since 2015, a leading British golfer has chosen the course and hosted the event.

YEAR
VENUE
WINNER
1946
Stoneham ~ 2-PLAYER TIE
1947
Little Aston *ARTHUR LEES (Eng)
1948
Sunningdale NORMAN VON NIDA (Nld)
1949
St Andrews *CHARLIE WARD (Eng) 
1950
Hoylake DAI REES (Wal) 
1951
Wentworth MAX FAULKNER (Eng) 
1952
Mere HARRY WEETMAN (Eng) 
1953
Sunningdale HARRY BRADSHAW (Irl) 
1954
Sandwich BOBBY LOCKE (RSA) 
1955 Little Aston HARRY BRADSHAW (Irl)  
1956 Prestwick CHRISTY O'CONNOR SNR (Irl) 
1957 Hollinwell ERIC BROWN (Sco)
1958 Little Aston HARRY WEETMAN (Eng) 
1959 Portmarnock CHRISTY O'CONNOR SNR (Irl)  
1960 Sunningdale JIMMY HITCHCOCK (Eng) 
1961 Porthcawl PETER THOMSON (Aus) 
1962 Wentworth DAI REES (Wal)  
1963 Little Aston *BERNARD HUNT (Eng) 
1964 Birkdale COBIE LEGRANGE (RSA) 
1965 Portmarnock BERNARD HUNT (Eng)  
1966 Lindrick NEIL COLES (Eng) 
1967 Sandwich  TONY JACKLIN (Eng) 
1968 Sunningdale  PETER THOMSON (Aus) 
1969 Little Aston  COBIE LEGRANGE (RSA)  
1970 Lytham  BRIAN HUGGETT (Wal) 
1971 Chepstow MAURICE BEMBRIDGE (Eng) 
1972 N'umberland BOB CHARLES (Nzl) 
1973 Chepstow TONY JACKLIN (Eng)  
1974 Chepstow *BERNARD GALLACHER (Sco) 
1975
Ganton  BERNARD GALLACHER (Sco) 
1976
Chepstow  BALDOVINO DASSU (Ita)
1977
Lindrick *GUY HUNT (Eng)
1978
Chepstow TOMMY HORTON (Eng)
1979
Woburn GRAHAM MARSH (Aus)
1980
Chepstow  BERNHARD LANGER (FRG)
1981
Woburn  GREG NORMAN (Aus)
1982
Chepstow   GREG NORMAN (Aus)
1983
Chepstow   IAN WOOSNAM (Wal)
1984
Not held  -
1985
Woburn   LEE TREVINO (USA)
1986
Woburn   SEVE BALLESTEROS (Esp)
1987
Woburn   MARK McNULTY (Zim)
1988
Woburn   SANDY LYLE (Sco)
1989
Woburn   NICK FALDO (Eng)
1990
Woburn   MARK JAMES (Eng)
1991
Woburn   SEVE BALLESTEROS (Esp)
1992
Woburn   *CHRISTY O'CONNOR JNR (Irl) 
1993
Woburn   PETER BAKER (Eng)
1994
Woburn   IAN WOOSNAM (Wal)
1995
Collingtree  SAM TORRANCE (Sco)
1996
Collingtree 
*ROBERT ALLENBY (Aus)
1997
F of Arden 
GREG TURNER (Nzl)
1998
F of Arden 
COLIN MONTGOMERIE (Sco)
1999
Woburn 
BOB MAY (USA)
2000
Woburn 
GARY ORR (Sco)
2001
Woburn 
*THOMAS LEVET (Fra)
2002
Woburn 
JUSTIN ROSE (Eng)
2003
F of Arden  
GREG OWEN (Eng)
2004
F of Arden  
BARRY LANE (Eng)
2005
F of Arden  
*THOMAS BJORN (Den)
2006
Belfry 
JOHAN EDFORS (Swe)
2007
Belfry 
LEE WESTWOOD (Eng)
2008
Belfry 
*GONZALO FERNANDEZ-C (Esp)
2009
Not held 
-
2010 Not held -
2011 Not held -
2012 Not held -
2013 Not held -
2014 Not held -
2015 Woburn  MATTHEW FITZPATRICK (Eng)
2016 The Grove  ALEX NOREN (Swe)
2017 Close Hse  PAUL DUNNE (Irl)
2018 Walton Hth  EDDIE PEPPERELL (Eng)
2019 Hillside  MARCUS KINHULT (Swe)
2020 Close Hse RENATO PARATORE (Ita)

* Won after play-off
~ Jimmy Adams (Sco) & Bobby Locke (RSA) tied & there was no play-off, title shared



Links to other Golf
European Tour PGA Tour | Rankings