Tennis - ATP San Jose Open

This indoor tournament was held in California and was the second oldest annual tournament held in the United States, after the US Open, until it finished in 2013. It began in 1889 as the Pacific Coast Championship and was held in Monterey, Berkeley and San Francisco before moving to San Jose in 1994..

YEAR
WINNER
RUNNER-UP
1889 WILLIAM TAYLOR (Usa)
Unknown
1890 WILLIAM TAYLOR (Usa) C Yates (Usa)
1891 WILLIAM TAYLOR (Usa) C Hubbard (Usa)
1892 WILLIAM TAYLOR (Usa) C Hubbard (Usa)
1893 THOMAS DRISCOLL (Usa)
A Allen (Usa)
1894 SAMUEL HARDY (Usa)
T Driscoll (Usa)
1895 SAMUEL HARDY (Usa) S Hardy (Usa)
1896 SAMUEL HARDY (Usa) G Whitney (Usa)
1897 GEORGE WHITNEY (Usa)
S Hardy (Usa)
1898 SUMNER HARDY (Usa)
J Holmes (Usa)
1899 GEORGE WHITNEY (Usa) S Hardy (Usa)
1900 GEORGE WHITNEY (Usa) S Hardy (Usa)
1901 GEORGE WHITNEY (Usa) A Bell (Usa)
1902 LOUIS FREEMAN (Usa)
W Collier (Usa)
1903 ALPHONZO BELL (Usa)
L Freeman (Usa)
1904 JOHN MACGAVIN (Usa)
A Bell (Usa)
1905
GEORGE JANES (Usa) 
F Adams (Usa)
1906
MELVILLE LONG (Usa)
G Janes (Usa)
1907
MAURICE McLOUGHLIN (Usa)
M Long (Usa)
1908
MELVILLE LONG (Usa)
M McLoughlin (Usa)
1909
GEORGE JANES (Usa)
C Rogers (Usa)
1910
MELVILLE LONG (Usa)
G Janes (Usa)
1911
MAURICE McLOUGHLIN (Usa)
M Long (Usa)
1912
MAURICE McLOUGHLIN (Usa)
M Long (Usa)
1913
WILLIAM JOHNSTON (Usa)
J Strachan (Usa)
1914
WILLIAM JOHNSTON (Usa)
E Fottrell (Usa)
1915
HL HAHN (Usa)
Unknown
1916
WILLIAM JOHNSTON (Usa)
Unknown
1917 WILLIAM JOHNSTON (Usa) Unknown 
1918 No Tournament
-
1919
WILLIAM JOHNSTON (Usa)
R Roberts (Usa)
1920
WILLIS DAVIS (Usa)
C Griffin (Usa)
1921
WILLIAM JOHNSTON (Usa)
R Roberts (Usa)
1922
WILLIAM JOHNSTON (Usa)
B Tilden (Usa)
1923
HOWARD KINSEY (Usa)
C Griffin (Usa)
1924
HOWARD KINSEY (Usa)
C Griffin (Usa)
1925
WILLIAM JOHNSTON (Usa)
C Griffin (Usa)
1926
WILLIAM JOHNSTON (Usa)
C Griffin (Usa)
1927
WILLIAM JOHNSTON (Usa)
G Stratford (Usa)
1928
CRANSTON HOLMAN (Usa)
R Seller (Usa)
1929
ROBERT SELLER (Usa)
G Stratford (Usa)
1930
GEORGE LOTT (Usa)
K Gledhill (Usa)
1931 ELLSWORTH VINES (Usa)
F Perry (Gbr)
1932
FRED PERRY (Gbr)
B Austin (Gbr)
1933
LESTER STOEFEN (Usa)
K Gledhill (Usa)
1934
FRED PERRY (Gbr)
D Budge (Usa)
1935
DON BUDGE (Usa)
B Riggs (Usa)
1936
DON BUDGE (Usa)
W Senior (Usa)
1937
DON BUDGE (Usa)
B Riggs (Usa)
1938
HARRY HOPMAN (Aus)
J Tidball (Usa)
1939
BOBBY RIGGS (Usa)
F Kovacs (Usa)
1940
BOBBY RIGGS (Usa)
F Kovacs (Usa)
1941
FRANK KOVACS (Usa)
B Riggs (Usa)
1942 TOM BROWN (Usa) W Canning (Usa) 
1943 JACK JOSSI (Usa) N Brooks (Usa) 
1944 EDWIN AMARK (Usa) M Lewis (Usa) 
1945 TOM BROWN (Usa)
H Likas (Usa)
1946
JACK KRAMER (Usa)
E Moylan (Usa)
1947
JACK KRAMER (Usa)
T Brown (Usa)
1948
TED SCHROEDER (Usa)
P Gonzalez (Usa)
1949
TED SCHROEDER (Usa)
E Sturgess (Rsa)
1950
ART LARSEN (Usa)
H Flam (Usa)
1951
TED SCHROEDER (Usa)
V Seixas (Usa)
1952
RICHARD SAVITT (Usa)
A Larsen (Usa)
1953
TONY TRABERT (Usa)
V Seixas (Usa)
1954
TONY TRABERT (Usa)
V Seixas (Usa)
1955
TONY TRABERT (Usa)
V Seixas (Usa)
1956
ASHLEY COOPER (Aus)
L Ayala (Chl)
1957
SVEN DAVIDSON (Swe)
V Seixas (Us
1958
BUDGE PATTY (Usa)
M Davies (Gbr)
1959
BARRY MACKAY (Usa)
R Krishnan (Ind)
1960
BARRY MACKAY (Usa)
J Douglas (Usa)
1961
ANTONIO PALAFOX (Mex)
J McManus (Usa)
1962
JAN-ERIK LUNDQVIST (Swe)
D Ralston (Usa)
1963
RAFAEL OSUNA (Mex)
W Reed (Usa)
1964
MANUEL SANTANA (Esp)
P Darmon (Fra)
1965
MARTY RIESSEN (Usa)
D Ralston (Usa)
1966
FRED STOLLE (Aus)
Charlie Pasarell (Pri)
1967
CHARLIE PASARELL (Usa)
Cliff Richey (Usa)
1968
STAN SMITH (Usa)
Jim McManus (Usa)
1969
STAN SMITH (Usa)
C Richey (Usa)

1970
ARTHUR ASHE (Usa)
Cliff Richey (Usa)
Cliff Richey (Usa)
1971
ROD LAVER (Aus)
Ken Rosewall (Aus)
1972
JIMMY CONNORS (Usa)
Roscoe Tanner (Usa)
1973
ROY EMERSON (Aus)
Bjorn Borg (Swe)
1974
ROSS CASE (Aus)
Arthur Ashe (Usa)
1975
ARTHUR ASHE (Usa)
Guillermo Vilas (Arg)
1976
ROSCOE TANNER (Usa)
Brian Gottfried (Usa)
1977
BUTCH WALTS (Usa)
Brian Gottfried (Usa)
Brian Gottfried (Usa)
1978
JOHN McENROE (Usa)
Dick Stockton (Usa)
1979
JOHN McENROE (Usa)
Peter Fleming (Usa)
1980
GENE MAYER (Usa)
Eliot Teltscher (Usa)
1981 ELIOT TELTSCHER (Usa) Brian Teacher (Usa)
1982
JOHN McENROE (Usa)
Jimmy Connors (Usa)
1983
IVAN LENDL (Csv)
John McEnroe (Usa)
1984
JOHN McENROE (Usa)
Brad Gilbert (Usa)
1985
STEFAN EDBERG (Swe)
Johan Kriek (Usa)
1986
JOHN McENROE (Usa)
Jimmy Connors (Usa)
1987
PETER LUNDGREN (Swe)
Jim Pugh (Usa)
1988
MICHAEL CHANG (Usa)
Johan Kriek (Usa)
1989
BRAD GILBERT (Usa)
Anders Jarryd (Swe)
1990
ANDRE AGASSI (Usa)
Todd Witsken (Usa)
1991
DARREN CAHILL (Aus)
Brad Gilbert (Usa)
1992
MICHAEL CHANG (Usa)
Jim Courier (Usa)
1993
ANDRE AGASSI (Usa)
Brad Gilbert (Usa)
1994
RENZO FURLAN (Ita)
Michael Chang (Usa)
1995
ANDRE AGASSI (Usa)
Michael Chang (Usa)
1996
PETE SAMPRAS (Usa)
Andre Agassi (Usa)
1997
PETE SAMPRAS (Usa)
Greg Rusedski (Gbr)
1998
ANDRE AGASSI (Usa)
Pete Sampras (Usa)
1999
MARK PHILIPPOUSSIS (Aus)
Cecil Mamiit (Usa)
2000
MARK PHILIPPOUSSIS (Aus)
Mikael Tillstrom (Swe)
2001
GREG RUSEDKI (Gbr)
Andre Agassi (Usa)
2002
LLEYTON HEWITT (Aus)