Horse Racing - Gold Cup (Ascot)

The premier long-distance race in the UK flat calendar is held each June on the third day of the Royal meeting at Ascot raceourse, Berkshire, England. It is open to horses aged four years or older and is run over a distance of two-and-a-half miles (4,000 metres). The event was not held in 1964 due to the course being waterlogged.

YEAR
WINNER
JOCKEY
TRAINER
1807 MASTER JACKEY     
1808 BRIGHTON    
1809 ANDERIDA     
1810 LOITERER    
1811 JANETTE     
1812 FLASH     
1813 LUTZEN     
1814 PRANKS    
1815 ALADDIN
   
1816 ANTICIPATION    
1817 SIR RICHARD    
1818 BELVILLE    
1819 ANTICIPATION    
1820 CHAMPIGNON    
1821 BANKER   W Butler
1822 SIR HULDIBRAND    
1823 MARCELLUS W Wheatley W Chifney
1824 BIZARRE B Arnull
D Boyce
1825 BIZARRE B Arnull
D Boyce
1826 CHATEAU MARGAUX G Dockeray
R Steph'son
1827 MEMNON S Chifney W Chifney
1828 BOBADILLA T Lyle B Pettit
1829 ZINGANEE
S Chifney W Chifney
1830 LUCETTA
Jm R'inson H Scott
1831 CETUS Jm R'inson H Scott
1832 CAMARINE Jm R'inson H Scott
1833 GALATA B Arnull C Marson
1834 GLAUCUS
W Scott J Scott
1835 GLENCOE Jm R'inson J E'wards
1836 TOUCHSTONE J Day Sr J Scott
1837 TOUCHSTONE W Scott J Scott
1838 GREY MOMUS W Day
J Day Sr
1839 CARAVAN Jm R'inson I Day
1840 ST FRANCIS S Chifney B Pettit
1841 LANERCOST W Noble
W I'Anson
1842 BEESWING
D C'wright
unknown
1843 RALPH Jm R'inson W E'wards
1844 THE EMPEROR G W'house W E'wards
1845 TEH EMPEROR G W'house
W E'wards
1846 ALAM N Flatman M Dilly
1847 THE HERO A Day
J Day Sr
1848 THE HERO A Day J Day Sr
1849 VAN TROMP
C Marlow
J Fobert
1850 THE FLYING D'MAN
C Marlow J Fobert
1851 WOOLWICH J Marson
J Scott
1852 JOE MILLER
G Mann
W Day
1853 TEDDINGTON
J Marson
A Taylor
1854 WEST AUS'LIAN A Day J Scott
1855 FANDANGO T Asmall
G Abdale
1856 WINKFIELD J Bar'omew
S Death
1857 SKIRMISHER J Charlton
G Abdale
1858 FISHERMAN
J Wells
T Parr
1859 FISHERMAN W Cr'well
T Parr
1860 RUPEE H Gr'shaw
J Dawson
1861 THORMANBY H C'tance
M Dawson
1862 ASTEROID
J Wells G Manning
1863 BUCKSTONE
A Edwards
M Dawson
1864 SCOTTISH THIEF H Covey
M Dawson
1865 ELY H C'tance T Olliver
1866 GLADIATEUR H Gr'shaw T Jennings
1867 LECTURER G F'dham J Day Jr
1868 BLUE GOWN
T Cannon J Porter
1869 BRIGANTINE
F Butler W Day
1870 SABINUS R Rowell
unknown
1871 MORTEMER G F'dham T Jennings
1872 HENRY
G F'dham T Jennings
1873 CREMORNE C M'dment
W Gilbert
1874 BOIARD A Carver
unknown
1875 DONCASTER G F'dham R Peck
1876 APOLOGY J Osborne Jr
J Osborne Sr
1877 PETRARCH T Cannon J Cannon
1878 VERNEUIL J Goater
T Jennings
1879 ISONOMY
T Cannon J Porter
1880 ISONOMY T Cannon J Porter
1881 ROBERT THE D'IL T Cannon C Blanton
1882 FOXHALL
T Cannon W Day
1883 TRISTAN G F'dham T Jennings
1884 ST SIMON C Wood M Dawson
1885 ST GATIEN C Wood
J Waugh
1886 ALTHORP
T Cannon
J Porter
1887 BIRD OF FR'DOM
W Warne J Ryan
1888 TIMOTHY Jk R'nson
J Jewitt
1889 TRAYLES Jk R'nson
J Jewitt
1890 GOLD F Webb T Jennings
1891 MORION J Watts
R Marsh
1892 BUCCANEER
G Barrett
S Pickering
1893 MARCION
S Chandley
W Matthews
1894 LA FLECHE J Watts
R Marsh
1895 ISINGLASS
T Loates
J Jewitt
1896 LOVE WISELY
S Loates A Taylor
1897 PERSIMMON J Watts R Marsh
1898 ELF
R Watkins
E Count
1899 CYLLENE S Loates
W Jarvis
1900 MERMAN
T Sloan Jk R'nson
1901 SANTOI F Rickaby
W Davis
1902 WILLIAM THE THIRD
M Cannon
J Porter
1903 MAXIMUM A McIntyre R Count
1904 THROWAWAY
W Lane
H Brairne
1905 ZINFANDEL
M Cannon
C Beatty
1906 BACHELOR'S B'TON D Maher
C Peck
1907 THE WHITE KNIGHT
W Halsey
H Sadler
1908 THE WHITE KNIGHT W Halsey H Sadler
1909 BOMBA F Fox F Pratt
1910 BAYARDO
D Maher A Taylor
1911 WILLONYX W Higgs
S Darling
1912 PRINCE PALATINE F O'Neill
H Beardsley
1913 PRINCE PALATINE W Saxby
H Beardsley
1914 ALEPPO
F Fox
A Taylor
1915 APOTHECARY E Lancaster F Pratt
1916 Not held - -
1917' GAY CRUSADER S Donoghue A Taylor
1918' GAINSBOROUGH J Childs
A Taylor
1919 BY JINGO! G Hulme
J Rhodes
1920 TANGIER G Hulme
R Dawson
1921 PERIOSTEAUM
F Bullock
B Jarvis
1922 GOLDEN MYTH
C Elliott J Jarvis
1923 HAPPY MAN
V Smythe
T Hogg
1924
MASSINE
F Sharpe
E Cunn'ton
1925
SANTORB
S Donoghue
J Rhodes
1926 SOLARIO
J Childs
R Day
1927 FOXLAW
B Carslake
R Day
1928 INVERSHIN
B Carslake G Dibley
1929
INVERSHIN
R Perryman
G Dibley
1930
BOSWORTH
T Weston
F Butters
1931
TRIMDON
J Childs
J Lawson
1932
TRIMDON J Childs J Lawson
1933
FOXHUNTER
H Wragg
J Jarvis
1934
FELICITATION
G R'hards
F Butters
1935
TIBERIUS
T Weston
J Lawson
1936
QUASHED
R Perryman
C Leader
1937
PRECIPITATION
P Beasley
C Boyd-R
1938
FLARES
B Jones
C Boyd-R
1939
FLYON
E Smith
J Jarvis
1940
Not held
-
-
1941'
FINIS
H Wragg
O Bell
1942'
OWEN TUDOR
G R'hards
F Darling
1943'
UIIJI
G R'hards
J Lawson
1944'
UMIDDAD
G R'hards
F Butters
1945
OCEAN SWELL
E Smith
J Jarvis
1946
CARACALLA
C Elliott
C Semblat
1947
SOUVERAIN
M Lollierou
H Delavaud
1948
ARBAR
C Elliott
C Semblat
1949
ALYCIDON
D Smith
W Earl
1950
SUPERTELLO
D Smith
J Waugh
1951
PAN
R P'ncelet
E Pollet
1952
AQUINO
G R'hards
S Armstrong
1953
SOUEPI
C Elliott
G Digby
1954
ELPENOR
J Doy'bere
C Elliott
1955
BOTTICELLI
E Camici
E Della R'etta
1956
MACIP
S B'llenger
C Elliott
1957
ZARATHUSTRA
L Piggott
C Boyd-R
1958
GLADNESS
L Piggott
V O'Brien
1959
WALLABY
F Palmer
P Carter
1960
SHESHOON
G Moore
A Head
1961
PANDOFELL
L Piggott
F Maxwell
1962
BALTO
F Palmer
M B'venture
1963
TWILIGHT ALLEY
L Piggott
N Murless
1964
Not held
-
-
1965
FIGHTING CHARLIE
L Piggott
F Maxwell
1966
FIGHTING CHARLIE
G Starkey
F Maxwell
1967
PARBURY
J Mercer
D Candy
1968
PARDALLO
B Pyers
M Bar'omew
1969
LEVMOSS
B Will'mson
S McGrath
1970
PRECIPICE WOOD
J Lindley
R Lomax
1971
* RANDOM SHOT
G Lewis
A Budgett
1972
* ERIMO HAWK
P Eddery
G Barling
1973
LASSALLE
J Lindley
R Carver
1974
RAGSTONE
R Hut'inson
J Dunlop
1975
SAGARO
L Piggott
F Boutin
1976
SAGARO
L Piggott
F Boutin
1977
SAGARO
L Piggott F Boutin
1978
SHANGAMUZZO
G Starkey
M Stoute
1979
LE MOSS
L Piggott
H Cecil
1980
LE MOSS
J Mercer
H Cecil
1981
ARDROSS
L Piggott
H Cecil
1982
ARDROSS
L Piggott
H Cecil
1983
LITTLE WOLF
W Carson
D Hern
1984
GILDORAN
S Cauthen
B Hills
1985
GILDORAN
B Thomson
B Hills
1986
LONGBOAT
W Carson
D Hern
1987
PAEAN
S Cauthen
H Cecil
1988
~ SADEEM
G Starkey
G Harwood
1989
SADEEM
W Carson
G Harwood
1990
ASHAL
R Hills
H T-Jones
1991
INDIAN QUEEN
W Sw'burn
W H-Bass
1992
DRUM TAPS
F Dettori W H-Bass
1993
DRUM TAPS
F Dettori W H-Bass
1994
ARCADIAN HEIGHTS
M Hills
G Wragg
1995
DOUBLE TRIGGER
J Weaver
M Johnston
1996
CLASSIC CLICHE
M Kinane
S bin Suroor
1997
CELERIC
P Eddery
D Morley
1998
KAYF TARA
F Dettori
S bin Suroor
1999
ENZELI
J Murtagh
J Oxx
2000
KAYF TARA
M Kinane
S bin Suroor
2001
ROYAL REBEL
J Murtagh
M Johnston
2002
ROYAL REBEL
J Murtagh
M Johnston
2003
MR DINOS
K Fallon
P Cole
2004
PAPINEAU
F Dettori
S bin Suroor
2005^
WESTERNER
O Peslier
E Lellouche
2006
YEATS
K Fallon
A O'Brien
2007
YEATS
M Kinane
A O'Brien
2008
YEATS
J Murtagh
A O'Brien
2009
YEATS
J Murtagh
A O'Brien
2010
RITE OF PASSAGE
P Smullen
D Weld
2011
FAME AND GLORY
J Spencer
A O'Brien
2012 COLOUR VISION
F Dettori S bin Suroor
2013 ESTIMATE
R Moore
M Stoute
2014 LEADING LIGHT J O'Brien A O'Brien
2015 TRIP TO PARIS
G Lee
E Dunlop
2016 ORDER OF ST G'GE R Moore A O'Brien
2017 BIG ORANGE J Doyle M Bell
2018 STRADIVARIUS F Dettori J Gosden
2019 STRADIVARIUS F Dettori J Gosden
2020 STRADIVARIUS F Dettori J Gosden

* Rock Roi finished first in both 1971 & 1972, disqualified each time
~ Royal Gait finished first but placed last after a stewards' enquiry
^ Run at York
' Run at Newmarket

Links to other Horse Racing
Classics Championship Flat | Group 1 | Jumps