Advertisements

Horse Racing - 2,000 Guineas

Open to three-year-old thoroughbred colts (male) and fillies (female), this stands alongside the fillies-only 1,000 Guineas as the first of the major races of the British flat racing season, held in early May each year on the Rowley Mile course in Newmarket, England over one mile (1,609 metres). Any horse that wins this race and goes on to claim the other "Classics" open to colts - The Derby and St Leger - is deemed to have won the Triple Crown.

YEAR
WINNER
JOCKEY
TRAINER
1809 WIZARD B Clift T Perren
1810 HEPHESTION F Buckle R Robson
1811 TROPHONIUS S Barnard D Boyce
1812 CWRW S Chifney W Chiffney
1813 SMOLENSKO H Miller A Crouch
1814 OLIVE B Arnull D Boyce
1815 TIGRIS B Arnull   D Boyce
1816 NECTAR B Arnull   D Boyce
1817 MANFRED W Wh'tley R St'henson
1818 INTERPRETER B Clift  R Prince
1819 ANTAR E E'wards J E'wards
1820 PINDARRIE F Buckle  R Robson
1821 REGINALD F Buckle  R Robson
1822 PASTILLE F Buckle  R Robson 
1823 NICOLO W Wh'tley  J Rogers
1824 SCHAHRIAR W Wh'tley  Unknown
1825 ENAMEL J R'inson C Marson
1826 DERVISE J B'am Day R Robson
1827 TURCOMAN F Buckle  R Robson
1828 CADLAND J R'inson  D Boyce
1829 PATRON F Boyce C Marson
1830 AUGUSTUS P Conolly C Marson
1831 RIDDLESWORTH J R'inson  J E'wards
1832 ARCHIBALD A Pavis Unknown
1833 CLEARWELL J R'inson  Unknown
1834 GLENCOE J R'inson  J E'wards
1835 IBRAHIM J R'inson  J E'wards
1836 BAY MIDDLETON J R'inson  J E'wards
1837 ACHMET E E'wards  J E'wards
1838 GRAY MOMUS J B'm Day   J B'm Day
1839 THE CORSAIR
B W'field
J Doe
1840 CRUCIFIX J B'm Day J B'm Day
1841 RALPH J B'm Day W E'wards
1842 METEOR
B Scott
J Scott
1843 COTHERSTONE B Scott J Scott
1844 THE UGLY BUCK
J Day
J B'm Day
1845 IDAS N Flatman
R Boyce
1846 SIR T'TON SYKES
B Scott W Oates
1847 CONYNGHAM J R'inson J Day
1848 FLATCATCHER J R'inson H Stebbing
1849 NUNNYKIRK
F Butler
J Scott
1850 PITSFORD
A Day
J Day
1851 HERNANDEZ N Flatman J Kent
1852 STOCKWELL
J Norman
W Harlock
1853 W AUSTRALIAN
F Butler J Scott
1854 THE HERMIT
A Day J Day
1855 L'D OF THE ISLES
T Aldcroft
W Day
1856 FAZALETTO N Flatman J Scott
1857 VEDETTE J Osborne
G Abdale
1858 FITZ-ROLAND
J Wells
G Manning
1859 PROMISED LAND
A Day
W Day
1860 THE WIZARD
T Ashmall
J Scott
1861 DIOPHANTUS A Edwards
J Dawson
1862 THE MARQUIS
T Ashmall J Scott
1863 MACARONI T Chaloner
J Godding
1864 GENERAL PEEL
T Aldcroft T Dawson
1865 GLADIATEUR H Gr'shaw
T Jennings
1866 LORD LYON
R Thomas
J Dover
1867 VORBAN G Fordham
J Day 
1868 *FORMOSA/
MOSLEM
G Fordham/
T Challoner
H Walcott/
A Taylor
1869 PRETENDER
J Osborne T Dawson
1870 MACGREGOR J Daley
J Waugh
1871 BOTHWELL J Osborne T Dawson
1872 PRINCE CHARLIE
J Osborne J Dawson
1873 GANG FORWARD
T Chaloner A Taylor
1874 ATLANTIC F Archer
M Dawson
1875 CAMBALLO J Osborne M Dawson
1876 PETRARCH H Luke
J Dawson
1877 CHAMANT J Goater
T Jennings
1878 PILGRIMAGE T Cannon
J Cannon
1879 CHARIBERT F Archer M Dawson
1880 PETRONEL G Fordham J Cannon
1881 PEREGRINE F Webb
R Peck
1882 SHOTOVER T Cannon J Porter
1883 GALLIARD F Archer M Dawson
1884 SCOTFREE B Platt
T Challoner
1885 PARADOX F Archer J Porter
1886 ORMONDE
G Barrett
J Porter
1887 ENTERPRISE T Cannon J Ryan
1888 AYRSHIRE J Osborne G Dawson
1889 ENTHUSIAST T Cannon J Ryan
1890 SUREFOOT J Liddiard
C Jousiffe
1891 COMMON G Barrett J Porter
1892 BONA VISTA
J R'inson
W Jarvis
1893 ISINGLASS
T Loates
J Jewitt
1894 LADAS J Watts
M Dawson
1895 KIRKCONNEL
J Watts
J Day
1896 ST FRUSQUIN
T Loates A Hayhoe
1897 GALTEE MORE
C Wood
S Darling
1898 DISRAELI S Loates
J Dawson
1899 FLYING FOX
M Cannon
J Porter
1900 D'MOND JUBILEE
H Jones
R Marsh
1901 HANDICAPPER B Halsey
F Day
1902 SCEPTRE
H Randall
B Sievier
1903 ROCK SAND
S Martin
G Blackwell
1904 ST AMANT
K Cannon
A Hayhoe
1905 VEDAS H Jones J Robinson
1906 GORGOS H Jones R Marsh
1907 SLIEVE GALLION
B Higgs
S Darling
1908 NORMAN III
O Madden
J Watson
1909 MINORU H Jones R Marsh
1910 NEIL GOW
D Maher
P Peck
1911 SUNSTAR G Stern
C Morton
1912 SWEEPER II
D Maher A Persse
1913 LOUVOIS J Reiff
D Waugh
1914 KENNYMORE G Stern A Taylor, Jr
1915 POMMERN S Don'hue
C Peck
1916 CLARISSIMUS J Clark
W Waugh
1917 GAY CRUSADER S Don'hue A Taylor, Jr
1918 GAINSBOROUGH J Childs
A Taylor, Jr
1919 THE PANTHER
D Cooper
G Manser
1920 TETRATEMA B Carslake
A Persse
1921 CRAIG AN ERAN
J Brennan
A Taylor, Jr
1922 ST LOUIS
G A'bald
P Gilpin
1923 ELLANGOWAN
C Elliott
J Jarvis
1924
DIPHON
G Hulme
D Dawson 
1925
MANNA
S Don'hue
F Darling
1926 COLORADO
T Weston
G Lambton
1927 ADAM'S APPLE
J Leach
H Cottrill
1928 FLAMINGO
C Leach
J Jarvis
1929
MR JINKS
H Beasley
A Persse
1930
DIOLITE
F Fox
F Templeman
1931
CAMERONIAN
J Childs
F Darling
1932
ORWELL
B Jones
J Lawson
1933
RODOSTO
R Brethes
H Count
1934
COLOMBO
R Johnston
T Hogg
1935
BAHRAM
F Fox
F Butters
1936
PAY UP
B Dick
J Lawson
1937
LE KSAR
C Semblat
F Carter
1938
PASCH
G Richards
F Darling
1939
BLUE PETER
E Smith
J Jarvis
1940
DJEBEL
C Elliott
A Swan
1941
LAMBERT S'NAL
C Elliott
F Templeman
1942
BIG GAME
G Richards
F Darling
1943
KINGSWAY
S Wragg
J Lawson
1944
GARDEN PATH
H Wragg
W Earl
1945
COURT M'TIAL
C Richards
J Lawson
1946
HAPPY KNIGHT
T Weston
H Jelliss
1947
TUDOR M'STREL
G Richards
F Darling
1948
MY BABU
C Smirke
S Armstrong
1949
NIMBUS
C Elliott
G Colling
1950
PALESTINE
C Smirke
M Marsh
1951
KI MING
S Breasley
M Beary
1952
THUNDERHEAD
R Poin'let
E Pollet
1953
NEARULER
E Britt
C Elsey
1954
DARIUS
M Mercer
H Wragg
1955
OUR BABU
D Smith
G Brooke
1956 GILLES DE RETZ
F Barlow H J'son-H'ton
1957 CREPELLO L Piggott
N Murless
1958 PALL MALL
D Smith C Boyd-R'fort
1959 TABOUN
G Moore
A Head
1960 MARTIAL
R Hutc'son
P Pren'gast
1961 ROCKAVON
N Stirk
G Boyd
1962 PRIVY C'CILLOR
B Rickaby
T Waugh
1963 ONLY FOR LIFE
J Lindley
J Tree
1964 BALDRIC
B Pyers
E Fellows
1965 NICKSAR
D Keith
W Nightingall
1966 KASHMIR
J Lindley M Batholomew
1967 ROYAL PALACE
G Moore N Murless
1968 SIR IVOR
L Piggott
V O'Brien
1969 RIGHT TACK
G Lewis
J Sutcliffe
1970 NIJINSKY L Piggott  V O'Brien
1971 BRIG. GERARD J Mercer D Hern
1972 HIGH TOP
W Carson B van Cutsem
1973 MON FILS F Durr R Hannon 
1974 NONOALCO Y St-Martin F Boutin
1975 BOLKONSKI G Dettori H Cecil
1976 WOLLOW G Dettori  H Cecil
1977 NEBBIOLO G Curran K Pren'gast
1978 ROLAND GDNS F Durr  D Sasse 
1979 TAP ON WOOD S Cauthen B Hills
1980 KNOWN FACT W Carson J Tree
1981 TO-AGORI-MOU G Starkey G Harwood
1982 ZINO F Head F Boutin  
1983 LOMOND P Eddery V O'Brien
1984 EL GRAN SENOR P Eddery  V O'Brien
1985 SHADEED L Piggott  M Stoute 
1986 DANCING BRAVE G Starkey  G Harwood
1987 DON'T F'GET ME W Carson  R Hannon
1988 DOYOUN W Sw'burn M Stoute
1989 NASHWAN W Carson  D Hern
1990 TIROL M Kinane R Hannon 
1991 MYSTIKO M Roberts C Brittain
1992 R'RIGO DE TRI'O L Piggott P C'ple-Hyam 
1993 ZAFONIC P Eddery A Fabre
1994 MISTER BAILEYS J Weaver M Johnston
1995 PENNEKAMP T Jernet A Fabre
1996 MARK OF E'TEEM F Dettori S Bin-Suroor
1997 ENTREPRENEUR M Kinane  M Stoute
1998 KING OF KINGS M Kinane  A O'Brien
1999 ISLAND SANDS F Dettori  S Bin-Suroor
2000 KING'S BEST K Fallon M Stoute
2001 GOLAN K Fallon  M Stoute
2002 ROCK OF G'LTAR J Murtagh A O'Brien
2003 REFUSE TO BEND P Smullen D Weld
2004 HAAFHD R Hills B Hills
2005 F'STEPSINSAND K Fallon  A O'Brien 
2006 GEORGE W'GTON K Fallon  A O'Brien
2007 COCKNEY REBEL O Peslier  G Huffer
2008 H'RYTHEN'GATOR J Murtagh A O'Brien
2009 SEA THE STARS M Kinane  J Oxx
2010 MAKFI C Lemaire M Delzangles
2011 FRANKEL T Queally H Cecil
2012 CAMELOT J O'Brien A O'Brien
2013 DAWN APPROACH
K Manning
J Bolger
2014 NIGHT OF TH'DER
K Fallon R Hannon
2015 GLENEAGLES R Moore A O'Brien
2016 GALILEO GOLD F Dettori H Palmer
2017 CHURCHILL R Moore A O'Brien
2018 SAXON WARRIOR D O'Brien A O'Brien

 

Links to other Horse Racing
Jumps | Flat 

 

Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Tuesday 20th November 2018