Advertisements

Horse Racing - 1,000 Guineas

The one mile classic for female three-year-olds (fillies) is run in Newmarket, England at the end of April/beginning of May. It is named after its original prize fund (a guinea equates to £1.05 in current money). It is the first leg of the fillies' triple crown, followed by The Oaks and the St Leger.

YEAR
WINNER
JOCKEY
TRAINER
1814 CHARLOTTE B Clift
T Perrin
1815 TURQUOISE
B Clift R Prince
1816 RHODA S Barnard
D Boyce
1817 NEVA B Arnull D Boyce
1818 CORINNE F Buckle
R Robson
1819 CATGUT unknown R Robson
1820 ROWENA F Buckle R Robson
1821 ZEAL F Buckle R Robson
1822 WIZGIG F Buckle R Robson
1823 ZINC F Buckle R Robson
1824 COBWEB J R'inson
J E'wards
1825 TONTINE - (1 entry)
R Robson
1826 PROBLEM J Day
R Robson
1827 ARAB F Buckle R Robson
1828 ZOE J R'inson B Pettit
1829 YOUNG MOUSE
B Arnull D Boyce
1830 CHARLOTTE WEST
J R'inson J E'wards
1831 GALANTINE P Con'olly
H Scott
1832 GALATA B Arnull C Marson
1833 TARANTELLA E Wright
J Robinson
1834 MAY DAY
J Day J Doe
1835 PRESERVE N Flatman
R Prince
1836 DESTINY J Day J Day
1837 C'PEAU D'TAGNE
J Day J Day 
1838 BARCAROLLE E E'wards
W E'wards
1839 CARA G E'wards C Marson
1840 CRUCIFIX J Day J Day
1841 POTENTIA J R'inson
G Payne
1842 FIREBRAND
S Rogers
J Kent
1843 EXTEMPORE S Chiffney
B Pettitt
1844 SORELLA J R'inson W Butler
1845 PICNIC W Abdale
J Kent
1846 MENDICANT S Day
J Day
1847 CLEMENTINA N Flatman
M Dilly
1848 CANEZOU F Butler J Scott
1849 FLEA
A Day
J Day
1850 LADY ORFORD
F Butler W Beresford
1851 APHRODITE J Marson
A Taylor
1852 KATE
A Day
J Woolcott
1853 MENTMORE LASS
J Ch'rlton
W King
1854 VIRAGO J Wells
J Day
1855 HABENA S Rogers
W Butler
1856 MANGANESE J Osborne
J Osborne
1857 IMPERIEUSE N Flatman
J Scott
1858 GOVERNESS
T Ashmall
T Eskrett
1859 MAYONAISE
G F'dham
T Taylor
1860 SAGITTA T Aldcroft
J Scott
1861 NEMESIS G F'dham
W Harlock
1862 HURRICANE
T Ashmall J Scott
1863 LADY AUGUSTA
A Edwards
J Dawson
1864 TOMATO J Wells
J Hayhoe
1865 SIBERIA G F'dham J Day
1866 REPULSE T Cannon
J Day 
1867 ACHIEVEMENT H C'tance
J Dover
1868 FORMOSA
G F'dham H Woolcott
1869 SCOTTISH QUEEN
G F'dham J Day
1870 HESTER J Gr'shaw
J Dawson
1871 HANNAH C M'ment
J Hayhoe
1872 REINE
H Parry
T Jennings
1873 CECILIA J Morris
M Dawson
1874 APOLOGY J Osborne
B Osborne
1875 SPINAWAY F Archer
M Dawson
1876 CAMELIA T Glover
T C'nington
1877 BELPHOEBE H Jeffery
G Bloss
1878 PILGRIMAGE T Cannon
J Cannon
1879 WHEEL OF F'TUNE
F Archer M Dawson
1880 ELIZABETH C Wood
J Dawson
1881 THEBAIS G F'dham
A Taylor
1882 ST MARGUERITE
C Wood R Sherrard
1883 HAUTEUR G F'dham T Jennings
1884 BUSYBODY T Cannon T Cannon
1885 FAREWELL G Barrett
T Porter
1886 MISS JUMMY
J Watts
R Marsh
1887 REVE D'OR
C Wood A Taylor
1888 BRIAR-ROOT B Warne
J Ryan
1889 MINTHE J W'dburn
M Dawson
1890 SEMOLINA J Watts G Dawson
1891 MIMI F Rickaby
M Dawson
1892 LA FLECHE
G Barrett
J Porter
1893 SIFFLEUSE
T Loates
P Peck
1894 AMIABLE W B'dford
G Dawson
1895 GALEOTTIA
F Pratt
J Ryan
1896 THEIS
J Watts R Marsh
1897 CHELANDRY J Watts W Walters
1898 NUN NICER
S Loates
W Waugh
1899 SIBOLA T Sloan
J Huggins
1900 WINIFREDA
S Loates T Jennings
1901 AIDA D Maher
G Blackwell 
1902 SCEPTRE
H Randall
B Sievier
1903 QUINTESSENCE H Randall J Chandler
1904 PRETTY POLLY
W Lane
P Gilpin
1905 CHERRY LASS
G McCall
J Robinson
1906 FLAIR B Dillon
P Gilpin
1907 WITCH ELM
B Lyn'am
J Robinson
1908 RHODORA L Lyne
J Allen
1909 ELECTRA B Dillon P Gilpin
1910 WINKIPOP
B Lyn'am W Waugh
1911 ATMAH F Fox
F Pratt
1912 TAGALIE L Hewitt
D Waugh
1913 JEST F Rickaby
C Morton
1914 PR'CESS DORRIE
B Huxley
C Morton
1915 VANCLUSE F Rickaby F Hartigan
1916 CANYON F Rickaby G Lambton
1917 DIADEM F Rickaby G Lambton
1918 FERRY B C'slake
G Lambton
1919 ROSEWAY A Whalley
F Hartigan
1920 CINNA B Griggs
T Waugh
1921 BETTINA
G B'house
P Linton
1922 SILVER URN
B C''slake A Persse
1923 TRANQUIL
T Gardner
G Lambton
1924
PLACK
C Elliott
J Jarvis
1925
SAUCY SUE
F Bullock
A Taylor
1926 PILLION
D P'ryman
G Watson
1927 CRESTA RUN
A Balding
P Gilpin
1928 SCUTTLE
J Childs
W Rose J'vis
1929
TAJ MAH
W Sibbritt
J Torterolo
1930
FAIR ISLE
T Weston
F Butters
1931
FOUR COURSE
C Elliott
F Darling
1932
KANDY
C Elliott
F Carter
1933
BROWN BETTY
J Childs
C Boyd-R'ford
1934
CAMPANULA
H Wragg
J Jarvis
1935
MESA
R J'stone
A Swann
1936
TIDE-WAY
D P'ryman
C Leader
1937
EXHIBITIONIST
S Don'hue
J Lawson
1938
ROCKFEL
S Wragg
O Bell
1939
GALATEA II
B Jones
J Lawson
1940
GODIVA
D Marks
W Rose J'vis
1941
DANCING TIME
D P'ryman
J Lawson
1942
SUN CHARIOT
G R'hards
F Darling
1943
HERRINGBONE
H Wragg
W Earl
1944
PICTURE PLAY
C Elliott
J Watts
1945
SUN STREAM
H Wragg
W Earl
1946
HYPERICUM
D Smith
C Boyd-R'ford
1947
IMPRUDENCE
R J'stone
J Lieux
1948
QUEENPOT
G R'hards
N Murless 
1949
MUSIDORA
E Britt
C Elsey
1950
CAMAREE
R J'stone
A Lieux
1951
BELLE OF ALL
G R'hards
N Bertie
1952
ZABARA
K Gethin
V Smyth
1953
HAPPY L'GHTER
M Mercer
J Jarvis
1954
FESTOON
S Br'sley
N Cannon
1955
MELD
H Carr
C Boyd-R'ford
1956
HONEYLIGHT
E Britt
C Elsey
1957
ROSE ROYALE
C Smirke
A Head
1958
BELLA PAOLA
S B'llenger
F Mathet
1959
PETITE ETOILE
D Smith
N Murless
1960
N'VER TOO LATE
R P'ncelet
E Pollet
1961
SWEET SOLERA
B Rickaby
R Day
1962
ABERMAID
B W'iamson
H Wragg
1963
HULA DANCER
R P'ncelet
E Pollet
1964
POURPARLER
G Bougoure
P Pren'gast
1965
NIGHT OFF
B W'iamson
W Wharton
1966
GLAD RAGS
P Cook
V O'Brien
1967
FLEET
G Moore
N Murless
1968
CAERGWRLE
S Barclay
N Murless
1969
FULL DRESS
R Hutc'son
H Wragg
1970
HUMBLE DUTY
L Piggott
P Walwyn
1971
ALTESSE ROYALE
Y St-Martin
N Murless
1972
WATERLOO
E Hide
B Watts
1973
MYSTERIOUS
G Lewis
N Murless
1974
HIGHCLERE
J Mercer
D Hern
1975
N'TURNAL SPREE
J Roe
S Murless
1976
FLYING WATER
Y St-Martin
A Penna
1977
MRS McARDY
E Hide
M Easterby
1978
ENSTONE SPARK
E Johnson
B Hills
1979
ONE IN A MILLION
J Mercer
H Cecil
1980
QUICK AS L'TNING
B Rouse
J Dunlop
1981
FAIRY FOOTSTEPS
L Piggott
H Cecil
1982
ON THE HOUSE
J Reid
H Wragg
1983
MA BICHE
F Head
C Head
1984
PEBBLES
P R'inson
C Brittain
1985
OH SO SHARP
S Cauthen
H Cecil
1986
MIDWAY LADY
R C'hrane
B Hanbury
1987
MIESQUE
F Head
F Boutin
1988
RAVINELLA
G Moore
C Head
1989
MUSICAL BLISS
W Sw'burn
M Stoute
1990
SALSABIL
W Carson
J Dunlop
1991
SHADAYID
W Carson
J Dunlop
1992
HATOOF
W Sw'burn
C Head
1993
SAYYEDATI
W Sw'burn
C Brittain
1994
LAS MENINAS
J Reid
T Stack
1995
HARAYIR
R Hills
D Hern
1996
BOSRA SHAM
P Eddery
H Cecil
1997
SLEEPY TIME
K Fallon
H Cecil 
1998
CAPE VERDI
F Dettori
S bin Suroor
1999
WINCE
K Fallon
H Cecil
2000
LAHAN
R Hills
J Gosden
2001
AMEERAT
P R'inson
M Jarvis
2002
KAZZIA
F Dettori
S bin Suroor
2003
RUSSIAN R'THM
K Fallon
M Stoute
2004
ATTRACTION
K Darley
M Johnston
2005
V'GINIA WATERS
K Fallon
A O'Brien
2006
SPECIOSA
M Fenton
P Sly
2007
FINSCEAL BEO
K M'ning
J Bolger
2008
NATAGORA
C Lemaire
P Bary
2009
GHANAATI
R Hills
B Hills
2010
SPECIAL DUTY*
S P'quier
C Head
2011
BLUE BUNTING
F Dettori
M Al Zarooni
2012 H'COMING QUEEN
R Moore
A O'Brien
2013 SKY LANTERN
R Hughes
R Hannon
2014 MISS FRANCE
M Guyon
A Fabre
2015 LEGATTISIMO R Moore D Wachman
2016 MINDING R Moore A O'Brien
2017 WINTER W Lordan A O'Brien
2018 B'LESDON BROOK S Levey R Hannon

*
Jacqueline Quest finished first, but was relegated to second after a stewards' inquiry

Links to other Horse Racing
Jumps | Flat 
Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Saturday 17th November 2018