Advertisements

Horse Racing - Cheltenham Festival Novices Chase

Currently known as the RSA Chase, this is the championship race in British National Hunt racing for staying novice chasers, aged five years and older, run at the Cheltenham Festival each March over the Cheltenham Gold Cup extended three mile course. It was originally called the Broadway Novices Chase (1946-63), with some of its early editions involving two `divisions` each year, before becoming sponsored. Its most famous incarnation was when it was colloquially known as `the Sun Alliance` (1974-2008).

YEAR
WINNER
JOCKEY
TRAINER
1946
BIRTHLAW
T Vinall
T Rayson
1947 Not held
- -
1948* 
BLAKELY GROVE
J Maguire
I Anthony
1948*
M'NTAIN PRINCE
B Marshall F Walwyn 
1949*
GLEN FIRE
J Spencer
S Mercer
1949*
COMERAGH D Kelly N Furlong 
1950*
MANICOU
A Mildmay
P Cazalet
1950*
ARCTIC GOLD G Kelly G Balding 
1951
ON VIEW
B Marshall
F Walwyn
1952
GOOD & PLENTY
J Power
J Fawcus
1953
CONEYBURROW
P Taaffe
J Osbourne
1954
GLENBEIGH
D Dick
F Walwyn
1955
GREAT ELIZA
B Cooper
D Morgan
1956
POLAR FLIGHT
T Cusack
G Spann
1957
MANDARIN
M Sc'more
F Walwyn
1958
JUST AWAKE
A Freeman
P Cazalet
1959
MAC JOY
A Freeman
K Bailey
1960
SOLFEN
P Taaffe
W O'Grady
1961
CRALLAGH CNOC
P Taaffe
J Osbourne
1962
CADUVAL
L Morgan
B Lubecki
1963
ARKLE
P Taaffe
T Dreaper
1964
BUONA NOTTE
J Haine
B Turnell
1965
ARKLOIN
L McL'hlin
T Dreaper
1966
DIFF'ENT CLASS
D Mould
P Cazalet
1967
BORDER JET
J Gifford
R Price
1968
HERRING GULL
J Crowley
P Mullins
1969
SPANISH STEPS
J Cook
E Courage
1970
PROUD TARQUIN
P Taaffe
T Dreaper
1971
TANTALUM
D N'holson
M Pope
1972
CLEVER SCOT
D Mould
H Th-Jones
1973
KILLINEY
R Pitman
F Winter
1974
TEN UP
T Carberry
J Dreaper
1975
PENGRAIL
J Fr'come
F Winter
1976
TIED COTTAGE
T Carberry
D Moore
1977
GAY SPARTAN
M Dick'son
T Dick'son
1978
SWEET JOE
S S-Eccles
H Th-Jones
1979
M'STER SMUDGE
R Hoare
A Barrow
1980
LACSON
S Knight
B Hawker
1981
LESLEY ANN
C Brown
D Elsworth
1982
B CHAMBERLIN
J Fr'come
F Winter
1983
CANNY DANNY
N Madden
J F'gerald
1984
A KINSMAN
G Dun
J Br'bank
1985
ANTARCTIC BAY
F Berry
P Hughes
1986
CROSS MASTER
R Crank
T Bill
1987
KILDIMO
G Bradley
T Balding
1988
TH WEST AWAKE
S Sh'wood
O Sh'wood
1989
ENVOPAK TOKEN
P Hobbs
J Gifford
1990
G'SON SAVA'NAH
B de Haan
J Pitman
1991
ROLLING BALL
P Sc'more
M Pipe
1992
MIINNEHOMA
P Sc'more
M Pipe
1993
YOUNG HUSTLER
P Sc'more
N T-Davies
1994
M'SEUR LE CURE
P Niven
J Edwards
1995
BRIEF GALE
P Hide
J Gifford
1996
NAHTHEN LAD
W Marston
J Pitman
1997
HANAKHAM
R D'woody
R Hodges
1998
FLORIDA PEARL
R D'woody
W Mullins
1999
L'KS L'KE TR'BLE
P Carberry
N Chance
2000
LORD NOELIE
J Culloty
H Knight
2001
Not held
-
-
2002
HUSS. C'LONGES
R Garrity
P B'mont
2003
ONE KNIGHT
R Johnson
P Hobbs
2004
RULE SUPREME
D Casey
W Mullins
2005
TRABOLGAN
M F'gerald
N H'derson
2006
STAR DE M'ISON
B G'ghty
P Nicholls
2007
DENMAN
R Walsh
P Nicholls
2008
ALBERTAS RUN
T McCoy
J O'Neill
2009
COOLDINE
R Walsh
W Mullins
2010
WEAPON'S AMN.
D Russell
C Byrnes
2011
BOSTONS ANGEL
R Power
J H'rington
2012 BOBS WORTH
B G'ghty N H'derson
2013 L WINDERMERE
D Russell J Culloty
2014 O'FAOLAIN'S BOY
B G'ghty R Curtis
2015 DON POLI B Cooper W Mullins
2016 BLAKLION R Hatch N T Davies
2017 MIGHT BITE N de B'ville N H'derson
2018 P'SENTING PERCY D Russell P Kelly

*From 1948-50 the race was run in two divisions

Links to other Horse Racing
Jumps | Flat
Advertisements

TTR Updates

Twitter

Site last updated on Thursday 13th December 2018